Alain Casanova Manager Stats

France · last club: FC Lausanne-Sport (last match 22 May 2022) · 392 matches since Aug 2008
#827 Last ranked · Week 20, 2023
−23Coach rating
382Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −23 from their last rated match. See the Week 20, 2023 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−23Coach ratingunchanged since 22 May 2022
#38Best rankfirst reached 23 Mar 2009
649Weeks rankedMar 2009 – May 2023
382Rated matchesof 392 in total
−500+50201020122014201620182020202220242026Mar 2009 · Toulouse+40 · #39 in the world−500+5020162024Mar 2009 · Toulouse+40 · #39 in the world
FC Lausanne-Sport Toulouse RC Lens Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Lausanne-Sport Feb 2022 – May 2022 · PPG 0.59 club rating 1551 → 1545 −6 vs expected −0.07 per match last club Feb 2022 – May 2022 17 2-4-11 0.59 1551 → 1545 −6 +1.0 −0.07
Toulouse Aug 2018 – Oct 2019 · PPG 1.02 club rating 1735 → 1712 −23 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2018 – Oct 2019 50 11-18-21 1.02 1735 → 1712 −23 −12.7 +0.03
RC Lens Jul 2016 – Aug 2017 · PPG 1.61 club rating 1601 → 1645 +43 vs expected +0.13 per match Jul 2016 – Aug 2017 46 21-11-14 1.61 1601 → 1645 +43 +10.6 +0.13
Toulouse Aug 2008 – Mar 2015 · PPG 1.34 club rating 1627 → 1647 +19 vs expected +0.07 per match Aug 2008 – Mar 2015 279 98-79-102 1.34 1627 → 1647 +19 −22.1 +0.07
Career Aug 2008 – May 2022 392 132-112-148 1.30 −23.1

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
392 Matches 132 W · 112 D · 148 L
33.7% Win rate draws 28.6% · losses 37.8%
1.30 Points per game 508 points
1.14 – 1.21 Goals per game 448 scored · 473 conceded
4.4 · 2.02 Corners · cards their team, per game · 47 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 304 100 93 111 100-93-111 32.9 1.29 324:353
Ligue 2 42 18 11 13 18-11-13 42.9 1.55 64:50
Coupe de France 21 9 3 9 9-3-9 42.9 1.43 33:23
Swiss Super League 17 2 4 11 2-4-11 11.8 0.59 18:34
UEFA Europa League 8 3 1 4 3-1-4 37.5 1.25 9:13

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
8-0 Biggest win v Schirrhein · Coupe de France · 24 Jan 2009
1-6 Heaviest defeat v Olympique de Marseille · Ligue 1 · 6 Mar 2015
15 Longest unbeaten run Toulouse · to 7 Mar 2009
4 Longest winning run Toulouse · to 13 Aug 2011
3 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Lausanne-Sport 17 1 3 1 6 8 6
Toulouse 329 4 15 6 10 11 4
RC Lens 46 4 8 3 14 5 4

Milestones

1st match 0-3 v Olympique Lyonnais 10 Aug 2008 · Toulouse
100th match 0-2 v Paris Saint-Germain 16 Oct 2010 · Toulouse
200th match 0-0 v Bordeaux 17 Mar 2013 · Toulouse
300th match 2-1 v GFC Ajaccio 17 Dec 2016 · RC Lens

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 392 Home 193 Away 199
Over 0.5 90% 87% 92%
Over 1.5 69% 66% 71%
Over 2.5 41% 37% 44%
Over 3.5 22% 22% 22%
Over 4.5 9% 11% 7%
Over 5.5 4% 6% 2%
Both teams scored 46% 44% 47%
Clean sheet 31% 38% 24%
Failed to score 34% 32% 36%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.83 per match 55% 34% 19%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.74 per match 66% 51% 43%

Cards and corners: 47 matches with stats (2018/19 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

392 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7319% 133% 92%
HT drawHT D 5113% 7720% 5213%
HT lossHT L 82% 226% 8722%
46
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 117 matches
53
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 95 matches
1st half · W 95 · D 180 · L 117 GD −33
2nd half · W 119 · D 157 · L 116 GD +8

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.94 Goals 1.53
11.4 Shots 15.2
3.5 On target 4.7
1.6 Big chances 2.2
48.2% Possession 51.8%
4.4 Corners 5.3
2.02 Cards 1.81
14.5 Fouls 12.7
1.8 Offsides 1.9

Based on 47 matches with stats (2018/19 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 392
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
22 May 202222 May 22 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · A A 0-4
19 May 202219 May 22 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · H H 1-2
12 May 202212 May 22 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 2-2
8 May 20228 May 22 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 0-0
1 May 20221 May 22 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 0-3
24 Apr 202224 Apr 22 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 1-3
18 Apr 202218 Apr 22 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 4-1
9 Apr 20229 Apr 22 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 2-2
3 Apr 20223 Apr 22 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · H H 4-1
20 Mar 202220 Mar 22 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 1-3
13 Mar 202213 Mar 22 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
5 Mar 20225 Mar 22 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 0-2
2 Mar 20222 Mar 22 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
27 Feb 202227 Feb 22 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · H H 1-2
19 Feb 202219 Feb 22 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 0-3
12 Feb 202212 Feb 22 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 0-2
5 Feb 20225 Feb 22 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
5 Oct 20195 Oct 19 Ligue 1 Bordeaux Ligue 1 · H H 1-3
28 Sep 201928 Sep 19 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
25 Sep 201925 Sep 19 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · H H 0-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 112 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›