Anton Petrea Manager Stats

Romania · last club: FC Universitatea Cluj (last match 21 Aug 2023) · 105 matches since Jul 2020
#749 Last ranked · Week 34, 2024
−8Coach rating
105Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −8 from their last rated match. See the Week 34, 2024 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−8Coach ratingunchanged since 21 Aug 2023
#277Best rankfirst reached 14 Nov 2022
181Weeks rankedMar 2021 – Aug 2024
105Rated matchesof 105 in total
−200+20+40202120222023202420252026Nov 2022 · Chindia Târgoviște+33 · #280 in the world−200+20+40202220242026Nov 2022 · Chindia Târgoviște+33 · #280 in the world
FC Universitatea Cluj Chindia Târgoviște FCSB Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Universitatea Cluj Jul 2023 – Aug 2023 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1413 → 1433 +20 vs expected −0.01 per match last club caretaker Jul 2023 – Aug 2023 6 1-3-2 1.00 1413 → 1433 +20 −5.1 −0.01
Chindia Târgoviște Oct 2022 – May 2023 · PPG 1.24 club rating 1357 → 1335 −22 vs expected +0.01 per match Oct 2022 – May 2023 29 9-9-11 1.24 1357 → 1335 −22 −3.7 +0.01
FCSB Jan 2022 – Jul 2022 · PPG 1.90 club rating 1649 → 1598 −51 vs expected −0.05 per match Jan 2022 – Jul 2022 21 12-4-5 1.90 1649 → 1598 −51 +2.8 −0.05
FCSB Jul 2020 – Aug 2021 · PPG 1.82 club rating 1751 → 1622 −129 vs expected 0.00 per match Jul 2020 – Aug 2021 49 26-11-12 1.82 1751 → 1622 −129 −1.8 0.00
Career Jul 2020 – Aug 2023 105 48-27-30 1.63 −7.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
105 Matches 48 W · 27 D · 30 L
45.7% Win rate draws 25.7% · losses 28.6%
1.63 Points per game 171 points
1.53 – 1.10 Goals per game 161 scored · 116 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
SuperLiga României 99 46 26 27 46-26-27 46.5 1.66 152:107
UEFA Conference League 3 1 0 2 1-0-2 33.3 1.00 2:3
UEFA Europa League 3 1 1 1 1-1-1 33.3 1.33 7:6

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v FC Hermannstadt · SuperLiga României · 26 Oct 2020
0-3 Heaviest defeat v FC Rapid București · SuperLiga României · 23 Jul 2023
9 Longest unbeaten run FCSB · to 22 Apr 2021
7 Longest winning run FCSB · to 5 Dec 2020
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Universitatea Cluj 6 1 3 0 4 3 1
Chindia Târgoviște 29 4 8 3 8 7 3
FCSB 70 7 9 6 9 5 2

Milestones

1st match 0-2 v CFR 1907 Cluj 31 Jul 2020 · FCSB
100th match 1-1 v FC Petrolul Ploiești 16 Jul 2023 · FC Universitatea Cluj

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 105 Home 53 Away 52
Over 0.5 96% 96% 96%
Over 1.5 77% 83% 71%
Over 2.5 47% 57% 37%
Over 3.5 25% 28% 21%
Over 4.5 10% 11% 10%
Over 5.5 4% 2% 6%
Both teams scored 44% 53% 35%
Clean sheet 34% 32% 37%
Failed to score 26% 19% 33%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

105 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2625% 44% 33%
HT drawHT D 1918% 1211% 66%
HT lossHT L 33% 1110% 2120%
20
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 35 matches
17
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 33 matches
1st half · W 33 · D 37 · L 35 GD +5
2nd half · W 49 · D 31 · L 25 GD +40

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 105
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
21 Aug 202321 Aug 23 SuperLiga României CFR 1907 Cluj SuperLiga României · H H 3-4
12 Aug 202312 Aug 23 SuperLiga României SC Oțelul Galați SuperLiga României · A A 1-1
5 Aug 20235 Aug 23 SuperLiga României FC Dinamo București SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
28 Jul 202328 Jul 23 SuperLiga României FCU 1948 Craiova SuperLiga României · A A 4-3
23 Jul 202323 Jul 23 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · H H 0-3
16 Jul 202316 Jul 23 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · A A 1-1
19 May 202319 May 23 SuperLiga României FC Voluntari SuperLiga României · H H 2-2
13 May 202313 May 23 SuperLiga României FC Universitatea Cluj SuperLiga României · A A 0-2
5 May 20235 May 23 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · H H 1-2
28 Apr 202328 Apr 23 SuperLiga României FCU 1948 Craiova SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
23 Apr 202323 Apr 23 SuperLiga României UTA Arad SuperLiga României · H H 2-1
17 Apr 202317 Apr 23 SuperLiga României FC Argeș Pitești SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
9 Apr 20239 Apr 23 SuperLiga României FC Hermannstadt SuperLiga României · H H 1-2
3 Apr 20233 Apr 23 SuperLiga României CS Mioveni SuperLiga României · A A 1-0
18 Mar 202318 Mar 23 SuperLiga României FC Botoșani SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
13 Mar 202313 Mar 23 SuperLiga României FC Voluntari SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
5 Mar 20235 Mar 23 SuperLiga României CS Mioveni SuperLiga României · A A 0-2
28 Feb 202328 Feb 23 SuperLiga României FCU 1948 Craiova SuperLiga României · H H 0-0
25 Feb 202325 Feb 23 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · A A 0-2
17 Feb 202317 Feb 23 SuperLiga României FC Universitatea Cluj SuperLiga României · H H 2-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›