Diego Alonso Manager Stats Provisional · 32 of 60 rated matches

Uruguay · last club: Panathinaikos FC (last match 27 Oct 2024) · 34 matches since Dec 2017
#738 Last ranked · Week 43, 2025
−6Coach rating
32Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −6 from their last rated match. See the Week 43, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−6Coach ratingunchanged since 27 Oct 2024
#698Best rankfirst reached 21 Oct 2024
53Weeks rankedOct 2024 – Oct 2025
32Rated matches28 more until not provisional
−20−100+10+20201820192020202120222023202420252026Dec 2017 · CF Pachuca+16−20−100+10+2020202024Dec 2017 · CF Pachuca+16
Panathinaikos FC Sevilla CF Pachuca Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Panathinaikos FC Jul 2024 – Oct 2024 · PPG 1.53 club rating 1802 → 1760 −41 vs expected +0.04 per match last club Jul 2024 – Oct 2024 17 7-5-5 1.53 1802 → 1760 −41 +7.0 +0.04
Sevilla Oct 2023 – Dec 2023 · PPG 0.79 club rating 2052 → 1905 −147 vs expected −0.16 per match Oct 2023 – Dec 2023 14 2-5-7 0.79 2052 → 1905 −147 −29.9 −0.16
CF Pachuca Dec 2017 · PPG 1.67 club rating 1410 → 1492 +82 Dec 2017 3 1-2-0 1.67 1410 → 1492 +82 +16.4
Career Dec 2017 – Oct 2024 34 10-12-12 1.24 −6.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
34 Matches 10 W · 12 D · 12 L
29.4% Win rate draws 35.3% · losses 35.3%
1.24 Points per game 42 points
1.18 – 1.12 Goals per game 40 scored · 38 conceded
6.4 · 3.25 Corners · cards their team, per game · 8 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Stoiximan Super League 9 3 4 2 3-4-2 33.3 1.44 8:7
LaLiga 8 0 5 3 0-5-3 0.0 0.63 7:12
UEFA Champions League 4 0 0 4 0-0-4 0.0 0.00 4:9
UEFA Conference League 4 1 1 2 1-1-2 25.0 1.00 5:7
UEFA Europa League 4 3 0 1 3-0-1 75.0 2.25 7:2
FIFA Club World Cup 3 1 2 0 1-2-0 33.3 1.67 4:1
Copa del Rey 2 2 0 0 2-0-0 100.0 3.00 5:0

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4-0 Biggest win v Botev Plovdiv · UEFA Europa League · 1 Aug 2024
1-4 Heaviest defeat v Chelsea · UEFA Conference League · 24 Oct 2024
5 Longest unbeaten run Panathinaikos FC · to 22 Sep 2024
2 Longest winning run Panathinaikos FC · to 29 Aug 2024
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Panathinaikos FC 17 2 5 2 4 3 2
Sevilla 14 1 3 1 5 6 3
CF Pachuca 3 1 3 2 1 2 0

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v Wydad Casablanca 9 Dec 2017 · CF Pachuca

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 34 Home 16 Away 18
Over 0.5 88% 88% 89%
Over 1.5 71% 69% 72%
Over 2.5 41% 38% 44%
Over 3.5 21% 19% 22%
Over 4.5 9% 13% 6%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%
Both teams scored 50% 56% 44%
Clean sheet 32% 25% 39%
Failed to score 29% 31% 28%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
6.00 per match 88% 75% 63%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.25 per match 63% 63% 38%

Cards and corners: 8 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

34 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 618% 26% 13%
HT drawHT D 412% 824% 26%
HT lossHT L 00% 26% 926%
2
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 11 matches
7
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 9 matches
1st half · W 9 · D 14 · L 11 GD −1
2nd half · W 12 · D 12 · L 10 GD +3

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.88 Goals 1.50
1.04 xG 1.44
15.0 Shots 11.1
5.1 On target 5.1
1.6 Big chances 3.5
58.4% Possession 41.6%
6.4 Corners 3.9
3.25 Cards 2.75
11.6 Fouls 15.3
2.5 Offsides 1.1

Based on 8 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 34
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
27 Oct 202427 Oct 24 Stoiximan Super League Aris Thessaloniki Stoiximan Super League · H H 1-1
24 Oct 202424 Oct 24 UEFA Conference League Chelsea UEFA Conference League · H H 1-4
20 Oct 202420 Oct 24 Stoiximan Super League OFI Crete Stoiximan Super League · A A 1-0
6 Oct 20246 Oct 24 Stoiximan Super League Olympiacos FC Stoiximan Super League · H H 0-0
3 Oct 20243 Oct 24 UEFA Conference League FK Borac Banja Luka UEFA Conference League · A A 1-1
29 Sep 202429 Sep 24 Stoiximan Super League AEK Athens Stoiximan Super League · A A 0-2
22 Sep 202422 Sep 24 Stoiximan Super League MGS Panserraikos Stoiximan Super League · H H 3-1
15 Sep 202415 Sep 24 Stoiximan Super League PAOK Stoiximan Super League · A A 0-0
1 Sep 20241 Sep 24 Stoiximan Super League Athens Kallithea FC Stoiximan Super League · A A 2-2
29 Aug 202429 Aug 24 UEFA Conference League RC Lens UEFA Conference League · H H 2-0
25 Aug 202425 Aug 24 Stoiximan Super League APO Levadiakos Stoiximan Super League · H H 1-0
22 Aug 202422 Aug 24 UEFA Conference League RC Lens UEFA Conference League · A A 1-2
18 Aug 202418 Aug 24 Stoiximan Super League Asteras Aktor Stoiximan Super League · H H 0-1
15 Aug 202415 Aug 24 UEFA Europa League AFC Ajax UEFA Europa League · A A 1-0
8 Aug 20248 Aug 24 UEFA Europa League AFC Ajax UEFA Europa League · H H 0-1
1 Aug 20241 Aug 24 UEFA Europa League Botev Plovdiv UEFA Europa League · A A 4-0
25 Jul 202425 Jul 24 UEFA Europa League Botev Plovdiv UEFA Europa League · H H 2-1
16 Dec 202316 Dec 23 LaLiga Getafe LaLiga · H H 0-3
12 Dec 202312 Dec 23 UEFA Champions League RC Lens UEFA Champions League · A A 1-2
9 Dec 20239 Dec 23 LaLiga Mallorca LaLiga · A A 0-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›