Alain Geiger Manager Stats

Switzerland · last club: Servette FC (last match 29 May 2023) · 166 matches since Feb 2009
#155 Last ranked · Week 22, 2024
+53Coach rating
166Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +53 from their last rated match. See the Week 22, 2024 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+53Coach ratingunchanged since 29 May 2023
#75Best rankfirst reached 15 Jun 2020
240Weeks rankedOct 2019 – May 2024
166Rated matchesof 166 in total
0+20+40+60201020122014201620182020202220242026Feb 2020 · Servette FC+60 · #85 in the world0+20+40+6020162024Feb 2020 · Servette FC+60 · #85 in the world
Servette FC Neuchâtel Xamax Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Servette FC Jul 2019 – May 2023 · PPG 1.40 club rating 1565 → 1849 +283 vs expected +0.11 per match last club Jul 2019 – May 2023 148 54-45-49 1.40 1565 → 1849 +283 +48.6 +0.11
Neuchâtel Xamax Feb 2009 – May 2009 · PPG 1.22 club rating 1488 → 1512 +24 Feb 2009 – May 2009 18 6-4-8 1.22 1488 → 1512 +24 +4.8
Career Feb 2009 – May 2023 166 60-49-57 1.38 +53.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
166 Matches 60 W · 49 D · 57 L
36.1% Win rate draws 29.5% · losses 34.3%
1.38 Points per game 229 points
1.43 – 1.51 Goals per game 237 scored · 251 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 162 58 49 55 58-49-55 35.8 1.38 232:247
UEFA Conference League 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 2:3
UEFA Europa League 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 3:1

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v FC Sion · Swiss Super League · 13 May 2023
0-6 Heaviest defeat v BSC Young Boys · Swiss Super League · 3 Oct 2021
7 Longest unbeaten run Servette FC · to 29 May 2023
4 Longest winning run Servette FC · to 14 Mar 2021

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Servette FC 148 4 7 2 9 7 5
Neuchâtel Xamax 18 2 3 1 2 6 3

Milestones

1st match 3-3 v FC Luzern 8 Feb 2009 · Neuchâtel Xamax
100th match 5-1 v FC St. Gallen 1879 12 Sep 2021 · Servette FC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 166 Home 84 Away 82
Over 0.5 94% 92% 96%
Over 1.5 80% 77% 82%
Over 2.5 57% 55% 59%
Over 3.5 35% 36% 34%
Over 4.5 19% 20% 17%
Over 5.5 8% 7% 10%
Both teams scored 60% 63% 56%
Clean sheet 22% 27% 17%
Failed to score 24% 18% 30%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

166 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3420% 106% 11%
HT drawHT D 2414% 2716% 138%
HT lossHT L 21% 127% 4326%
18
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 57 matches
23
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 45 matches
1st half · W 45 · D 64 · L 57 GD −16
2nd half · W 56 · D 61 · L 49 GD +2

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 166
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
29 May 202329 May 23 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 1-0
25 May 202325 May 23 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 3-3
20 May 202320 May 23 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · A A 1-0
13 May 202313 May 23 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · H H 5-0
7 May 20237 May 23 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 3-2
29 Apr 202329 Apr 23 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
26 Apr 202326 Apr 23 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 4-0
22 Apr 202322 Apr 23 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 1-6
15 Apr 202315 Apr 23 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 0-0
8 Apr 20238 Apr 23 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 2-2
1 Apr 20231 Apr 23 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
19 Mar 202319 Mar 23 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
12 Mar 202312 Mar 23 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · H H 0-3
5 Mar 20235 Mar 23 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
26 Feb 202326 Feb 23 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
19 Feb 202319 Feb 23 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 2-2
15 Feb 202315 Feb 23 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · A A 2-1
11 Feb 202311 Feb 23 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
4 Feb 20234 Feb 23 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · A A 0-3
29 Jan 202329 Jan 23 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · H H 2-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 18 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›