Dušan Kosič Manager Stats

Slovenia · Lokomotiv Plovdiv since Feb 2025 · 282 matches since Sep 2017
#979 World rank · down 20
−34Coach rating
281Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−34Coach rating#979 in the world this week
#104Best rankfirst reached 13 Jul 2020
431Weeks rankedsince Aug 2018
281Rated matchesof 282 in total
−500+50201820192020202120222023202420252026Jul 2020 · NK Celje+48 · #122 in the world−500+5020202024Jul 2020 · NK Celje+48 · #122 in the world
Lokomotiv Plovdiv NK Domžale NK Tabor Sežana NK Celje Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Feb 2025 – present · PPG 1.33 club rating 1359 → 1377 +18 vs expected −0.04 per match Feb 2025 – present 67 23-20-24 1.33 1359 → 1377 +18 −3.2 −0.04
NK Domžale Aug 2023 – Apr 2024 · PPG 1.08 club rating 1533 → 1408 −125 vs expected −0.13 per match Aug 2023 – Apr 2024 26 9-1-16 1.08 1533 → 1408 −125 −21.4 −0.13
NK Tabor Sežana Sep 2021 – May 2023 · PPG 0.79 club rating 1431 → 1305 −126 vs expected −0.14 per match Sep 2021 – May 2023 67 10-23-34 0.79 1431 → 1305 −126 −27.4 −0.14
NK Celje Sep 2017 – Dec 2020 · PPG 1.53 club rating 1517 → 1506 −11 vs expected +0.13 per match Sep 2017 – Dec 2020 121 50-35-36 1.53 1517 → 1506 −11 +17.7 +0.13
Career Sep 2017 – present 281 92-79-110 1.26 −34.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
281 Matches 92 W · 79 D · 110 L
32.7% Win rate draws 28.1% · losses 39.1%
1.26 Points per game 355 points
1.24 – 1.30 Goals per game 348 scored · 365 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
PrvaLiga 211 68 58 85 68-58-85 32.2 1.24 283:291
Parva Liga 67 23 20 24 23-20-24 34.3 1.33 61:72
UEFA Champions League 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 4:2
UEFA Europa League 1 0 1 0 0-1-0 0.0 1.00 0:0

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 31 Oct 2026
6-0 Biggest win v Triglav Kranj · PrvaLiga · 25 Aug 2019
0-8 Heaviest defeat v NK Olimpija Ljubljana · PrvaLiga · 11 Dec 2022
9 Longest unbeaten run NK Celje · to 19 Aug 2020
4 Longest winning run NK Domžale · to 6 Dec 2023
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Lokomotiv Plovdiv 67 3 8 3 6 6 5
NK Domžale 26 4 4 2 6 5 4
NK Tabor Sežana 67 2 6 2 4 15 7
NK Celje 121 4 9 4 22 8 2

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v NK Olimpija Ljubljana 23 Sep 2017 · NK Celje
100th match 3-0 v Dundalk FC 19 Aug 2020 · NK Celje
200th match 1-2 v NK Maribor 4 Nov 2023 · NK Domžale

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 281 Home 140 Away 141
Over 0.5 93% 95% 91%
Over 1.5 74% 78% 70%
Over 2.5 47% 51% 43%
Over 3.5 25% 26% 24%
Over 4.5 8% 7% 9%
Over 5.5 4% 4% 4%
Both teams scored 49% 50% 48%
Clean sheet 28% 29% 26%
Failed to score 31% 26% 35%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

281 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5720% 197% 83%
HT drawHT D 2910% 4516% 3814%
HT lossHT L 62% 155% 6423%
33
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 85 matches
62
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 84 matches
1st half · W 84 · D 112 · L 85 GD −1
2nd half · W 80 · D 96 · L 105 GD −16

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 282
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Parva Liga Ludogorets Parva Liga · H H 0-3
26 Oct 202626 Oct 26 Parva Liga Slavia Sofia Parva Liga · H H 0-0
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Parva Liga Lokomotiv Sofia Parva Liga · A A 1-1
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 Parva Liga CSKA Sofia Parva Liga · H H 1-1
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 Parva Liga Botev Plovdiv Parva Liga · A A 0-2
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Parva Liga Cherno More Varna Parva Liga · H H 1-0
28 Aug 202628 Aug 26 Parva Liga FC CSKA 1948 Sofia Parva Liga · A A 0-2
24 Aug 202624 Aug 26 Parva Liga Arda Kardzhali Parva Liga · H H 0-1
16 Aug 202616 Aug 26 Parva Liga FK Dunav Ruse Parva Liga · H H 1-2
7 Aug 20267 Aug 26 Parva Liga Levski Sofia Parva Liga · A A 0-2
3 Aug 20263 Aug 26 Parva Liga FK Spartak Varna Parva Liga · A A 0-1
26 Jul 202626 Jul 26 Parva Liga FK Septemvri Sofia Parva Liga · H H 2-1
18 Jul 202618 Jul 26 Parva Liga Ludogorets Parva Liga · A A 0-1
29 May 202629 May 26 Parva Liga Ludogorets Parva Liga · A A 0-0
25 May 202625 May 26 Parva Liga Botev Plovdiv Parva Liga · H H 2-1
16 May 202616 May 26 Parva Liga Arda Kardzhali Parva Liga · A A 0-4
12 May 202612 May 26 Parva Liga Cherno More Varna Parva Liga · A A 0-2
8 May 20268 May 26 Parva Liga Arda Kardzhali Parva Liga · H H 2-0
3 May 20263 May 26 Parva Liga Botev Plovdiv Parva Liga · A A 2-0
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Parva Liga Cherno More Varna Parva Liga · H H 0-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›