Dan Petrescu Manager Stats

Romania · last club: CFR 1907 Cluj (last match 21 Aug 2025) · 288 matches since Sep 2009
#309 Last ranked · Week 34, 2026
+35Coach rating
288Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +35 from their last rated match. See the Week 34, 2026 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+35Coach ratingunchanged since 21 Aug 2025
#12Best rankfirst reached 26 Oct 2020
462Weeks rankedOct 2017 – Aug 2026
288Rated matchesof 288 in total
−500+50+100+150201020122014201620182020202220242026Oct 2020 · CFR 1907 Cluj+107 · #12 in the world−500+50+100+15020162024Oct 2020 · CFR 1907 Cluj+107 · #12 in the world
CFR 1907 Cluj Kayserispor Unirea Urziceni Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
CFR 1907 Cluj May 2024 – Aug 2025 · PPG 1.62 club rating 1724 → 1622 −102 vs expected +0.03 per match last club May 2024 – Aug 2025 55 23-20-12 1.62 1724 → 1622 −102 −21.1 +0.03
CFR 1907 Cluj Sep 2021 – Jun 2023 · PPG 1.91 club rating 1745 → 1603 −142 vs expected −0.03 per match Sep 2021 – Jun 2023 92 52-20-20 1.91 1745 → 1603 −142 −21.9 −0.03
Kayserispor Jan 2021 – Feb 2021 · PPG 1.13 club rating 1642 → 1610 −33 vs expected +0.05 per match caretaker Jan 2021 – Feb 2021 8 2-3-3 1.13 1642 → 1610 −33 −6.5 +0.05
CFR 1907 Cluj Mar 2019 – Dec 2020 · PPG 1.93 club rating 1800 → 1780 −20 vs expected +0.05 per match Mar 2019 – Dec 2020 81 45-21-15 1.93 1800 → 1780 −20 +26.6 +0.05
CFR 1907 Cluj Jul 2017 – May 2018 · PPG 2.19 club rating 1662 → 1918 +256 vs expected +0.29 per match Jul 2017 – May 2018 36 23-10-3 2.19 1662 → 1918 +256 +56.1 +0.29
Unirea Urziceni Sep 2009 – Dec 2009 · PPG 1.63 club rating 1800 → 1703 −96 vs expected +0.11 per match Sep 2009 – Dec 2009 16 7-5-4 1.63 1800 → 1703 −96 +2.3 +0.11
Career Sep 2009 – Aug 2025 288 152-79-57 1.86 +35.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
288 Matches 152 W · 79 D · 57 L
52.8% Win rate draws 27.4% · losses 19.8%
1.86 Points per game 535 points
1.48 – 0.82 Goals per game 425 scored · 237 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
SuperLiga României 214 125 55 34 125-55-34 58.4 2.01 352:165
UEFA Conference League 27 11 7 9 11-7-9 40.7 1.48 25:24
UEFA Europa League 21 8 7 6 8-7-6 38.1 1.48 18:18
UEFA Champions League 18 6 7 5 6-7-5 33.3 1.39 24:21
Trendyol Süper Lig 8 2 3 3 2-3-3 25.0 1.13 6:9

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v FC Gloria Buzău · SuperLiga României · 9 Mar 2025
2-7 Heaviest defeat v BK Häcken · UEFA Conference League · 21 Aug 2025
21 Longest unbeaten run CFR 1907 Cluj · to 12 May 2019
6 Longest winning run CFR 1907 Cluj · to 12 Mar 2022
0 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
CFR 1907 Cluj 264 6 21 7 15 8 4
Kayserispor 8 1 4 1 3 4 1
Unirea Urziceni 16 4 9 2 5 3 2

Milestones

1st match 0-2 v Sevilla 16 Sep 2009 · Unirea Urziceni
100th match 1-1 v Sevilla 20 Feb 2020 · CFR 1907 Cluj
200th match 2-0 v SK Slavia Praha 13 Oct 2022 · CFR 1907 Cluj

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 288 Home 143 Away 145
Over 0.5 89% 91% 88%
Over 1.5 66% 65% 68%
Over 2.5 36% 36% 36%
Over 3.5 20% 20% 21%
Over 4.5 12% 10% 14%
Over 5.5 4% 3% 5%
Both teams scored 41% 41% 42%
Clean sheet 48% 52% 43%
Failed to score 22% 16% 27%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

288 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 10035% 217% 41%
HT drawHT D 4716% 4917% 228%
HT lossHT L 52% 93% 3111%
24
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 45 matches
54
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 125 matches
1st half · W 125 · D 118 · L 45 GD +108
2nd half · W 106 · D 120 · L 62 GD +80

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 288
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
21 Aug 202521 Aug 25 UEFA Conference League BK Häcken UEFA Conference League · A A 2-7
14 Aug 202514 Aug 25 UEFA Europa League Sporting Braga UEFA Europa League · A A 0-2
7 Aug 20257 Aug 25 UEFA Europa League Sporting Braga UEFA Europa League · H H 1-2
3 Aug 20253 Aug 25 SuperLiga României Universitatea Craiova SuperLiga României · H H 2-3
31 Jul 202531 Jul 25 UEFA Europa League FC Lugano UEFA Europa League · H H 0-0
27 Jul 202527 Jul 25 SuperLiga României FC Argeș Pitești SuperLiga României · H H 0-2
24 Jul 202524 Jul 25 UEFA Europa League FC Lugano UEFA Europa League · A A 0-0
20 Jul 202520 Jul 25 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · A A 1-1
17 Jul 202517 Jul 25 UEFA Europa League Paksi FC UEFA Europa League · H H 3-0
13 Jul 202513 Jul 25 SuperLiga României AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia SuperLiga României · H H 2-1
10 Jul 202510 Jul 25 UEFA Europa League Paksi FC UEFA Europa League · A A 0-0
23 May 202523 May 25 SuperLiga României FCSB SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
10 May 202510 May 25 SuperLiga României Universitatea Craiova SuperLiga României · A A 2-2
3 May 20253 May 25 SuperLiga României FC Universitatea Cluj SuperLiga României · H H 1-0
28 Apr 202528 Apr 25 SuperLiga României FC Dinamo București SuperLiga României · A A 1-1
20 Apr 202520 Apr 25 SuperLiga României FCSB SuperLiga României · A A 2-3
14 Apr 202514 Apr 25 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
7 Apr 20257 Apr 25 SuperLiga României Universitatea Craiova SuperLiga României · H H 2-0
31 Mar 202531 Mar 25 SuperLiga României FC Universitatea Cluj SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
9 Mar 20259 Mar 25 SuperLiga României FC Gloria Buzău SuperLiga României · H H 6-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›