Enrico Maassen Manager Stats

Germany · FC St. Gallen 1879 since Jul 2024 · 154 matches since Aug 2016
#665 World rank · up 55
+2Coach rating
149Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+2Coach rating#665 in the world this week
#434Best rankfirst reached 27 Jul 2026
185Weeks rankedsince Apr 2023
149Rated matchesof 154 in total
−40−200+202023202420252026Jul 2026 · FC St. Gallen 1879+20 · #434 in the world−40−200+2020242026Jul 2026 · FC St. Gallen 1879+20 · #434 in the world
FC St. Gallen 1879 FC Augsburg SV Rödinghausen SV Drochtersen/Assel Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC St. Gallen 1879 Jul 2024 – present · PPG 1.57 club rating 1657 → 1773 +116 vs expected +0.06 per match Jul 2024 – present 106 46-28-32 1.57 1657 → 1773 +116 +26.1 +0.06
FC Augsburg Jul 2022 – Oct 2023 · PPG 0.95 club rating 1879 → 1761 −117 vs expected −0.01 per match Jul 2022 – Oct 2023 44 11-9-24 0.95 1879 → 1761 −117 −23.7 −0.01
SV Rödinghausen Aug 2018 – Aug 2019 · PPG 0.67 Aug 2018 – Aug 2019 3 0-2-1 0.67 0.0
SV Drochtersen/Assel Aug 2016 · PPG 0.00 Aug 2016 1 0-0-1 0.00 0.0
Career Aug 2016 – present 154 57-39-58 1.36 +2.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
154 Matches 57 W · 39 D · 58 L
37.0% Win rate draws 25.3% · losses 37.7%
1.36 Points per game 210 points
1.55 – 1.64 Goals per game 239 scored · 252 conceded
4.8 · 2.80 Corners · cards their team, per game · 41 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 88 39 24 25 39-24-25 44.3 1.60 143:122
Bundesliga 41 10 9 22 10-9-22 24.4 0.95 52:80
UEFA Conference League 16 6 4 6 6-4-6 37.5 1.38 30:29
DFB Pokal 7 1 2 4 1-2-4 14.3 0.71 12:15
UEFA Europa League 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 2:6

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run wins, since 31 Oct 2026
5-0 Biggest win v Grasshopper Club Zürich · Swiss Super League · 25 Oct 2025
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Benfica · UEFA Europa League · 30 Jul 2026
14 Longest unbeaten run FC St. Gallen 1879 · to 26 Apr 2026
6 Longest winning run FC St. Gallen 1879 · to 11 Aug 2024
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC St. Gallen 1879 106 6 14 2 10 8 4
FC Augsburg 44 3 4 2 10 9 4
SV Rödinghausen 3 0 1 0 3 3 1
SV Drochtersen/Assel 1 0 0 0 0 1 1

Milestones

1st match 0-1 v Borussia M'gladbach 20 Aug 2016 · SV Drochtersen/Assel
100th match 4-1 v Servette FC 2 Aug 2025 · FC St. Gallen 1879

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 154 Home 78 Away 76
Over 0.5 97% 96% 99%
Over 1.5 83% 78% 88%
Over 2.5 61% 64% 58%
Over 3.5 40% 38% 42%
Over 4.5 22% 24% 20%
Over 5.5 8% 10% 7%
Both teams scored 66% 64% 68%
Clean sheet 17% 24% 9%
Failed to score 19% 15% 24%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.71 per match 68% 51% 34%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.63 per match 59% 54% 32%

Cards and corners: 41 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

154 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2114% 128% 53%
HT drawHT D 3120% 2013% 2013%
HT lossHT L 53% 75% 3321%
22
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 45 matches
39
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 38 matches
1st half · W 38 · D 71 · L 45 GD −14
2nd half · W 59 · D 41 · L 54 GD +1

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.27 Goals 1.95
1.08 xG 1.72
11.0 Shots 15.5
3.2 On target 5.9
1.6 Big chances 3.1
41.9% Possession 58.1%
4.8 Corners 4.8
2.80 Cards 1.90
12.8 Fouls 11.5
1.8 Offsides 2.2

Based on 41 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 154
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 0-2
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · H H 1-0
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 3-1
16 Sep 202616 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 1-4
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · H H 0-3
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · A A 2-0
2 Sep 20262 Sep 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 0-2
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · H H 3-4
27 Aug 202627 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League FC Nordsjælland UEFA Conference League · H H 2-3
20 Aug 202620 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League FC Nordsjælland UEFA Conference League · A A 0-1
13 Aug 202613 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League Sheriff Tiraspol UEFA Conference League · H H 5-1
9 Aug 20269 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
6 Aug 20266 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League Sheriff Tiraspol UEFA Conference League · A A 3-1
2 Aug 20262 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Vaduz Swiss Super League · A A 3-2
30 Jul 202630 Jul 26 UEFA Europa League Benfica UEFA Europa League · A A 0-5
26 Jul 202626 Jul 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
23 Jul 202623 Jul 26 UEFA Europa League Benfica UEFA Europa League · H H 2-1
17 May 202617 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
14 May 202614 May 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 3-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›