Daniel Stendel Manager Stats

Germany · Barnsley since Aug 2026 · 77 matches since Apr 2016
#1,024 World rank · up 4
−56Coach rating
73Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−56Coach rating#1,024 in the world this week
#341Best rankfirst reached 27 Feb 2017
263Weeks rankedsince Feb 2017
73Rated matchesof 77 in total
−100−500+5020182020202220242026Aug 2016 · Hannover 96+22−100−500+5020202024Aug 2016 · Hannover 96+22
Barnsley Nancy Heart of Midlothian Hannover 96 Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Barnsley Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.67 club rating 1695 → 1673 −21 vs expected +0.04 per match Aug 2026 – present 3 1-2-0 1.67 1695 → 1673 −21 +1.3 +0.04
Nancy Jul 2021 – Sep 2021 · PPG 0.40 club rating 1574 → 1469 −105 vs expected −0.26 per match caretaker Jul 2021 – Sep 2021 10 0-4-6 0.40 1574 → 1469 −105 −21.0 −0.26
Heart of Midlothian Dec 2019 – Mar 2020 · PPG 0.79 club rating 1526 → 1493 −33 vs expected −0.12 per match Dec 2019 – Mar 2020 14 2-5-7 0.79 1526 → 1493 −33 −4.8 −0.12
Barnsley Aug 2018 – Oct 2019 · PPG 0.75 club rating 1677 → 1557 −120 vs expected −0.19 per match Aug 2018 – Oct 2019 16 3-3-10 0.75 1677 → 1557 −120 −27.2 −0.19
Hannover 96 Apr 2016 – Mar 2017 · PPG 1.71 club rating 1789 → 1764 −25 vs expected +0.25 per match Apr 2016 – Mar 2017 34 16-10-8 1.71 1789 → 1764 −25 −4.0 +0.25
Career Apr 2016 – present 77 22-24-31 1.17 −55.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
77 Matches 22 W · 24 D · 31 L
28.6% Win rate draws 31.2% · losses 40.3%
1.17 Points per game 90 points
1.34 – 1.62 Goals per game 103 scored · 125 conceded
5.5 · 2.00 Corners · cards their team, per game · 6 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
2. Bundesliga 25 13 7 5 13-7-5 52.0 1.84 40:29
Scottish Premiership 14 2 5 7 2-5-7 14.3 0.79 15:25
Championship 11 1 3 7 1-3-7 9.1 0.55 8:22
Ligue 2 10 0 4 6 0-4-6 0.0 0.40 6:19
Bundesliga 6 2 2 2 2-2-2 33.3 1.33 9:10
EFL Cup 5 1 2 2 1-2-2 20.0 1.00 8:12
DFB Pokal 3 1 1 1 1-1-1 33.3 1.33 9:5
FA Cup 3 2 0 1 2-0-1 66.7 2.00 8:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
3 Current run unbeaten, since 8 Aug 2026
6-1 Biggest win v Fortuna Düsseldorf · DFB Pokal · 26 Oct 2016
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Celtic · Scottish Premiership · 12 Feb 2020
9 Longest unbeaten run Hannover 96 · to 30 Jan 2017
3 Longest winning run Hannover 96 · to 1 Oct 2016
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Barnsley 19 2 3 1 6 12 3
Nancy 10 0 2 1 3 10 3
Heart of Midlothian 14 1 4 1 3 6 4
Hannover 96 34 3 9 3 10 4 2

Milestones

1st match 2-2 v Hertha BSC 8 Apr 2016 · Hannover 96

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 77 Home 40 Away 37
Over 0.5 94% 98% 89%
Over 1.5 79% 80% 78%
Over 2.5 55% 50% 59%
Over 3.5 43% 40% 46%
Over 4.5 17% 13% 22%
Over 5.5 8% 3% 14%
Both teams scored 57% 55% 59%
Clean sheet 21% 25% 16%
Failed to score 29% 23% 35%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.33 per match 50% 50% 17%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.67 per match 67% 50% 50%

Cards and corners: 6 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

77 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 810% 34% 11%
HT drawHT D 1317% 1114% 1317%
HT lossHT L 11% 1013% 1722%
13
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 28 matches
9
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 12 matches
1st half · W 12 · D 37 · L 28 GD −25
2nd half · W 30 · D 20 · L 27 GD +3

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.50 Goals 1.67
15.3 Shots 12.5
4.3 On target 5.8
46.0% Possession 54.0%
5.5 Corners 5.2
2.00 Cards 1.33
2.2 Fouls 1.7
2.8 Offsides 3.5

Based on 6 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 77
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 EFL Cup Peterborough United EFL Cup · A A 3-3
25 Aug 202625 Aug 26 EFL Cup Crewe Alexandra EFL Cup · H H 3-2
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 EFL Cup Wigan Athletic EFL Cup · H H 1-1
24 Sep 202124 Sep 21 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
21 Sep 202121 Sep 21 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · A A 1-4
18 Sep 202118 Sep 21 Ligue 2 Le Havre Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
11 Sep 202111 Sep 21 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
28 Aug 202128 Aug 21 Ligue 2 Auxerre Ligue 2 · H H 1-4
21 Aug 202121 Aug 21 Ligue 2 Stade Malherbe Caen Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
14 Aug 202114 Aug 21 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
11 Aug 202111 Aug 21 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
31 Jul 202131 Jul 21 Ligue 2 Toulouse Ligue 2 · H H 0-4
24 Jul 202124 Jul 21 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
11 Mar 202011 Mar 20 Scottish Premiership St. Mirren Scottish Premiership · A A 0-1
7 Mar 20207 Mar 20 Scottish Premiership Motherwell Scottish Premiership · H H 1-1
3 Mar 20203 Mar 20 Scottish Premiership Hibernian Scottish Premiership · A A 3-1
15 Feb 202015 Feb 20 Scottish Premiership Hamilton Academical Scottish Premiership · H H 2-2
12 Feb 202012 Feb 20 Scottish Premiership Celtic Scottish Premiership · A A 0-5
5 Feb 20205 Feb 20 Scottish Premiership Kilmarnock Scottish Premiership · H H 2-3
1 Feb 20201 Feb 20 Scottish Premiership St. Johnstone Scottish Premiership · A A 3-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›