Bruno Genesio Manager Stats

France · Olympique de Marseille since Aug 2026 · 415 matches since Jan 2016
#74 World rank · up 8
+82Coach rating
410Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+82Coach rating#74 in the world this week
#9Best rankfirst reached 29 Nov 2021
19Weeks in top 10never #1
485Weeks rankedsince Oct 2016
410Rated matchesof 415 in total
−500+50+100+150Top 10201620182020202220242026Oct 2022 · Stade Rennais+133 · #9 in the world−500+50+100+150Top 10201620202024Oct 2022 · Stade Rennais+133 · #9 in the world
Olympique de Marseille Lille Stade Rennais Olympique Lyonnais Between clubs Top 10 in the world ranking

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Olympique de Marseille Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.25 club rating 2098 → 2008 −90 vs expected −0.12 per match Aug 2026 – present 12 5-0-7 1.25 2098 → 2008 −90 −20.2 −0.12
Lille Aug 2024 – May 2026 · PPG 1.70 club rating 2104 → 2080 −24 vs expected +0.15 per match Aug 2024 – May 2026 98 49-20-29 1.70 2104 → 2080 −24 +1.8 +0.15
Stade Rennais Mar 2021 – Nov 2023 · PPG 1.76 club rating 1913 → 1967 +54 vs expected +0.07 per match Mar 2021 – Nov 2023 125 65-25-35 1.76 1913 → 1967 +54 +12.2 +0.07
Olympique Lyonnais Jan 2016 – May 2019 · PPG 1.87 club rating 1838 → 2035 +197 vs expected +0.13 per match Jan 2016 – May 2019 180 100-37-43 1.87 1838 → 2035 +197 +87.9 +0.13
Career Jan 2016 – present 415 219-82-114 1.78 +81.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
415 Matches 219 W · 82 D · 114 L
52.8% Win rate draws 19.8% · losses 27.5%
1.78 Points per game 739 points
1.85 – 1.13 Goals per game 769 scored · 471 conceded
5.4 · 1.94 Corners · cards their team, per game · 307 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 308 165 61 82 165-61-82 53.6 1.81 587:344
UEFA Europa League 45 23 5 17 23-5-17 51.1 1.64 76:54
UEFA Champions League 28 10 10 8 10-10-8 35.7 1.43 42:36
Coupe de France 23 14 4 5 14-4-5 60.9 2.00 43:22
UEFA Conference League 10 7 2 1 7-2-1 70.0 2.30 20:11
Trophée des Champions 1 0 0 1 0-0-1 0.0 0.00 1:4

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run wins, since 25 Oct 2026
7-0 Biggest win v Limoges · Coupe de France · 3 Jan 2016
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Paris Saint-Germain · Ligue 1 · 7 Oct 2018
21 Longest unbeaten run Lille · to 17 Jan 2025
7 Longest winning run Olympique Lyonnais · to 6 May 2018
2 of 5 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Olympique de Marseille 12 2 2 1 3 5 5
Lille 98 4 21 4 14 5 4
Stade Rennais 125 6 17 3 25 4 3
Olympique Lyonnais 180 7 12 7 17 5 3

Milestones

1st match 7-0 v Limoges 3 Jan 2016 · Olympique Lyonnais
100th match 2-1 v Amiens SC 10 Dec 2017 · Olympique Lyonnais
200th match 0-2 v Olympique de Marseille 19 Sep 2021 · Stade Rennais
300th match 1-2 v Lorient 22 Oct 2023 · Stade Rennais
400th match 1-0 v Paris FC 26 Apr 2026 · Lille

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 415 Home 202 Away 213
Over 0.5 97% 98% 96%
Over 1.5 80% 83% 77%
Over 2.5 57% 58% 55%
Over 3.5 33% 37% 29%
Over 4.5 20% 22% 18%
Over 5.5 9% 12% 7%
Both teams scored 55% 56% 54%
Clean sheet 31% 37% 26%
Failed to score 17% 9% 24%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.13 per match 59% 36% 21%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.69 per match 58% 48% 36%

Cards and corners: 307 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

414 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 14034% 236% 61%
HT drawHT D 6415% 4010% 4411%
HT lossHT L 143% 195% 6415%
61
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 97 matches
64
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 169 matches
1st half · W 169 · D 148 · L 97 GD +117
2nd half · W 182 · D 132 · L 100 GD +178

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.91 Goals 1.12
1.61 xG 1.23
14.6 Shots 10.5
5.5 On target 3.6
2.6 Big chances 1.8
57.6% Possession 42.4%
5.4 Corners 4.3
1.94 Cards 2.19
11.5 Fouls 12.0
2.0 Offsides 1.8

Based on 308 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 415
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · H H 4-3
22 Oct 202622 Oct 26 UEFA Europa League SK Sturm Graz UEFA Europa League · A A 0-1
18 Oct 202618 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · A A 5-2
15 Oct 202615 Oct 26 UEFA Europa League Olympiacos FC UEFA Europa League · H H 0-1
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Troyes Ligue 1 · A A 2-0
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · H H 1-2
17 Sep 202617 Sep 26 UEFA Europa League Beşiktaş JK UEFA Europa League · A A 1-4
11 Sep 202611 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · H H 2-3
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
21 Aug 202621 Aug 26 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 4-0
17 May 202617 May 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
10 May 202610 May 26 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 1-0
3 May 20263 May 26 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · A A 1-0
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · A A 4-0
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 3-0
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 3 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›