Christophe Galtier Manager Stats

France · last club: Paris Saint-Germain (last match 3 Jun 2023) · 581 matches since Dec 2009
#52 Last ranked · Week 22, 2024
+90Coach rating
569Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +90 from their last rated match. See the Week 22, 2024 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+90Coach ratingunchanged since 3 Jun 2023
#8Best rankfirst reached 19 Sep 2022
13Weeks in top 10never #1
715Weeks rankedSep 2010 – May 2024
569Rated matchesof 581 in total
0+50+100+150Top 10201020122014201620182020202220242026Dec 2022 · Paris Saint-Germain+133 · #8 in the world0+50+100+150Top 1020162024Dec 2022 · Paris Saint-Germain+133 · #8 in the world
Paris Saint-Germain Nice Lille Saint-Étienne Between clubs Top 10 in the world ranking

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Paris Saint-Germain Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 · PPG 2.16 club rating 2204 → 2055 −149 vs expected +0.08 per match last club Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 50 34-6-10 2.16 2204 → 2055 −149 −7.3 +0.08
Nice Aug 2021 – May 2022 · PPG 1.79 club rating 1919 → 1991 +72 vs expected +0.15 per match Aug 2021 – May 2022 43 23-8-12 1.79 1919 → 1991 +72 +0.1 +0.15
Lille Jan 2018 – May 2021 · PPG 1.75 club rating 1753 → 2102 +349 vs expected +0.10 per match Jan 2018 – May 2021 148 76-31-41 1.75 1753 → 2102 +349 +65.0 +0.10
Saint-Étienne Dec 2009 – May 2017 · PPG 1.52 club rating 1660 → 1797 +137 vs expected +0.26 per match Dec 2009 – May 2017 340 136-109-95 1.52 1660 → 1797 +137 +32.7 +0.26
Career Dec 2009 – Jun 2023 581 269-154-158 1.65 +90.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
581 Matches 269 W · 154 D · 158 L
46.3% Win rate draws 26.5% · losses 27.2%
1.65 Points per game 961 points
1.44 – 1.03 Goals per game 838 scored · 597 conceded
5.0 · 1.90 Corners · cards their team, per game · 273 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 484 231 124 129 231-124-129 47.7 1.69 691:480
Coupe de France 41 18 12 11 18-12-11 43.9 1.61 69:51
UEFA Europa League 41 15 15 11 15-15-11 36.6 1.46 54:42
UEFA Champions League 14 4 3 7 4-3-7 28.6 1.07 20:24
Trophée des Champions 1 1 0 0 1-0-0 100.0 3.00 4:0

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v US Pays de Cassel · Coupe de France · 23 Jan 2023
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Saint-Étienne · Ligue 1 · 19 May 2018
23 Longest unbeaten run Paris Saint-Germain · to 28 Dec 2022
8 Longest winning run Paris Saint-Germain · to 28 Dec 2022
6 of 8 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Paris Saint-Germain 50 8 23 2 13 3 3
Nice 43 6 7 5 6 4 1
Lille 148 7 15 6 29 11 3
Saint-Étienne 340 7 16 6 12 9 4

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v Olympique de Marseille 19 Dec 2009 · Saint-Étienne
100th match 0-2 v Paris Saint-Germain 2 May 2012 · Saint-Étienne
200th match 0-0 v Dnipro 2 Oct 2014 · Saint-Étienne
300th match 3-1 v Lille 25 Sep 2016 · Saint-Étienne
400th match 1-0 v Bordeaux 12 May 2019 · Lille
500th match 2-1 v Angers 31 Oct 2021 · Nice

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 581 Home 285 Away 296
Over 0.5 91% 91% 90%
Over 1.5 71% 71% 70%
Over 2.5 47% 46% 47%
Over 3.5 23% 25% 22%
Over 4.5 11% 11% 11%
Over 5.5 3% 4% 2%
Both teams scored 48% 47% 49%
Clean sheet 37% 41% 32%
Failed to score 24% 20% 28%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.84 per match 53% 33% 21%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.40 per match 58% 45% 36%

Cards and corners: 273 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

581 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 15627% 214% 112%
HT drawHT D 9717% 10117% 6712%
HT lossHT L 163% 326% 8014%
80
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 128 matches
75
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 188 matches
1st half · W 188 · D 265 · L 128 GD +99
2nd half · W 223 · D 211 · L 147 GD +142

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.51 Goals 1.00
2.08 xG 1.29
12.4 Shots 11.1
4.6 On target 3.9
2.5 Big chances 1.6
53.0% Possession 47.0%
5.0 Corners 4.4
1.90 Cards 1.94
10.7 Fouls 10.7
1.9 Offsides 1.8

Based on 273 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 581
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
3 Jun 20233 Jun 23 Ligue 1 Clermont Foot Ligue 1 · H H 2-3
27 May 202327 May 23 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
21 May 202321 May 23 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
13 May 202313 May 23 Ligue 1 Ajaccio Ligue 1 · H H 5-0
7 May 20237 May 23 Ligue 1 Troyes Ligue 1 · A A 3-1
30 Apr 202330 Apr 23 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · H H 1-3
21 Apr 202321 Apr 23 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
15 Apr 202315 Apr 23 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 3-1
8 Apr 20238 Apr 23 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 2-0
2 Apr 20232 Apr 23 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
19 Mar 202319 Mar 23 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
11 Mar 202311 Mar 23 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
8 Mar 20238 Mar 23 UEFA Champions League FC Bayern München UEFA Champions League · A A 0-2
4 Mar 20234 Mar 23 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · H H 4-2
26 Feb 202326 Feb 23 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 3-0
19 Feb 202319 Feb 23 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 4-3
14 Feb 202314 Feb 23 UEFA Champions League FC Bayern München UEFA Champions League · H H 0-1
11 Feb 202311 Feb 23 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 1-3
8 Feb 20238 Feb 23 Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille Coupe de France · A A 1-2
4 Feb 20234 Feb 23 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · H H 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 136 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›