Craig Harrison Manager Stats

England · The New Saints since Aug 2022 · 209 matches since Jul 2014
#131 World rank · down 16
+61Coach rating
208Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+61Coach rating#131 in the world this week
#102Best rankfirst reached 17 Jun 2024
295Weeks rankedsince Apr 2017
208Rated matchesof 209 in total
−250+25+50+75201620182020202220242026Apr 2024 · The New Saints+66 · #112 in the world−250+25+50+75201620202024Apr 2024 · The New Saints+66 · #112 in the world
The New Saints Connah's Quay Nomads Hartlepool United Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
The New Saints Aug 2022 – present · PPG 2.32 club rating 1396 → 1347 −49 vs expected +0.06 per match Aug 2022 – present 169 125-17-27 2.32 1396 → 1347 −49 +60.8 +0.06
Connah's Quay Nomads Mar 2022 – Apr 2022 · PPG 2.14 club rating 1286 → 1288 +2 vs expected −0.04 per match caretaker Mar 2022 – Apr 2022 7 4-3-0 2.14 1286 → 1288 +2 +0.4 −0.04
Hartlepool United Nov 2017 · PPG 0.00 caretaker Nov 2017 1 0-0-1 0.00 0.0
The New Saints Jul 2014 – Apr 2017 · PPG 2.22 club rating 1431 → 1463 +32 vs expected −0.03 per match Jul 2014 – Apr 2017 32 23-2-7 2.22 1431 → 1463 +32 +0.1 −0.03
Career Jul 2014 – present 209 152-22-35 2.29 +61.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
209 Matches 152 W · 22 D · 35 L
72.7% Win rate draws 10.5% · losses 16.7%
2.29 Points per game 478 points
2.66 – 0.80 Goals per game 555 scored · 168 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Cymru Premier 172 143 15 14 143-15-14 83.1 2.58 523:119
UEFA Champions League 20 6 4 10 6-4-10 30.0 1.10 20:28
UEFA Conference League 14 3 2 9 3-2-9 21.4 0.79 12:17
UEFA Europa League 2 0 1 1 0-1-1 0.0 0.50 0:1
FA Cup 1 0 0 1 0-0-1 0.0 0.00 0:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
16 Current run unbeaten, since 30 Jul 2026
11-0 Biggest win v Aberystwyth Town · Cymru Premier · 2 Dec 2022
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Ferencváros TC · UEFA Champions League · 23 Jul 2024
34 Longest unbeaten run The New Saints · to 16 Jul 2024
27 Longest winning run The New Saints · to 9 Jul 2024
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
The New Saints 201 27 34 5 28 5 4
Connah's Quay Nomads 7 2 7 3 6 1 0
Hartlepool United 1 0 0 0 0 1 1

Milestones

1st match 0-1 v ŠK Slovan Bratislava 15 Jul 2014 · The New Saints
100th match 1-0 v Bala Town 9 Feb 2024 · The New Saints
200th match 3-2 v Caernarfon Town 31 Aug 2026 · The New Saints

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 209 Home 105 Away 104
Over 0.5 94% 95% 93%
Over 1.5 80% 83% 77%
Over 2.5 62% 67% 58%
Over 3.5 42% 43% 41%
Over 4.5 29% 30% 29%
Over 5.5 17% 18% 15%
Both teams scored 42% 39% 44%
Clean sheet 48% 53% 43%
Failed to score 16% 12% 19%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

209 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 10349% 42% 21%
HT drawHT D 4220% 168% 147%
HT lossHT L 73% 21% 199%
23
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 28 matches
14
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 109 matches
1st half · W 109 · D 72 · L 28 GD +163
2nd half · W 130 · D 53 · L 26 GD +224

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 209
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Cymru Premier Connah's Quay Nomads Cymru Premier · H H 0-0
23 Oct 202623 Oct 26 Cymru Premier Ammanford Cymru Premier · H H 9-0
9 Oct 20269 Oct 26 Cymru Premier Holywell Town Cymru Premier · A A 6-1
3 Oct 20263 Oct 26 Cymru Premier Cambrian United Cymru Premier · H H 9-0
26 Sep 202626 Sep 26 Cymru Premier Trefelin FC Cymru Premier · A A 3-1
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Cymru Premier Llandudno FC Cymru Premier · H H 2-1
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 Cymru Premier Flint Town United Cymru Premier · H H 5-0
11 Sep 202611 Sep 26 Cymru Premier Airbus UK Broughton Cymru Premier · A A 2-0
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Cymru Premier Barry Town Cymru Premier · H H 1-0
31 Aug 202631 Aug 26 Cymru Premier Caernarfon Town Cymru Premier · A A 3-2
28 Aug 202628 Aug 26 Cymru Premier Colwyn Bay Cymru Premier · H H 5-1
21 Aug 202621 Aug 26 Cymru Premier Cardiff Met FC Cymru Premier · A A 5-0
14 Aug 202614 Aug 26 Cymru Premier Briton Ferry Llansawel AFC Cymru Premier · H H 1-0
7 Aug 20267 Aug 26 Cymru Premier Haverfordwest County AFC Cymru Premier · H H 2-0
2 Aug 20262 Aug 26 Cymru Premier Penybont Cymru Premier · A A 0-0
30 Jul 202630 Jul 26 UEFA Conference League Flora Tallinn UEFA Conference League · H H 1-0
23 Jul 202623 Jul 26 UEFA Conference League Flora Tallinn UEFA Conference League · A A 0-1
14 Jul 202614 Jul 26 UEFA Champions League Sabah FK UEFA Champions League · H H 1-2
7 Jul 20267 Jul 26 UEFA Champions League Sabah FK UEFA Champions League · A A 0-2
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Cymru Premier Barry Town Cymru Premier · A A 1-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 10 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›