Benoit Tavenot Manager Stats

France · last club: Metz (last match 17 May 2026) · 68 matches since Oct 2022
#1,022 World rank · up 4
−53Coach rating
64Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−53Coach rating#1,022 in the world this week
#581Best rankfirst reached 21 Apr 2025
86Weeks rankedsince Mar 2025
64Rated matchesof 68 in total
−75−50−250+25202420252026Aug 2024 · Bastia+10−75−50−250+25202420252026Aug 2024 · Bastia+10
Metz Bastia Dijon Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Metz Jan 2026 – May 2026 · PPG 0.31 club rating 1737 → 1678 −60 vs expected −0.24 per match last club Jan 2026 – May 2026 16 0-5-11 0.31 1737 → 1678 −60 −20.9 −0.24
Bastia Aug 2024 – Oct 2025 · PPG 1.24 club rating 1712 → 1569 −143 vs expected −0.07 per match Aug 2024 – Oct 2025 49 14-19-16 1.24 1712 → 1569 −143 −28.5 −0.07
Dijon Oct 2022 – Dec 2023 · PPG 1.33 caretaker Oct 2022 – Dec 2023 3 1-1-1 1.33 −3.9
caretaker spell 18 Nov 2023 – 9 Dec 2023 18 Nov 2023 – 9 Dec 2023 2 1-0-1 1662 → 1642 −3.9
caretaker spell 29 Oct 2022 29 Oct 2022 1 0-1-0 0.0
Career Oct 2022 – May 2026 68 15-25-28 1.03 −53.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
68 Matches 15 W · 25 D · 28 L
22.1% Win rate draws 36.8% · losses 41.2%
1.03 Points per game 70 points
1.16 – 1.35 Goals per game 79 scored · 92 conceded
4.6 · 1.69 Corners · cards their team, per game · 16 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 45 11 19 15 11-19-15 24.4 1.16 47:51
Ligue 1 16 0 5 11 0-5-11 0.0 0.31 13:36
Coupe de France 7 4 1 2 4-1-2 57.1 1.86 19:5

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v RC Doullens · Coupe de France · 18 Nov 2023
0-4 Heaviest defeat v Lorient · Ligue 1 · 10 May 2026
8 Longest unbeaten run Bastia · to 20 Dec 2024
2 Longest winning run Bastia · to 20 Dec 2024
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Metz 16 0 2 2 4 16 5
Bastia 49 2 8 5 5 11 3
Dijon 3 1 2 1 3 1 1

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v St Pryvé St Hilaire FC 29 Oct 2022 · Dijon

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 68 Home 33 Away 35
Over 0.5 82% 82% 83%
Over 1.5 65% 67% 63%
Over 2.5 43% 52% 34%
Over 3.5 34% 42% 26%
Over 4.5 13% 18% 9%
Over 5.5 7% 9% 6%
Both teams scored 43% 52% 34%
Clean sheet 34% 39% 29%
Failed to score 41% 27% 54%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.25 per match 50% 6% 0%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.00 per match 69% 63% 38%

Cards and corners: 16 matches with stats (2025/26 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

68 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 1015% 57% 34%
HT drawHT D 46% 1725% 913%
HT lossHT L 11% 34% 1624%
6
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 20 matches
19
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 18 matches
1st half · W 18 · D 30 · L 20 GD −3
2nd half · W 16 · D 26 · L 26 GD −10

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.81 Goals 2.25
0.93 xG 1.83
11.4 Shots 15.9
3.3 On target 5.5
1.3 Big chances 2.7
48.4% Possession 51.6%
4.6 Corners 5.4
1.69 Cards 1.56
11.9 Fouls 10.7
1.7 Offsides 1.9

Based on 16 matches with stats (2025/26 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 68
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
17 May 202617 May 26 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
10 May 202610 May 26 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · H H 0-4
2 May 20262 May 26 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · H H 1-2
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · A A 4-4
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · H H 1-3
10 Apr 202610 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 1-3
5 Apr 20265 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · H H 3-4
8 Mar 20268 Mar 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · A A 0-3
1 Mar 20261 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · A A 0-3
15 Feb 202615 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · H H 1-3
6 Feb 20266 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
1 Feb 20261 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
25 Jan 202625 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · H H 2-5
28 Oct 202528 Oct 25 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
17 Oct 202517 Oct 25 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
3 Oct 20253 Oct 25 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
26 Sep 202526 Sep 25 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · A A 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›