Eric Roy Manager Stats

France · last club: Stade Brestois (last match 17 May 2026) · 208 matches since Mar 2010
#297 World rank · up 11
+35Coach rating
202Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+35Coach rating#297 in the world this week
#64Best rankfirst reached 4 Mar 2024
296Weeks rankedsince Dec 2010
202Rated matchesof 208 in total
−500+50+10020122014201620182020202220242026Feb 2024 · Stade Brestois+80 · #67 in the world−500+50+10020162024Feb 2024 · Stade Brestois+80 · #67 in the world
Stade Brestois Nice Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Stade Brestois Jan 2023 – May 2026 · PPG 1.47 club rating 1758 → 1850 +92 vs expected +0.19 per match last club Jan 2023 – May 2026 141 58-33-50 1.47 1758 → 1850 +92 +35.3 +0.19
Nice Mar 2010 – Nov 2011 · PPG 1.21 club rating 1718 → 1634 −84 vs expected +0.13 per match Mar 2010 – Nov 2011 67 18-27-22 1.21 1718 → 1634 −84 +0.2 +0.13
Career Mar 2010 – May 2026 208 76-60-72 1.38 +35.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
208 Matches 76 W · 60 D · 72 L
36.5% Win rate draws 28.8% · losses 34.6%
1.38 Points per game 288 points
1.23 – 1.35 Goals per game 256 scored · 281 conceded
4.2 · 2.07 Corners · cards their team, per game · 121 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 183 65 55 63 65-55-63 35.5 1.37 227:242
Coupe de France 15 7 4 4 7-4-4 46.7 1.67 19:18
UEFA Champions League 10 4 1 5 4-1-5 40.0 1.30 10:21

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4-0 Biggest win v Red Bull Salzburg · UEFA Champions League · 1 Oct 2024
0-7 Heaviest defeat v Paris Saint-Germain · UEFA Champions League · 19 Feb 2025
11 Longest unbeaten run Nice · to 12 Sep 2010
6 Longest winning run Stade Brestois · to 20 Jan 2024
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Stade Brestois 141 6 10 5 9 9 4
Nice 67 3 11 4 5 7 3

Milestones

1st match 1-0 v Le Mans 13 Mar 2010 · Nice
100th match 2-3 v Paris Saint-Germain 29 Oct 2023 · Stade Brestois
200th match 0-2 v AS Monaco 14 Mar 2026 · Stade Brestois

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 208 Home 103 Away 105
Over 0.5 90% 87% 92%
Over 1.5 75% 73% 76%
Over 2.5 46% 43% 49%
Over 3.5 25% 23% 26%
Over 4.5 13% 14% 11%
Over 5.5 7% 6% 9%
Both teams scored 48% 48% 48%
Clean sheet 33% 42% 24%
Failed to score 30% 23% 36%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.01 per match 60% 43% 19%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.28 per match 55% 46% 32%

Cards and corners: 121 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

208 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4220% 136% 31%
HT drawHT D 3014% 3718% 178%
HT lossHT L 42% 105% 5225%
22
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 66 matches
35
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 58 matches
1st half · W 58 · D 84 · L 66 GD −15
2nd half · W 64 · D 78 · L 66 GD −10

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.39 Goals 1.39
1.32 xG 1.47
12.4 Shots 12.4
4.3 On target 4.3
2.2 Big chances 2.5
47.6% Possession 52.4%
4.2 Corners 5.1
2.07 Cards 1.93
12.7 Fouls 12.5
1.2 Offsides 1.9

Based on 121 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 208
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
17 May 202617 May 26 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
13 May 202613 May 26 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 1-2
10 May 202610 May 26 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
3 May 20263 May 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · A A 0-4
24 Apr 202624 Apr 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 3-3
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · H H 3-4
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · A A 0-3
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
8 Mar 20268 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
1 Mar 20261 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · A A 1-0
20 Feb 202620 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
7 Feb 20267 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
1 Feb 20261 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
25 Jan 202625 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
18 Jan 202618 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
4 Jan 20264 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
19 Dec 202519 Dec 25 Coupe de France Avranches Coupe de France · A A 1-1
13 Dec 202513 Dec 25 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 1-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›