Christian Gourcuff Manager Stats

France · last club: Nantes (last match 6 Dec 2020) · 481 matches since Aug 1998
#155 Last ranked · Week 48, 2021
+49Coach rating
474Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +49 from their last rated match. See the Week 48, 2021 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+49Coach ratingunchanged since 6 Dec 2020
#5Best rankfirst reached 20 Aug 2007
62Weeks in top 10never #1
695Weeks rankedAug 2006 – Nov 2021
474Rated matchesof 481 in total
0+50+100Top 102000200420082012201620202024Apr 2011 · Lorient+86 · #9 in the world0+50+100Top 102000200820162024Apr 2011 · Lorient+86 · #9 in the world
Nantes Stade Rennais Lorient Between clubs Top 10 in the world ranking

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Nantes Aug 2019 – Dec 2020 · PPG 1.23 club rating 1849 → 1754 −95 vs expected +0.12 per match last club Aug 2019 – Dec 2020 43 15-8-20 1.23 1849 → 1754 −95 −20.2 +0.12
Stade Rennais Aug 2016 – Nov 2017 · PPG 1.31 club rating 1748 → 1808 +59 vs expected +0.09 per match Aug 2016 – Nov 2017 52 17-17-18 1.31 1748 → 1808 +59 +7.7 +0.09
Lorient Aug 2006 – May 2014 · PPG 1.31 club rating 1608 → 1760 +152 vs expected +0.31 per match Aug 2006 – May 2014 318 104-104-110 1.31 1608 → 1760 +152 +23.2 +0.31
Stade Rennais Jul 2001 – May 2002 · PPG 1.21 club rating 1626 → 1634 +8 vs expected +0.04 per match Jul 2001 – May 2002 34 11-8-15 1.21 1626 → 1634 +8 −0.9 +0.04
Lorient Aug 1998 – May 1999 · PPG 1.03 club rating 1326 → 1510 +184 Aug 1998 – May 1999 34 8-11-15 1.03 1326 → 1510 +184 +39.1
Career Aug 1998 – Dec 2020 481 155-148-178 1.27 +48.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
481 Matches 155 W · 148 D · 178 L
32.2% Win rate draws 30.8% · losses 37.0%
1.27 Points per game 613 points
1.15 – 1.27 Goals per game 553 scored · 611 conceded
4.7 · 1.95 Corners · cards their team, per game · 91 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 462 147 144 171 147-144-171 31.8 1.27 517:581
Coupe de France 19 8 4 7 8-4-7 42.1 1.47 36:30

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v Biarritz Ja · Coupe de France · 8 Jan 2017
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Lille · Ligue 1 · 7 Apr 2013
12 Longest unbeaten run Lorient · to 7 May 2011
5 Longest winning run Lorient · to 14 Dec 2013
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Nantes 43 3 4 3 7 6 4
Stade Rennais 86 3 5 3 8 8 4
Lorient 352 5 12 5 11 13 5

Milestones

1st match 1-2 v AS Monaco 7 Aug 1998 · Lorient
100th match 1-1 v Sochaux 21 Apr 2007 · Lorient
200th match 0-0 v Auxerre 12 Dec 2009 · Lorient
300th match 2-1 v Olympique de Marseille 27 Apr 2012 · Lorient
400th match 1-0 v Toulouse 25 Nov 2016 · Stade Rennais

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 481 Home 236 Away 245
Over 0.5 91% 90% 91%
Over 1.5 70% 67% 73%
Over 2.5 42% 41% 43%
Over 3.5 23% 21% 26%
Over 4.5 10% 7% 13%
Over 5.5 3% 2% 4%
Both teams scored 49% 50% 49%
Clean sheet 28% 38% 20%
Failed to score 32% 23% 40%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.18 per match 58% 37% 27%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.27 per match 52% 49% 36%

Cards and corners: 91 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

481 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7115% 316% 143%
HT drawHT D 7115% 8618% 6714%
HT lossHT L 133% 316% 9720%
70
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 141 matches
104
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 116 matches
1st half · W 116 · D 224 · L 141 GD −25
2nd half · W 148 · D 167 · L 166 GD −33

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.01 Goals 1.21
11.6 Shots 11.0
3.8 On target 3.9
1.5 Big chances 2.0
49.8% Possession 50.2%
4.7 Corners 4.5
1.95 Cards 2.23
12.9 Fouls 13.4
1.8 Offsides 2.3

Based on 91 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 481
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
6 Dec 20206 Dec 20 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 0-4
28 Nov 202028 Nov 20 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 1-3
25 Nov 202025 Nov 20 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
22 Nov 202022 Nov 20 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
8 Nov 20208 Nov 20 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · A A 2-0
31 Oct 202031 Oct 20 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · H H 0-3
18 Oct 202018 Oct 20 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · H H 3-1
3 Oct 20203 Oct 20 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
25 Sep 202025 Sep 20 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
20 Sep 202020 Sep 20 Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne Ligue 1 · H H 2-2
13 Sep 202013 Sep 20 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
30 Aug 202030 Aug 20 Ligue 1 Nîmes Olympique Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
21 Aug 202021 Aug 20 Ligue 1 Bordeaux Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
7 Mar 20207 Mar 20 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
1 Mar 20201 Mar 20 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
22 Feb 202022 Feb 20 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 3-1
15 Feb 202015 Feb 20 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
8 Feb 20208 Feb 20 Ligue 1 Dijon Ligue 1 · A A 3-3
4 Feb 20204 Feb 20 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · H H 1-2
31 Jan 202031 Jan 20 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 2-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 80 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›