Dino Toppmoller Manager Stats

Germany · last club: RC Lens (last match 13 Sep 2026) · 143 matches since Jul 2016
#185 World rank · up 5
+52Coach rating
139Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+52Coach rating#185 in the world this week
#53Best rankfirst reached 1 Sep 2025
159Weeks rankedsince Oct 2023
139Rated matchesof 143 in total
0+50+10020182020202220242026Aug 2025 · Eintracht Frankfurt+91 · #56 in the world0+50+10020202024Aug 2025 · Eintracht Frankfurt+91 · #56 in the world
RC Lens Eintracht Frankfurt F91 Dudelange Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
RC Lens Aug 2026 – Sep 2026 · PPG 1.40 club rating 2092 → 2040 −52 vs expected −0.03 per match last club caretaker Aug 2026 – Sep 2026 5 2-1-2 1.40 2092 → 2040 −52 −6.3 −0.03
Eintracht Frankfurt Aug 2023 – Jan 2026 · PPG 1.56 club rating 1978 → 2023 +45 vs expected +0.17 per match Aug 2023 – Jan 2026 120 51-34-35 1.56 1978 → 2023 +45 +21.3 +0.17
F91 Dudelange Jul 2016 – Dec 2018 · PPG 0.94 club rating 1265 → 1518 +253 vs expected +0.19 per match Jul 2016 – Dec 2018 18 4-5-9 0.94 1265 → 1518 +253 +37.1 +0.19
Career Jul 2016 – Sep 2026 143 57-40-46 1.48 +52.1

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
143 Matches 57 W · 40 D · 46 L
39.9% Win rate draws 28.0% · losses 32.2%
1.48 Points per game 211 points
1.74 – 1.56 Goals per game 249 scored · 223 conceded
4.8 · 1.94 Corners · cards their team, per game · 89 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Bundesliga 85 35 28 22 35-28-22 41.2 1.56 155:133
UEFA Europa League 23 10 5 8 10-5-8 43.5 1.52 34:37
UEFA Champions League 13 2 3 8 2-3-8 15.4 0.69 14:26
UEFA Conference League 10 4 2 4 4-2-4 40.0 1.40 17:12
DFB Pokal 8 5 1 2 5-1-2 62.5 2.00 21:8
Ligue 1 4 1 1 2 1-1-2 25.0 1.00 8:7

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig · DFB Pokal · 13 Aug 2023
0-6 Heaviest defeat v RB Leipzig · Bundesliga · 6 Dec 2025
9 Longest unbeaten run Eintracht Frankfurt · to 1 Dec 2024
7 Longest winning run Eintracht Frankfurt · to 1 Dec 2024
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
RC Lens 5 1 2 0 2 2 2
Eintracht Frankfurt 120 7 9 3 17 6 4
F91 Dudelange 18 2 6 1 8 6 5

Milestones

1st match 0-2 v Qarabağ FK 12 Jul 2016 · F91 Dudelange
100th match 1-2 v 1. FC Union Berlin 9 Mar 2025 · Eintracht Frankfurt

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 143 Home 68 Away 75
Over 0.5 97% 96% 97%
Over 1.5 85% 78% 92%
Over 2.5 61% 56% 65%
Over 3.5 41% 40% 41%
Over 4.5 23% 24% 23%
Over 5.5 15% 18% 13%
Both teams scored 64% 60% 67%
Clean sheet 21% 29% 13%
Failed to score 19% 15% 23%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.79 per match 53% 34% 17%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.30 per match 64% 51% 34%

Cards and corners: 89 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

143 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3625% 96% 32%
HT drawHT D 1813% 2115% 1712%
HT lossHT L 32% 107% 2618%
19
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 39 matches
27
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 48 matches
1st half · W 48 · D 56 · L 39 GD +17
2nd half · W 49 · D 51 · L 43 GD +9

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.83 Goals 1.57
1.65 xG 1.49
13.0 Shots 12.7
4.8 On target 4.6
2.9 Big chances 2.6
51.4% Possession 48.6%
4.8 Corners 4.5
1.94 Cards 1.84
10.5 Fouls 9.7
1.6 Offsides 2.8

Based on 89 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 143
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Le Mans Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
10 Sep 202610 Sep 26 UEFA Champions League SK Slavia Praha UEFA Champions League · A A 3-2
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · H H 5-2
16 Jan 202616 Jan 26 Bundesliga SV Werder Bremen Bundesliga · A A 3-3
13 Jan 202613 Jan 26 Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga · A A 2-3
9 Jan 20269 Jan 26 Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga · H H 3-3
20 Dec 202520 Dec 25 Bundesliga Hamburger SV Bundesliga · A A 1-1
13 Dec 202513 Dec 25 Bundesliga FC Augsburg Bundesliga · H H 1-0
9 Dec 20259 Dec 25 UEFA Champions League FC Barcelona UEFA Champions League · A A 1-2
6 Dec 20256 Dec 25 Bundesliga RB Leipzig Bundesliga · A A 0-6
30 Nov 202530 Nov 25 Bundesliga VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga · H H 1-1
26 Nov 202526 Nov 25 UEFA Champions League Atalanta UEFA Champions League · H H 0-3
22 Nov 202522 Nov 25 Bundesliga 1. FC Köln Bundesliga · A A 4-3
9 Nov 20259 Nov 25 Bundesliga 1. FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga · H H 1-0
4 Nov 20254 Nov 25 UEFA Champions League SSC Napoli UEFA Champions League · A A 0-0
1 Nov 20251 Nov 25 Bundesliga 1. FC Heidenheim Bundesliga · A A 1-1
28 Oct 202528 Oct 25 DFB Pokal Borussia Dortmund DFB Pokal · H H 1-1
25 Oct 202525 Oct 25 Bundesliga FC St. Pauli Bundesliga · H H 2-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 4 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›