Benat San Jose Manager Stats

Spain · Rayo Vallecano since Aug 2026 · 134 matches since Jul 2019
#305 World rank · up 55
+35Coach rating
132Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+35Coach rating#305 in the world this week
#140Best rankfirst reached 27 Apr 2026
176Weeks rankedsince Aug 2020
132Rated matchesof 134 in total
−500+50+1002020202120222023202420252026Apr 2026 · Eibar+60 · #140 in the world−500+50+1002020202220242026Apr 2026 · Eibar+60 · #140 in the world
Rayo Vallecano Eibar KAS Eupen Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Rayo Vallecano Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.18 club rating 1969 → 1944 −25 vs expected −0.04 per match Aug 2026 – present 11 3-4-4 1.18 1969 → 1944 −25 −9.3 −0.04
Eibar Feb 2025 – May 2026 · PPG 1.63 club rating 1767 → 1877 +110 vs expected +0.01 per match Feb 2025 – May 2026 60 27-17-16 1.63 1767 → 1877 +110 +24.1 +0.01
KAS Eupen Jul 2019 – Apr 2021 · PPG 1.16 club rating 1559 → 1637 +79 vs expected +0.14 per match Jul 2019 – Apr 2021 63 18-19-26 1.16 1559 → 1637 +79 +20.0 +0.14
Career Jul 2019 – present 134 48-40-46 1.37 +34.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
134 Matches 48 W · 40 D · 46 L
35.8% Win rate draws 29.9% · losses 34.3%
1.37 Points per game 184 points
1.25 – 1.36 Goals per game 167 scored · 182 conceded
5.2 · 2.70 Corners · cards their team, per game · 10 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 63 18 19 26 18-19-26 28.6 1.16 72:106
LaLiga 2 57 25 17 15 25-17-15 43.9 1.61 72:52
LaLiga 10 3 3 4 3-3-4 30.0 1.20 15:20
Copa del Rey 4 2 1 1 2-1-1 50.0 1.75 8:4

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run wins, since 31 Oct 2026
3-0 Biggest win v Celta Vigo · LaLiga · 31 Oct 2026
1-6 Heaviest defeat v RSC Anderlecht · Pro League · 23 Feb 2020
10 Longest unbeaten run Eibar · to 24 Apr 2026
4 Longest winning run Eibar · to 5 Apr 2026

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Rayo Vallecano 11 1 3 1 8 4 1
Eibar 60 4 10 3 7 6 2
KAS Eupen 63 2 5 2 11 8 3

Milestones

1st match 1-4 v Royal Antwerp FC 28 Jul 2019 · KAS Eupen
100th match 3-0 v Real Valladolid 19 Dec 2025 · Eibar

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 134 Home 66 Away 68
Over 0.5 92% 94% 90%
Over 1.5 75% 82% 68%
Over 2.5 49% 53% 44%
Over 3.5 25% 26% 24%
Over 4.5 13% 14% 12%
Over 5.5 5% 3% 7%
Both teams scored 54% 59% 50%
Clean sheet 28% 29% 28%
Failed to score 25% 18% 32%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.20 per match 60% 60% 50%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.90 per match 50% 50% 50%

Cards and corners: 10 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

134 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3022% 97% 43%
HT drawHT D 1310% 2317% 1511%
HT lossHT L 54% 86% 2720%
23
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 40 matches
30
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 43 matches
1st half · W 43 · D 51 · L 40 GD −1
2nd half · W 38 · D 49 · L 47 GD −14

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.50 Goals 2.00
1.34 xG 1.68
14.7 Shots 15.5
5.0 On target 5.2
1.6 Big chances 2.2
51.9% Possession 48.1%
5.2 Corners 5.7
2.70 Cards 2.50
12.9 Fouls 13.1
1.5 Offsides 1.5

Based on 10 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 134
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 LaLiga Celta Vigo LaLiga · H H 3-0
27 Oct 202627 Oct 26 Copa del Rey Recreativo de Huelva Copa del Rey · A A 1-1
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 LaLiga Elche LaLiga · H H 0-3
19 Oct 202619 Oct 26 LaLiga Getafe LaLiga · A A 1-1
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 LaLiga Osasuna LaLiga · A A 1-1
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 LaLiga Espanyol LaLiga · H H 2-1
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 LaLiga Real Madrid LaLiga · A A 1-4
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 LaLiga Real Racing Club LaLiga · H H 3-2
31 Aug 202631 Aug 26 LaLiga FC Barcelona LaLiga · A A 2-5
20 Aug 202620 Aug 26 LaLiga Deportivo Alavés LaLiga · H H 1-1
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 LaLiga Sevilla LaLiga · A A 1-2
31 May 202631 May 26 LaLiga 2 CD Castellón LaLiga 2 · A A 1-2
24 May 202624 May 26 LaLiga 2 Córdoba LaLiga 2 · H H 2-0
16 May 202616 May 26 LaLiga 2 Cultural Leonesa LaLiga 2 · A A 1-2
10 May 202610 May 26 LaLiga 2 Mirandés LaLiga 2 · A A 1-0
2 May 20262 May 26 LaLiga 2 Málaga CF LaLiga 2 · H H 2-4
24 Apr 202624 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Albacete Balompié LaLiga 2 · A A 3-0
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Huesca LaLiga 2 · H H 2-1
13 Apr 202613 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Real Valladolid LaLiga 2 · A A 0-0
5 Apr 20265 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 AD Ceuta LaLiga 2 · H H 3-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›