Dorinel Munteanu Manager Stats

Romania · FC Hermannstadt since Dec 2025 · 119 matches since Nov 2008
#781 World rank · up 5
−7Coach rating
118Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−7Coach rating#781 in the world this week
#174Best rankfirst reached 2 Sep 2024
231Weeks rankedsince Nov 2018
118Rated matchesof 119 in total
−250+25+50201020122014201620182020202220242026Aug 2024 · SC Oțelul Galați+50 · #197 in the world−250+25+5020162024Aug 2024 · SC Oțelul Galați+50 · #197 in the world
FC Hermannstadt Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe SC Oțelul Galați Concordia Chiajna Qəbələ FK FCSB Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Hermannstadt Dec 2025 – present · PPG 1.20 club rating 1482 → 1503 +21 vs expected −0.02 per match Dec 2025 – present 20 6-6-8 1.20 1482 → 1503 +21 +7.4 −0.02
Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe Mar 2025 – Apr 2025 · PPG 0.20 club rating 1639 → 1483 −156 vs expected −0.42 per match caretaker Mar 2025 – Apr 2025 5 0-1-4 0.20 1639 → 1483 −156 −31.2 −0.42
SC Oțelul Galați Jul 2023 – Dec 2024 · PPG 1.29 club rating 1373 → 1507 +134 vs expected +0.05 per match Jul 2023 – Dec 2024 56 16-24-16 1.29 1373 → 1507 +134 +32.4 +0.05
Concordia Chiajna Oct 2018 – Dec 2018 · PPG 0.55 club rating 1450 → 1337 −113 vs expected −0.18 per match Oct 2018 – Dec 2018 11 1-3-7 0.55 1450 → 1337 −113 −22.6 −0.18
Qəbələ FK Aug 2015 · PPG 1.67 club rating 1667 → 1710 +43 vs expected +0.19 per match Aug 2015 3 1-2-0 1.67 1667 → 1710 +43 +2.6 +0.19
SC Oțelul Galați Sep 2011 – Dec 2011 · PPG 1.13 club rating 1606 → 1594 −12 vs expected +0.04 per match Sep 2011 – Dec 2011 16 5-3-8 1.13 1606 → 1594 −12 +3.8 +0.04
FCSB Nov 2008 – Dec 2008 · PPG 0.86 club rating 1581 → 1570 −11 vs expected +0.05 per match caretaker Nov 2008 – Dec 2008 7 1-3-3 0.86 1581 → 1570 −11 +0.2 +0.05
Career Nov 2008 – present 118 30-42-46 1.12 −7.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
118 Matches 30 W · 42 D · 46 L
25.4% Win rate draws 35.6% · losses 39.0%
1.12 Points per game 132 points
0.89 – 1.25 Goals per game 105 scored · 147 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
SuperLiga României 106 29 40 37 29-40-37 27.4 1.20 99:128
UEFA Champions League 9 0 0 9 0-0-9 0.0 0.00 3:17
UEFA Europa League 2 0 2 0 0-2-0 0.0 1.00 2:2
Misli Premier League 1 1 0 0 1-0-0 100.0 3.00 1:0

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 1 Jun 2026
3-0 Biggest win v FC Botoșani · SuperLiga României · 22 Mar 2026
0-4 Heaviest defeat v FC Voluntari · SuperLiga României · 19 Oct 2018
11 Longest unbeaten run SC Oțelul Galați · to 5 Oct 2024
3 Longest winning run FC Hermannstadt · to 22 Mar 2026

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Hermannstadt 20 3 6 2 4 4 4
Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe 5 0 1 0 3 5 3
SC Oțelul Galați 72 3 11 3 13 13 3
Concordia Chiajna 11 1 3 3 4 10 6
Qəbələ FK 3 1 3 2 2 1 0
FCSB 7 1 3 1 1 5 1

Milestones

1st match 0-2 v Olympique Lyonnais 5 Nov 2008 · FCSB
100th match 1-1 v FC Petrolul Ploiești 21 Dec 2025 · FC Hermannstadt

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 118 Home 59 Away 59
Over 0.5 85% 85% 85%
Over 1.5 64% 54% 73%
Over 2.5 34% 24% 44%
Over 3.5 19% 17% 22%
Over 4.5 8% 8% 7%
Over 5.5 2% 2% 2%
Both teams scored 43% 34% 53%
Clean sheet 35% 41% 29%
Failed to score 37% 41% 34%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

118 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 1412% 54% 43%
HT drawHT D 1614% 2824% 1513%
HT lossHT L 00% 98% 2723%
9
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 36 matches
22
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 23 matches
1st half · W 23 · D 59 · L 36 GD −15
2nd half · W 30 · D 49 · L 39 GD −27

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 119
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Jun 20261 Jun 26 SuperLiga României FC Voluntari SuperLiga României · A A 0-3
24 May 202624 May 26 SuperLiga României FC Voluntari SuperLiga României · H H 3-2
18 May 202618 May 26 SuperLiga României FCSB SuperLiga României · H H -
11 May 202611 May 26 SuperLiga României FC Metaloglobus București SuperLiga României · A A 2-2
4 May 20264 May 26 SuperLiga României AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia SuperLiga României · A A 2-2
24 Apr 202624 Apr 26 SuperLiga României FK Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc SuperLiga României · H H 0-0
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · A A 1-1
10 Apr 202610 Apr 26 SuperLiga României FCV Farul Constanța SuperLiga României · H H 1-0
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 SuperLiga României SC Oțelul Galați SuperLiga României · A A 0-2
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 SuperLiga României FC Botoșani SuperLiga României · H H 3-0
8 Mar 20268 Mar 26 SuperLiga României SC Oțelul Galați SuperLiga României · A A 2-0
27 Feb 202627 Feb 26 SuperLiga României FC Botoșani SuperLiga României · H H 3-1
23 Feb 202623 Feb 26 SuperLiga României FK Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc SuperLiga României · A A 1-2
16 Feb 202616 Feb 26 SuperLiga României CFR 1907 Cluj SuperLiga României · H H 0-1
6 Feb 20266 Feb 26 SuperLiga României FC Argeș Pitești SuperLiga României · A A 1-3
3 Feb 20263 Feb 26 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · H H 0-3
31 Jan 202631 Jan 26 SuperLiga României AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia SuperLiga României · A A 3-2
23 Jan 202623 Jan 26 SuperLiga României FC Dinamo București SuperLiga României · H H 1-2
17 Jan 202617 Jan 26 SuperLiga României FCV Farul Constanța SuperLiga României · A A 1-1
21 Dec 202521 Dec 25 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · H H 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›