Christophe Pélissier Manager Stats

France · last club: Auxerre (last match 17 May 2026) · 370 matches since Oct 2015
#19 World rank · down 1
+123Coach rating
364Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+123Coach rating#19 in the world this week
#11Best rankfirst reached 11 Nov 2024
503Weeks rankedsince Mar 2017
364Rated matchesof 370 in total
0+50+100+15020182020202220242026Apr 2025 · Auxerre+127 · #12 in the world0+50+100+15020202024Apr 2025 · Auxerre+127 · #12 in the world
Auxerre Lorient Amiens SC Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Auxerre Oct 2022 – May 2026 · PPG 1.32 club rating 1726 → 1982 +256 vs expected +0.21 per match last club Oct 2022 – May 2026 140 48-41-51 1.32 1726 → 1982 +256 +58.5 +0.21
Lorient Jul 2019 – May 2022 · PPG 1.28 club rating 1737 → 1800 +64 vs expected −0.04 per match Jul 2019 – May 2022 111 39-25-47 1.28 1737 → 1800 +64 +17.3 −0.04
Amiens SC Oct 2015 – May 2019 · PPG 1.30 club rating 1520 → 1759 +239 vs expected +0.16 per match Oct 2015 – May 2019 119 42-29-48 1.30 1520 → 1759 +239 +47.3 +0.16
Career Oct 2015 – May 2026 370 129-95-146 1.30 +123.2

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
370 Matches 129 W · 95 D · 146 L
34.9% Win rate draws 25.7% · losses 39.5%
1.30 Points per game 482 points
1.23 – 1.31 Goals per game 456 scored · 483 conceded
4.1 · 1.93 Corners · cards their team, per game · 246 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 246 65 68 113 65-68-113 26.4 1.07 258:358
Ligue 2 104 57 23 24 57-23-24 54.8 1.87 173:99
Coupe de France 20 7 4 9 7-4-9 35.0 1.25 25:26

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4-0 Biggest win v RC Lens · Ligue 1 · 27 Apr 2025
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Sochaux · Coupe de France · 7 Jan 2018
17 Longest unbeaten run Auxerre · to 2 Mar 2024
7 Longest winning run Lorient · to 13 Dec 2019
2 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Auxerre 140 5 17 2 12 11 5
Lorient 111 7 7 3 15 16 8
Amiens SC 119 6 7 2 8 9 6

Milestones

1st match 4-2 v AS Du Pays Neslois 24 Oct 2015 · Amiens SC
100th match 0-3 v Paris Saint-Germain 12 Jan 2019 · Amiens SC
200th match 1-1 v Clermont Foot 3 Oct 2021 · Lorient
300th match 4-1 v US Concarneau 17 May 2024 · Auxerre

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 370 Home 185 Away 185
Over 0.5 91% 89% 92%
Over 1.5 70% 68% 72%
Over 2.5 47% 48% 46%
Over 3.5 28% 22% 34%
Over 4.5 12% 11% 14%
Over 5.5 4% 3% 4%
Both teams scored 48% 46% 50%
Clean sheet 28% 34% 22%
Failed to score 34% 31% 36%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.84 per match 58% 35% 16%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.23 per match 57% 42% 30%

Cards and corners: 246 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

370 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7219% 175% 92%
HT drawHT D 4512% 6317% 6618%
HT lossHT L 123% 154% 7119%
51
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 98 matches
61
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 98 matches
1st half · W 98 · D 174 · L 98 GD +6
2nd half · W 116 · D 118 · L 136 GD −33

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.05 Goals 1.46
1.16 xG 1.55
10.9 Shots 13.0
3.5 On target 4.5
1.7 Big chances 2.4
43.9% Possession 56.1%
4.1 Corners 5.1
1.93 Cards 1.90
12.9 Fouls 12.7
1.5 Offsides 1.7

Based on 246 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 370
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
17 May 202617 May 26 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · A A 2-0
10 May 202610 May 26 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
3 May 20263 May 26 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · H H 3-1
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · A A 2-3
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
5 Apr 20265 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · H H 3-0
13 Mar 202613 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
1 Mar 20261 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
22 Feb 202622 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · H H 0-3
15 Feb 202615 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · A A 3-1
8 Feb 20268 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
1 Feb 20261 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
23 Jan 202623 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
17 Jan 202617 Jan 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
4 Jan 20264 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
21 Dec 202521 Dec 25 Coupe de France AS Monaco Coupe de France · H H 1-2
14 Dec 202514 Dec 25 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 3-4

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 5 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›