Brian Priske Manager Stats

Denmark · AC Sparta Praha since Jul 2025 · 299 matches since Aug 2019
#163 World rank · down 3
+55Coach rating
299Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+55Coach rating#163 in the world this week
#38Best rankfirst reached 28 Oct 2024
328Weeks rankedsince Jul 2020
299Rated matchesof 299 in total
0+50+1002020202120222023202420252026Feb 2024 · AC Sparta Praha+91 · #46 in the world0+50+1002020202220242026Feb 2024 · AC Sparta Praha+91 · #46 in the world
AC Sparta Praha Feyenoord Royal Antwerp FC FC Midtjylland Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
AC Sparta Praha Jul 2025 – present · PPG 1.91 club rating 1909 → 1805 −104 vs expected −0.09 per match Jul 2025 – present 64 37-11-16 1.91 1909 → 1805 −104 −10.6 −0.09
Feyenoord Nov 2024 – Feb 2025 · PPG 1.71 club rating 2042 → 2017 −25 vs expected +0.02 per match Nov 2024 – Feb 2025 14 7-3-4 1.71 2042 → 2017 −25 −2.4 +0.02
AC Sparta Praha Nov 2024 · PPG 0.00 club rating 2028 → 1995 −33 vs expected −0.53 per match caretaker Nov 2024 1 0-0-1 0.00 2028 → 1995 −33 −6.5 −0.53
Feyenoord Aug 2024 – Nov 2024 · PPG 1.87 club rating 2001 → 2027 +26 vs expected 0.00 per match Aug 2024 – Nov 2024 15 8-4-3 1.87 2001 → 2027 +26 −2.8 0.00
AC Sparta Praha Jul 2022 – May 2024 · PPG 2.13 club rating 1801 → 2015 +214 vs expected +0.11 per match Jul 2022 – May 2024 85 54-19-12 2.13 1801 → 2015 +214 +51.3 +0.11
Royal Antwerp FC Jul 2021 – May 2022 · PPG 1.56 club rating 1745 → 1697 −47 vs expected +0.05 per match Jul 2021 – May 2022 48 22-9-17 1.56 1745 → 1697 −47 −3.0 +0.05
FC Midtjylland Aug 2019 – May 2021 · PPG 1.92 club rating 1684 → 1826 +142 vs expected 0.00 per match Aug 2019 – May 2021 72 42-12-18 1.92 1684 → 1826 +142 +29.0 0.00
Career Aug 2019 – present 299 170-58-71 1.90 +55.0

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
299 Matches 170 W · 58 D · 71 L
56.9% Win rate draws 19.4% · losses 23.7%
1.90 Points per game 568 points
1.85 – 1.15 Goals per game 552 scored · 343 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Czech First League 114 76 24 14 76-24-14 66.7 2.21 242:108
Danish Superliga 62 39 9 14 39-9-14 62.9 2.03 110:60
Pro League 40 20 7 13 20-7-13 50.0 1.68 58:48
UEFA Champions League 23 8 6 9 8-6-9 34.8 1.30 34:42
UEFA Europa League 23 8 4 11 8-4-11 34.8 1.22 37:43
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie 21 11 6 4 11-6-4 52.4 1.86 46:26
UEFA Conference League 16 8 2 6 8-2-6 50.0 1.63 25:16

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run unbeaten, since 25 Oct 2026
5-0 Biggest win v Mladá Boleslav · Czech First League · 18 May 2024
1-6 Heaviest defeat v Lille · UEFA Champions League · 29 Jan 2025
21 Longest unbeaten run AC Sparta Praha · to 23 May 2023
9 Longest winning run AC Sparta Praha · to 24 Aug 2025
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
AC Sparta Praha 150 9 21 5 20 5 3
Feyenoord 29 5 7 1 9 3 2
Royal Antwerp FC 48 3 7 3 14 6 3
FC Midtjylland 72 8 8 4 13 3 3

Milestones

1st match 2-0 v Sønderjyske Fodbold 25 Aug 2019 · FC Midtjylland
100th match 1-1 v KRC Genk 19 Dec 2021 · Royal Antwerp FC
200th match 4-1 v SK Sigma Olomouc 28 Apr 2024 · AC Sparta Praha

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 299 Home 150 Away 149
Over 0.5 93% 93% 93%
Over 1.5 80% 81% 78%
Over 2.5 59% 61% 56%
Over 3.5 34% 37% 32%
Over 4.5 19% 22% 17%
Over 5.5 9% 10% 7%
Both teams scored 55% 55% 56%
Clean sheet 35% 36% 35%
Failed to score 16% 16% 16%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

299 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 11237% 114% 52%
HT drawHT D 4314% 3311% 258%
HT lossHT L 155% 145% 4114%
59
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 70 matches
37
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 128 matches
1st half · W 128 · D 101 · L 70 GD +94
2nd half · W 146 · D 88 · L 65 GD +115

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 299
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 Czech First League Bohemians Praha 1905 Czech First League · A A 0-0
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Czech First League 1. FC Slovácko Czech First League · H H 5-1
22 Oct 202622 Oct 26 UEFA Europa League Olympiacos FC UEFA Europa League · A A 0-1
18 Oct 202618 Oct 26 Czech First League Baník Ostrava Czech First League · A A 0-0
15 Oct 202615 Oct 26 UEFA Europa League Lillestrøm SK UEFA Europa League · H H 1-1
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Czech First League FK Pardubice Czech First League · H H 2-0
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 Czech First League SK Sigma Olomouc Czech First League · A A 3-0
16 Sep 202616 Sep 26 UEFA Europa League FC Ararat-Armenia UEFA Europa League · A A 4-1
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Czech First League FK Jablonec Czech First League · H H 2-0
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Czech First League FC Hradec Králové Czech First League · A A 1-2
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Czech First League SK Slavia Praha Czech First League · H H 0-3
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Czech First League SK Artis Brno Czech First League · A A 4-0
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 Czech First League FK Teplice Czech First League · H H 4-1
11 Aug 202611 Aug 26 UEFA Champions League Olympique Lyonnais UEFA Champions League · A A 0-3
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Czech First League Mladá Boleslav Czech First League · A A 0-2
4 Aug 20264 Aug 26 UEFA Champions League Olympique Lyonnais UEFA Champions League · H H 2-1
31 Jul 202631 Jul 26 Czech First League FC Zlín Czech First League · H H 3-1
25 Jul 202625 Jul 26 Czech First League FC Zbrojovka Brno Czech First League · A A 1-3
12 May 202612 May 26 Czech First League FC Viktoria Plzeň Czech First League · H H 0-0
3 May 20263 May 26 Czech First League FK Jablonec Czech First League · H H 2-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›