Alain Perrin Manager Stats

France · last club: Nancy (last match 17 May 2019) · 338 matches since Jul 1999
#245 Last ranked · Week 20, 2020
+30Coach rating
335Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +30 from their last rated match. See the Week 20, 2020 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+30Coach ratingunchanged since 17 May 2019
#25Best rankfirst reached 11 Dec 2006
375Weeks rankedJan 2005 – May 2020
335Rated matchesof 338 in total
0+20+40+602000200420082012201620202024Feb 2003 · Olympique de Marseille+540+20+40+602000200820162024Feb 2003 · Olympique de Marseille+54
Nancy Saint-Étienne Olympique Lyonnais Sochaux Portsmouth Olympique de Marseille Troyes Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

7 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Nancy Nov 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 1.62 club rating 1559 → 1656 +97 vs expected +0.06 per match last club Nov 2018 – May 2019 29 14-5-10 1.62 1559 → 1656 +97 +17.2 +0.06
Saint-Étienne Nov 2008 – Dec 2009 · PPG 1.09 club rating 1615 → 1650 +34 vs expected −0.07 per match Nov 2008 – Dec 2009 44 13-9-22 1.09 1615 → 1650 +34 −12.8 −0.07
Olympique Lyonnais Aug 2007 – May 2008 · PPG 1.96 club rating 1849 → 1879 +30 vs expected −0.02 per match Aug 2007 – May 2008 46 27-9-10 1.96 1849 → 1879 +30 +9.2 −0.02
Sochaux Aug 2006 – May 2007 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1678 → 1675 −3 vs expected +0.11 per match Aug 2006 – May 2007 38 15-12-11 1.50 1678 → 1675 −3 +2.0 +0.11
Portsmouth Apr 2005 – Dec 2005 · PPG 0.87 club rating 1607 → 1595 −13 vs expected −0.02 per match Apr 2005 – Dec 2005 15 3-4-8 0.87 1607 → 1595 −13 −9.2 −0.02
Olympique de Marseille Aug 2002 – Jan 2004 · PPG 1.61 club rating 1656 → 1617 −39 vs expected +0.09 per match Aug 2002 – Jan 2004 64 31-10-23 1.61 1656 → 1617 −39 −15.5 +0.09
Troyes Jul 1999 – May 2002 · PPG 1.33 club rating 1375 → 1640 +264 Jul 1999 – May 2002 102 37-25-40 1.33 1375 → 1640 +264 +38.8
Career Jul 1999 – May 2019 338 140-74-124 1.46 +29.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
338 Matches 140 W · 74 D · 124 L
41.4% Win rate draws 21.9% · losses 36.7%
1.46 Points per game 494 points
1.26 – 1.23 Goals per game 425 scored · 416 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 276 117 61 98 117-61-98 42.4 1.49 349:335
Ligue 2 25 11 4 10 11-4-10 44.0 1.48 32:31
UEFA Champions League 16 5 4 7 5-4-7 31.3 1.19 22:23
Premier League 15 3 4 8 3-4-8 20.0 0.87 16:24
Coupe de France 6 4 1 1 4-1-1 66.7 2.17 6:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v RC Strasbourg · Ligue 1 · 2 Dec 2007
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Bastia · Ligue 1 · 30 Oct 1999
9 Longest unbeaten run Sochaux · to 9 Dec 2006
6 Longest winning run Olympique Lyonnais · to 7 Nov 2007

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Nancy 29 4 7 2 12 3 2
Saint-Étienne 44 2 3 2 6 5 4
Olympique Lyonnais 46 6 6 2 10 2 2
Sochaux 38 4 9 3 6 5 2
Portsmouth 15 1 2 1 3 6 4
Olympique de Marseille 64 3 4 4 6 4 3
Troyes 102 3 6 4 11 7 4

Milestones

1st match 0-1 v Paris Saint-Germain 31 Jul 1999 · Troyes
100th match 0-0 v CS Sedan 13 Apr 2002 · Troyes
200th match 2-1 v Nancy 23 Dec 2006 · Sochaux
300th match 3-1 v Bordeaux 3 Oct 2009 · Saint-Étienne

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 338 Home 168 Away 170
Over 0.5 93% 93% 93%
Over 1.5 70% 70% 70%
Over 2.5 45% 39% 51%
Over 3.5 24% 21% 27%
Over 4.5 11% 13% 9%
Over 5.5 5% 5% 5%
Both teams scored 45% 45% 45%
Clean sheet 31% 40% 22%
Failed to score 31% 23% 39%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

338 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7823% 82% 62%
HT drawHT D 5215% 5015% 5015%
HT lossHT L 103% 165% 6820%
46
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 94 matches
34
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 92 matches
1st half · W 92 · D 152 · L 94 GD −2
2nd half · W 111 · D 123 · L 104 GD +11

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 338
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
17 May 201917 May 19 Ligue 2 AS Béziers Ligue 2 · A A 0-3
10 May 201910 May 19 Ligue 2 Metz Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
3 May 20193 May 19 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
26 Apr 201926 Apr 19 Ligue 2 Ajaccio Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
23 Apr 201923 Apr 19 Ligue 2 US Orléans Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
19 Apr 201919 Apr 19 Ligue 2 Red Star FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
12 Apr 201912 Apr 19 Ligue 2 Stade Brestois Ligue 2 · H H 2-3
5 Apr 20195 Apr 19 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · A A 3-2
29 Mar 201929 Mar 19 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · H H 0-2
15 Mar 201915 Mar 19 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
8 Mar 20198 Mar 19 Ligue 2 Lorient Ligue 2 · H H 3-2
1 Mar 20191 Mar 19 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · A A 4-0
22 Feb 201922 Feb 19 Ligue 2 GFC Ajaccio Ligue 2 · H H 3-1
15 Feb 201915 Feb 19 Ligue 2 Le Havre Ligue 2 · A A 2-0
8 Feb 20198 Feb 19 Ligue 2 Châteauroux Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
1 Feb 20191 Feb 19 Ligue 2 Chamois Niortais Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
29 Jan 201929 Jan 19 Ligue 2 Metz Ligue 2 · A A 0-3
25 Jan 201925 Jan 19 Ligue 2 Auxerre Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
22 Jan 201922 Jan 19 Coupe de France Guingamp Coupe de France · H H 1-1
19 Jan 201919 Jan 19 Ligue 2 RC Lens Ligue 2 · A A 1-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 2 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›