Didier Tholot Manager Stats

France · FC Sion since Jul 2024 · 489 matches since Aug 2008
#161 World rank · down 3
+56Coach rating
478Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+56Coach rating#161 in the world this week
#90Best rankfirst reached 11 May 2026
803Weeks rankedsince Jul 2009
478Rated matchesof 489 in total
−500+50+100201020122014201620182020202220242026May 2026 · FC Sion+71 · #95 in the world−500+50+10020162024May 2026 · FC Sion+71 · #95 in the world
FC Sion Pau FC Nancy Châteauroux Stade de Reims Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Sion Jul 2024 – present · PPG 1.47 club rating 1528 → 1837 +309 vs expected +0.12 per match Jul 2024 – present 93 36-29-28 1.47 1528 → 1837 +309 +59.3 +0.12
Pau FC Aug 2020 – Jun 2023 · PPG 1.26 club rating 1435 → 1650 +215 Aug 2020 – Jun 2023 120 40-31-49 1.26 1435 → 1650 +215 +39.5
Nancy Apr 2018 – Nov 2018 · PPG 0.78 club rating 1616 → 1451 −165 vs expected −0.27 per match Apr 2018 – Nov 2018 18 4-2-12 0.78 1616 → 1451 −165 −26.8 −0.27
FC Sion Feb 2015 – Aug 2016 · PPG 1.32 club rating 1659 → 1623 −36 vs expected +0.10 per match Feb 2015 – Aug 2016 57 21-12-24 1.32 1659 → 1623 −36 −0.3 +0.10
Châteauroux Aug 2010 – Oct 2013 · PPG 1.21 club rating 1514 → 1464 −50 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2010 – Oct 2013 136 42-39-55 1.21 1514 → 1464 −50 −24.3 +0.03
FC Sion Apr 2009 – May 2010 · PPG 1.36 club rating 1410 → 1669 +259 vs expected +0.10 per match Apr 2009 – May 2010 47 17-13-17 1.36 1410 → 1669 +259 +34.8 +0.10
Stade de Reims Aug 2008 – Dec 2008 · PPG 0.67 club rating 1500 → 1367 −133 Aug 2008 – Dec 2008 18 2-6-10 0.67 1500 → 1367 −133 −26.5
Career Aug 2008 – present 489 162-132-195 1.26 +55.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
489 Matches 162 W · 132 D · 195 L
33.1% Win rate draws 27.0% · losses 39.9%
1.26 Points per game 618 points
1.26 – 1.38 Goals per game 618 scored · 673 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 276 79 75 122 79-75-122 28.6 1.13 288:379
Swiss Super League 181 70 47 64 70-47-64 38.7 1.42 278:253
Coupe de France 16 9 3 4 9-3-4 56.3 1.88 28:15
UEFA Europa League 10 2 5 3 2-5-3 20.0 1.10 10:13
UEFA Conference League 6 2 2 2 2-2-2 33.3 1.33 14:13

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run unbeaten, since 25 Oct 2026
6-0 Biggest win v Chamalieres · Coupe de France · 10 Dec 2011
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Grasshopper Club Zürich · Swiss Super League · 3 Apr 2015
11 Longest unbeaten run FC Sion · to 23 Jul 2026
5 Longest winning run FC Sion · to 10 May 2026
0 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Sion 197 5 11 5 26 9 4
Pau FC 120 4 9 3 10 9 5
Nancy 18 1 2 2 3 7 7
Châteauroux 136 3 7 3 9 9 4
Stade de Reims 18 1 3 1 3 9 3

Milestones

1st match 1-3 v Angers 1 Aug 2008 · Stade de Reims
100th match 3-1 v Clermont Foot 29 Apr 2011 · Châteauroux
200th match 0-2 v Stade Malherbe Caen 18 Oct 2013 · Châteauroux
300th match 2-0 v Amiens SC 2 Feb 2021 · Pau FC
400th match 2-0 v FC Winterthur 10 Aug 2024 · FC Sion

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 489 Home 239 Away 250
Over 0.5 95% 95% 95%
Over 1.5 75% 75% 74%
Over 2.5 48% 50% 46%
Over 3.5 27% 28% 25%
Over 4.5 12% 11% 12%
Over 5.5 5% 5% 5%
Both teams scored 52% 52% 52%
Clean sheet 24% 30% 19%
Failed to score 29% 23% 34%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

489 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 10020% 245% 102%
HT drawHT D 4910% 7616% 6413%
HT lossHT L 133% 327% 12125%
71
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 166 matches
78
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 134 matches
1st half · W 134 · D 189 · L 166 GD −28
2nd half · W 146 · D 179 · L 164 GD −27

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 489
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · H H 1-0
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · A A 0-3
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 5-2
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · A A 3-0
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · H H 3-2
3 Sep 20263 Sep 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 2-1
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 1-2
27 Aug 202627 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League AFC Ajax UEFA Conference League · A A 3-5
20 Aug 202620 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League AFC Ajax UEFA Conference League · H H 2-4
13 Aug 202613 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League FC Noah UEFA Conference League · H H 2-1
9 Aug 20269 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Vaduz Swiss Super League · H H 3-2
6 Aug 20266 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League FC Noah UEFA Conference League · A A 2-2
2 Aug 20262 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · H H 3-0
30 Jul 202630 Jul 26 UEFA Conference League BATE Borisov UEFA Conference League · H H 4-0
26 Jul 202626 Jul 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 2-4
23 Jul 202623 Jul 26 UEFA Conference League BATE Borisov UEFA Conference League · A A 1-1
17 May 202617 May 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 3-3
14 May 202614 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 2-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 201 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›