Cristiano Bergodi Manager Stats

Italy · FC Universitatea Cluj since Oct 2025 · 340 matches since Aug 2010
#149 World rank · up 1
+58Coach rating
338Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+58Coach rating#149 in the world this week
#111Best rankfirst reached 7 Jan 2013
682Weeks rankedsince Mar 2011
338Rated matchesof 340 in total
−500+50+10020122014201620182020202220242026Oct 2026 · FC Universitatea Cluj+58 · #150 in the world−500+50+10020162024Oct 2026 · FC Universitatea Cluj+58 · #150 in the world
FC Universitatea Cluj FC Rapid București Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe Universitatea Craiova FC Voluntari Modena ASA Târgu Mureş Brescia Pescara Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

9 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Universitatea Cluj Oct 2025 – present · PPG 1.92 club rating 1547 → 1675 +128 vs expected +0.17 per match Oct 2025 – present 37 22-5-10 1.92 1547 → 1675 +128 +44.9 +0.17
FC Rapid București Jul 2023 – Apr 2024 · PPG 1.62 club rating 1510 → 1581 +71 vs expected +0.13 per match Jul 2023 – Apr 2024 34 15-10-9 1.62 1510 → 1581 +71 +5.8 +0.13
Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe Oct 2021 – May 2023 · PPG 1.44 club rating 1500 → 1521 +21 vs expected −0.08 per match Oct 2021 – May 2023 72 29-17-26 1.44 1500 → 1521 +21 +10.9 −0.08
Universitatea Craiova Jun 2020 – Dec 2020 · PPG 2.17 club rating 1675 → 1697 +21 vs expected +0.21 per match Jun 2020 – Dec 2020 23 16-2-5 2.17 1675 → 1697 +21 +18.2 +0.21
FC Voluntari Nov 2018 – Dec 2019 · PPG 0.89 club rating 1415 → 1366 −49 vs expected −0.11 per match Nov 2018 – Dec 2019 46 9-14-23 0.89 1415 → 1366 −49 −20.8 −0.11
Modena Apr 2016 – May 2016 · PPG 0.60 club rating 1530 → 1495 −35 vs expected −0.02 per match caretaker Apr 2016 – May 2016 5 0-3-2 0.60 1530 → 1495 −35 −7.0 −0.02
ASA Târgu Mureş Sep 2015 – Dec 2015 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1637 → 1650 +12 vs expected +0.03 per match Sep 2015 – Dec 2015 12 4-6-2 1.50 1637 → 1650 +12 +2.5 +0.03
Brescia Oct 2013 – Mar 2014 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1537 → 1542 +5 vs expected +0.02 per match Oct 2013 – Mar 2014 20 7-9-4 1.50 1537 → 1542 +5 −1.6 +0.02
Pescara Nov 2012 – Feb 2013 · PPG 0.71 club rating 1581 → 1572 −9 vs expected +0.05 per match Nov 2012 – Feb 2013 14 3-1-10 0.71 1581 → 1572 −9 −4.2 +0.05
Modena Mar 2012 – May 2012 · PPG 1.73 club rating 1460 → 1571 +110 vs expected +0.19 per match Mar 2012 – May 2012 15 7-5-3 1.73 1460 → 1571 +110 +22.1 +0.19
Modena Aug 2010 – Nov 2011 · PPG 1.25 club rating 1528 → 1409 −119 vs expected +0.01 per match Aug 2010 – Nov 2011 60 17-24-19 1.25 1528 → 1409 −119 −12.5 +0.01
Career Aug 2010 – present 338 129-96-113 1.43 +58.1

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
338 Matches 129 W · 96 D · 113 L
38.2% Win rate draws 28.4% · losses 33.4%
1.43 Points per game 483 points
1.35 – 1.26 Goals per game 455 scored · 425 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
SuperLiga României 215 94 51 70 94-51-70 43.7 1.55 306:243
Serie B 97 29 41 27 29-41-27 29.9 1.32 119:129
Serie A 13 3 1 9 3-1-9 23.1 0.77 11:29
UEFA Conference League 6 1 1 4 1-1-4 16.7 0.67 8:14
Coppa Italia 4 2 0 2 2-0-2 50.0 1.50 10:8
UEFA Europa League 3 0 2 1 0-2-1 0.0 0.67 1:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run wins, since 23 Oct 2026
7-0 Biggest win v FC Botoșani · SuperLiga României · 17 Sep 2022
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Sampdoria · Serie A · 27 Jan 2013
11 Longest unbeaten run FC Rapid București · to 10 Nov 2023
6 Longest winning run Universitatea Craiova · to 18 Oct 2020
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Universitatea Cluj 37 4 6 5 9 3 2
FC Rapid București 34 5 11 2 12 6 4
Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe 72 3 8 4 8 6 4
Universitatea Craiova 23 6 6 2 15 2 1
FC Voluntari 46 3 7 2 9 16 7
Modena 80 4 10 2 10 9 2
ASA Târgu Mureş 12 2 4 1 6 4 1
Brescia 20 4 8 2 6 6 2
Pescara 14 2 2 1 6 7 4

Milestones

1st match 1-0 v Piacenza Calcio 1919 22 Aug 2010 · Modena
100th match 1-0 v Modena 14 Dec 2013 · Brescia
200th match 2-0 v ACS Inter Ilfov 19 Nov 2021 · Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe
300th match 1-4 v CFR 1907 Cluj 6 Apr 2024 · FC Rapid București

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 338 Home 171 Away 167
Over 0.5 90% 91% 89%
Over 1.5 75% 78% 72%
Over 2.5 51% 56% 46%
Over 3.5 28% 28% 28%
Over 4.5 11% 10% 11%
Over 5.5 4% 5% 3%
Both teams scored 54% 58% 50%
Clean sheet 28% 28% 29%
Failed to score 28% 23% 32%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

338 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7322% 175% 62%
HT drawHT D 4614% 6218% 4112%
HT lossHT L 103% 175% 6620%
47
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 93 matches
52
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 96 matches
1st half · W 96 · D 149 · L 93 GD +4
2nd half · W 108 · D 133 · L 97 GD +26

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 340
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
23 Oct 202623 Oct 26 SuperLiga României FC Corvinul Hunedoara SuperLiga României · A A 3-0
19 Oct 202619 Oct 26 SuperLiga României FC Argeș Pitești SuperLiga României · H H 2-2
12 Oct 202612 Oct 26 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · H H 3-4
8 Oct 20268 Oct 26 SuperLiga României CFR 1907 Cluj SuperLiga României · A A 3-1
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 SuperLiga României FC Voluntari SuperLiga României · A A 2-0
14 Sep 202614 Sep 26 SuperLiga României SC Oțelul Galați SuperLiga României · H H 3-0
7 Sep 20267 Sep 26 SuperLiga României Universitatea Craiova SuperLiga României · A A 0-4
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 SuperLiga României FC Dinamo București SuperLiga României · A A 1-2
17 Aug 202617 Aug 26 SuperLiga României UTA Arad SuperLiga României · H H 2-1
3 Aug 20263 Aug 26 SuperLiga României FC Botoșani SuperLiga României · H H 2-1
30 Jul 202630 Jul 26 UEFA Conference League SK Brann UEFA Conference League · A A 1-3
26 Jul 202626 Jul 26 SuperLiga României Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
23 Jul 202623 Jul 26 UEFA Conference League SK Brann UEFA Conference League · H H 2-2
19 Jul 202619 Jul 26 SuperLiga României FCV Farul Constanța SuperLiga României · H H 2-1
16 Jul 202616 Jul 26 UEFA Europa League Dynamo Kyiv UEFA Europa League · H H 0-0
9 Jul 20269 Jul 26 UEFA Europa League Dynamo Kyiv UEFA Europa League · A A 0-0
23 May 202623 May 26 SuperLiga României FC Dinamo București SuperLiga României · H H -
17 May 202617 May 26 SuperLiga României Universitatea Craiova SuperLiga României · A A -
9 May 20269 May 26 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · H H 1-0
2 May 20262 May 26 SuperLiga României FC Argeș Pitești SuperLiga României · H H 1-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 108 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›