Fabien Mercadal Manager Stats

France · last club: Quevilly - Rouen Métropole (last match 29 May 2022) · 185 matches since Oct 2015
#248 Last ranked · Week 21, 2023
+37Coach rating
176Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +37 from their last rated match. See the Week 21, 2023 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+37Coach ratingunchanged since 29 May 2022
#61Best rankfirst reached 1 Oct 2018
320Weeks rankedApr 2017 – May 2023
176Rated matchesof 185 in total
−500+50+10020182020202220242026Sep 2018 · Stade Malherbe Caen+61 · #72 in the world−500+50+10020202024Sep 2018 · Stade Malherbe Caen+61 · #72 in the world
Quevilly - Rouen Métropole USL Dunkerque Cercle Brugge Stade Malherbe Caen Paris FC Tours FC Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Quevilly - Rouen Métropole Jan 2022 – May 2022 · PPG 0.95 club rating 1576 → 1551 −24 vs expected 0.00 per match last club Jan 2022 – May 2022 20 5-4-11 0.95 1576 → 1551 −24 −4.2 0.00
USL Dunkerque Aug 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 1.08 club rating 1508 → 1563 +55 Aug 2020 – May 2021 39 10-12-17 1.08 1508 → 1563 +55 +11.6
Cercle Brugge Sep 2019 – Oct 2019 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1607 → 1544 −63 vs expected −0.29 per match caretaker Sep 2019 – Oct 2019 3 0-0-3 0.00 1607 → 1544 −63 −12.0 −0.29
Stade Malherbe Caen Aug 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 0.95 club rating 1701 → 1684 −17 vs expected +0.05 per match Aug 2018 – May 2019 42 9-13-20 0.95 1701 → 1684 −17 −3.4 +0.05
Paris FC Jul 2017 – Jul 2018 · PPG 1.59 club rating 1537 → 1684 +147 vs expected +0.30 per match Jul 2017 – Jul 2018 41 17-14-10 1.59 1537 → 1684 +147 +35.7 +0.30
Tours FC Jul 2016 – May 2017 · PPG 1.17 club rating 1616 → 1711 +95 vs expected −0.01 per match Jul 2016 – May 2017 36 10-12-14 1.17 1616 → 1711 +95 +9.2 −0.01
USL Dunkerque Oct 2015 – Jan 2016 · PPG 2.50 Oct 2015 – Jan 2016 4 3-1-0 2.50 0.0
Career Oct 2015 – May 2022 185 54-56-75 1.18 +36.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
185 Matches 54 W · 56 D · 75 L
29.2% Win rate draws 30.3% · losses 40.5%
1.18 Points per game 218 points
1.11 – 1.31 Goals per game 206 scored · 242 conceded
3.3 · 2.34 Corners · cards their team, per game · 38 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 132 41 41 50 41-41-50 31.1 1.24 147:163
Ligue 1 38 7 12 19 7-12-19 18.4 0.87 29:54
Coupe de France 12 6 3 3 6-3-3 50.0 1.75 28:14
Pro League 3 0 0 3 0-0-3 0.0 0.00 2:11

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v Viry-Châtillon · Coupe de France · 23 Jan 2019
0-6 Heaviest defeat v SV Zulte Waregem · Pro League · 5 Oct 2019
9 Longest unbeaten run Tours FC · to 5 May 2017
4 Longest winning run Paris FC · to 19 Sep 2017
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Quevilly - Rouen Métropole 20 3 3 1 3 8 4
USL Dunkerque 43 3 7 2 8 7 4
Cercle Brugge 3 0 0 0 2 3 3
Stade Malherbe Caen 42 2 4 3 7 10 4
Paris FC 41 4 7 3 7 3 2
Tours FC 36 3 9 1 11 7 5

Milestones

1st match 5-1 v AS Etaples 25 Oct 2015 · USL Dunkerque
100th match 2-2 v Stade de Reims 22 Dec 2018 · Stade Malherbe Caen

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 185 Home 89 Away 96
Over 0.5 91% 89% 93%
Over 1.5 71% 67% 74%
Over 2.5 43% 43% 44%
Over 3.5 26% 24% 28%
Over 4.5 9% 8% 9%
Over 5.5 3% 1% 4%
Both teams scored 48% 47% 49%
Clean sheet 26% 29% 23%
Failed to score 35% 35% 35%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.21 per match 63% 50% 21%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.11 per match 53% 39% 34%

Cards and corners: 38 matches with stats (2018/19 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

185 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3117% 126% 53%
HT drawHT D 2111% 3720% 3217%
HT lossHT L 21% 74% 3821%
13
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 47 matches
39
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 48 matches
1st half · W 48 · D 90 · L 47 GD +6
2nd half · W 47 · D 67 · L 71 GD −42

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.76 Goals 1.42
8.8 Shots 14.3
2.5 On target 5.2
0.9 Big chances 2.4
43.8% Possession 56.2%
3.3 Corners 5.8
2.34 Cards 1.87
14.7 Fouls 13.8
1.4 Offsides 1.6

Based on 38 matches with stats (2018/19 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 185
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
29 May 202229 May 22 Ligue 2 FC Villefranche Beaujolais Ligue 2 · H H 2-0
24 May 202224 May 22 Ligue 2 FC Villefranche Beaujolais Ligue 2 · A A 3-1
14 May 202214 May 22 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 3-1
7 May 20227 May 22 Ligue 2 Stade Malherbe Caen Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
30 Apr 202230 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
19 Apr 202219 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Nîmes Olympique Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
16 Apr 202216 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Toulouse Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
9 Apr 20229 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · H H 2-0
2 Apr 20222 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · H H 0-2
19 Mar 202219 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Chamois Niortais Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
15 Mar 202215 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Ajaccio Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
12 Mar 202212 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
5 Mar 20225 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Le Havre Ligue 2 · H H 0-2
26 Feb 202226 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Auxerre Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
19 Feb 202219 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
12 Feb 202212 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Paris FC Ligue 2 · A A 0-3
5 Feb 20225 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
26 Jan 202226 Jan 22 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
22 Jan 202222 Jan 22 Ligue 2 Dijon Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
8 Jan 20228 Jan 22 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · A A 0-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 10 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›