Carlos Carvalhal Manager Stats

Portugal · last club: Famalicão (last match 12 Oct 2026) · 385 matches since Aug 2008
#537 World rank · up 7
+14Coach rating
376Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+14Coach rating#537 in the world this week
#80Best rankfirst reached 4 Apr 2016
549Weeks rankedsince Nov 2015
376Rated matchesof 385 in total
−250+25+50+75201020122014201620182020202220242026Mar 2023 · Celta Vigo+67 · #90 in the world−250+25+50+7520162024Mar 2023 · Celta Vigo+67 · #90 in the world
Famalicão Sporting Braga Olympiacos FC Celta Vigo Rio Ave Swansea City Sheffield Wednesday Asteras Aktor Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

8 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Famalicão Aug 2026 – Oct 2026 · PPG 0.88 club rating 1874 → 1819 −55 vs expected −0.15 per match last club caretaker Aug 2026 – Oct 2026 8 1-4-3 0.88 1874 → 1819 −55 −16.6 −0.15
Sporting Braga Aug 2024 – May 2025 · PPG 1.86 club rating 1973 → 1979 +7 vs expected 0.00 per match Aug 2024 – May 2025 44 24-10-10 1.86 1973 → 1979 +7 −0.5 0.00
Olympiacos FC Dec 2023 – Feb 2024 · PPG 1.78 club rating 1806 → 1757 −50 vs expected −0.06 per match caretaker Dec 2023 – Feb 2024 9 5-1-3 1.78 1806 → 1757 −50 −8.2 −0.06
Celta Vigo Nov 2022 – Jun 2023 · PPG 1.34 club rating 1874 → 1928 +53 vs expected −0.10 per match Nov 2022 – Jun 2023 29 10-9-10 1.34 1874 → 1928 +53 −2.2 −0.10
Sporting Braga Sep 2020 – May 2022 · PPG 1.84 club rating 1830 → 1984 +153 vs expected +0.02 per match Sep 2020 – May 2022 88 48-18-22 1.84 1830 → 1984 +153 +21.2 +0.02
Rio Ave Aug 2019 – Jul 2020 · PPG 1.62 club rating 1742 → 1815 +73 vs expected +0.13 per match Aug 2019 – Jul 2020 34 15-10-9 1.62 1742 → 1815 +73 +19.9 +0.13
Swansea City Jan 2018 – May 2018 · PPG 1.21 club rating 1859 → 1791 −67 vs expected +0.05 per match Jan 2018 – May 2018 24 7-8-9 1.21 1859 → 1791 −67 −8.6 +0.05
Sheffield Wednesday Dec 2017 – Jan 2018 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1788 → 1697 −91 vs expected −0.55 per match Dec 2017 – Jan 2018 2 0-0-2 0.00 1788 → 1697 −91 −18.1 −0.55
Swansea City Dec 2017 · PPG 3.00 club rating 1845 → 1877 +32 vs expected +0.63 per match Dec 2017 1 1-0-0 3.00 1845 → 1877 +32 +6.4 +0.63
Sheffield Wednesday Aug 2015 – Dec 2017 · PPG 1.59 club rating 1714 → 1782 +67 vs expected +0.18 per match Aug 2015 – Dec 2017 132 57-39-36 1.59 1714 → 1782 +67 +20.3 +0.18
Asteras Aktor Aug 2008 – Dec 2008 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1423 → 1418 −5 vs expected +0.04 per match Aug 2008 – Dec 2008 14 2-8-4 1.00 1423 → 1418 −5 +0.4 +0.04
Career Aug 2008 – Oct 2026 385 170-107-108 1.60 +13.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
385 Matches 170 W · 107 D · 108 L
44.2% Win rate draws 27.8% · losses 28.1%
1.60 Points per game 617 points
1.41 – 1.08 Goals per game 543 scored · 415 conceded
4.7 · 1.91 Corners · cards their team, per game · 44 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Liga Portugal Betclic 143 73 37 33 73-37-33 51.0 1.79 217:140
Championship 123 51 38 34 51-38-34 41.5 1.55 160:127
UEFA Europa League 32 16 5 11 16-5-11 50.0 1.66 54:47
LaLiga 26 8 8 10 8-8-10 30.8 1.23 30:29
Stoiximan Super League 22 6 9 7 6-9-7 27.3 1.23 22:24
Premier League 18 5 5 8 5-5-8 27.8 1.11 17:25
FA Cup 10 4 3 3 4-3-3 40.0 1.50 17:13
EFL Cup 8 5 1 2 5-1-2 62.5 2.00 16:8
Copa del Rey 3 2 1 0 2-1-0 66.7 2.33 10:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
8-1 Biggest win v Notts County · FA Cup · 6 Feb 2018
1-6 Heaviest defeat v Benfica · Liga Portugal Betclic · 7 Nov 2021
11 Longest unbeaten run Sheffield Wednesday · to 3 Nov 2015
6 Longest winning run Sporting Braga · to 2 Nov 2020
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Famalicão 8 1 4 1 4 6 2
Sporting Braga 132 6 8 4 14 4 3
Olympiacos FC 9 3 3 2 4 3 2
Celta Vigo 29 2 7 3 6 6 4
Rio Ave 34 3 9 2 7 4 1
Swansea City 25 2 10 2 8 10 5
Sheffield Wednesday 134 6 11 4 10 7 3
Asteras Aktor 14 1 5 2 4 7 1

Milestones

1st match 1-3 v Olympiacos FC 30 Aug 2008 · Asteras Aktor
100th match 2-2 v Bristol City 31 Jan 2017 · Sheffield Wednesday
200th match 1-2 v Benfica 17 Jun 2020 · Rio Ave
300th match 1-1 v Sevilla 30 Dec 2022 · Celta Vigo

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 385 Home 186 Away 199
Over 0.5 91% 94% 89%
Over 1.5 72% 75% 68%
Over 2.5 47% 52% 42%
Over 3.5 22% 24% 20%
Over 4.5 11% 13% 9%
Over 5.5 4% 6% 3%
Both teams scored 52% 55% 50%
Clean sheet 33% 34% 32%
Failed to score 23% 17% 29%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.59 per match 59% 48% 27%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.34 per match 61% 48% 36%

Cards and corners: 44 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

385 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 9825% 246% 72%
HT drawHT D 6216% 6016% 3710%
HT lossHT L 103% 236% 6417%
53
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 97 matches
69
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 129 matches
1st half · W 129 · D 159 · L 97 GD +71
2nd half · W 137 · D 139 · L 109 GD +57

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.07 Goals 1.23
1.18 xG 1.15
11.3 Shots 11.4
4.1 On target 3.8
1.6 Big chances 2.2
46.9% Possession 53.1%
4.7 Corners 4.7
1.91 Cards 2.68
10.7 Fouls 12.4
1.8 Offsides 2.5

Based on 44 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 385
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
12 Oct 202612 Oct 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Alverca Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-4
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Liga Portugal Betclic CD Nacional Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 4-0
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Sporting CP Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-1
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Liga Portugal Betclic CF Estrela Amadora Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 2-2
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Gil Vicente Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 0-0
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Santa Clara Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-1
16 Aug 202616 Aug 26 Liga Portugal Betclic CS Marítimo Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-2
7 Aug 20267 Aug 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Estoril Praia Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-1
17 May 202517 May 25 Liga Portugal Betclic Benfica Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-1
10 May 202510 May 25 Liga Portugal Betclic Casa Pia Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-2
3 May 20253 May 25 Liga Portugal Betclic Santa Clara Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-1
25 Apr 202525 Apr 25 Liga Portugal Betclic Famalicão Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-1
19 Apr 202519 Apr 25 Liga Portugal Betclic Estoril Praia Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 2-0
13 Apr 202513 Apr 25 Liga Portugal Betclic AVS - Futebol SAD Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 4-1
7 Apr 20257 Apr 25 Liga Portugal Betclic Sporting CP Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-1
29 Mar 202529 Mar 25 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Arouca Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 2-1
15 Mar 202515 Mar 25 Liga Portugal Betclic SC Farense Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-0
8 Mar 20258 Mar 25 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Porto Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-0
2 Mar 20252 Mar 25 Liga Portugal Betclic Rio Ave Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-2
21 Feb 202521 Feb 25 Liga Portugal Betclic CD Nacional Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 44 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›