Faruk Hadžibegić Manager Stats

Bosnia and Herzegovina · last club: Red Star FC (last match 23 Apr 2019) · 230 matches since Aug 1998
#657 Last ranked · Week 17, 2020
−11Coach rating
222Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −11 from their last rated match. See the Week 17, 2020 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−11Coach ratingunchanged since 23 Apr 2019
#103Best rankfirst reached 12 Sep 2011
441Weeks rankedAug 2008 – Apr 2020
222Rated matchesof 230 in total
−40−200+20+402000200420082012201620202024Aug 2011 · Arles+28 · #110 in the world−40−200+20+402000200820162024Aug 2011 · Arles+28 · #110 in the world
Red Star FC Valenciennes Arles Bastia Dijon Troyes Real Betis Sochaux Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

8 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Red Star FC Nov 2018 – Apr 2019 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1539 → 1525 −13 vs expected −0.08 per match last club Nov 2018 – Apr 2019 25 6-7-12 1.00 1539 → 1525 −13 −5.9 −0.08
Valenciennes Jan 2016 – Sep 2017 · PPG 1.24 club rating 1592 → 1575 −16 vs expected 0.00 per match Jan 2016 – Sep 2017 67 20-23-24 1.24 1592 → 1575 −16 −13.0 0.00
Arles Oct 2010 – Nov 2011 · PPG 0.74 club rating 1512 → 1501 −11 vs expected +0.09 per match Oct 2010 – Nov 2011 47 6-17-24 0.74 1512 → 1501 −11 −8.0 +0.09
Bastia Dec 2009 – May 2010 · PPG 1.38 club rating 1466 → 1572 +107 vs expected +0.01 per match Dec 2009 – May 2010 21 8-5-8 1.38 1466 → 1572 +107 +18.8 +0.01
Dijon Aug 2008 – May 2009 · PPG 1.44 club rating 1492 → 1542 +50 Aug 2008 – May 2009 41 16-11-14 1.44 1492 → 1542 +50 +7.0
Troyes Jan 2003 – May 2003 · PPG 0.83 club rating 1572 → 1472 −100 vs expected −0.13 per match Jan 2003 – May 2003 18 4-3-11 0.83 1572 → 1472 −100 −19.9 −0.13
Real Betis May 2000 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1667 → 1722 +55 vs expected +0.40 per match caretaker May 2000 3 2-0-1 2.00 1667 → 1722 +55 +12.9 +0.40
Sochaux Aug 1998 – Oct 1998 · PPG 0.50 club rating 1326 → 1299 −27 Aug 1998 – Oct 1998 8 1-1-6 0.50 1326 → 1299 −27 −3.1
Career Aug 1998 – Apr 2019 230 63-67-100 1.11 −11.2

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
230 Matches 63 W · 67 D · 100 L
27.4% Win rate draws 29.1% · losses 43.5%
1.11 Points per game 256 points
0.97 – 1.33 Goals per game 224 scored · 306 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 160 48 49 63 48-49-63 30.0 1.21 170:197
Ligue 1 57 8 15 34 8-15-34 14.0 0.68 32:99
Coupe de France 10 5 3 2 5-3-2 50.0 1.80 17:7
LaLiga 3 2 0 1 2-0-1 66.7 2.00 5:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Eclaron Valcourt · Coupe de France · 4 Jan 2009
0-6 Heaviest defeat v AS Monaco · Ligue 1 · 24 May 2003
7 Longest unbeaten run Valenciennes · to 13 Aug 2016
3 Longest winning run Valenciennes · to 21 Apr 2017
0 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Red Star FC 25 2 3 2 3 5 3
Valenciennes 67 3 7 3 6 7 3
Arles 47 2 3 3 5 24 3
Bastia 21 3 3 2 6 5 2
Dijon 41 3 7 2 7 5 2
Troyes 18 2 4 4 3 8 4
Real Betis 3 1 1 1 1 1 1
Sochaux 8 1 1 1 3 6 5

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Nancy 8 Aug 1998 · Sochaux
100th match 1-1 v Nancy 4 Dec 2010 · Arles
200th match 0-1 v Le Havre 18 Aug 2017 · Valenciennes

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 230 Home 111 Away 119
Over 0.5 86% 88% 84%
Over 1.5 67% 66% 67%
Over 2.5 40% 39% 40%
Over 3.5 23% 21% 24%
Over 4.5 12% 9% 14%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 3%
Both teams scored 39% 40% 39%
Clean sheet 33% 41% 25%
Failed to score 42% 32% 52%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

230 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3415% 146% 73%
HT drawHT D 2712% 4821% 3917%
HT lossHT L 21% 52% 5423%
11
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 61 matches
49
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 55 matches
1st half · W 55 · D 114 · L 61 GD −18
2nd half · W 55 · D 81 · L 94 GD −64

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 230
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
23 Apr 201923 Apr 19 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
19 Apr 201919 Apr 19 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
12 Apr 201912 Apr 19 Ligue 2 AS Béziers Ligue 2 · A A 3-1
5 Apr 20195 Apr 19 Ligue 2 Stade Brestois Ligue 2 · H H 0-2
29 Mar 201929 Mar 19 Ligue 2 US Orléans Ligue 2 · A A 2-2
15 Mar 201915 Mar 19 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · H H 0-4
8 Mar 20198 Mar 19 Ligue 2 Ajaccio Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
1 Mar 20191 Mar 19 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
22 Feb 201922 Feb 19 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
15 Feb 201915 Feb 19 Ligue 2 Lorient Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
8 Feb 20198 Feb 19 Ligue 2 GFC Ajaccio Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
1 Feb 20191 Feb 19 Ligue 2 Auxerre Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
25 Jan 201925 Jan 19 Ligue 2 Châteauroux Ligue 2 · H H 1-3
21 Jan 201921 Jan 19 Ligue 2 Le Havre Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
14 Jan 201914 Jan 19 Ligue 2 RC Lens Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
5 Jan 20195 Jan 19 Coupe de France Stade Malherbe Caen Coupe de France · H H 0-1
21 Dec 201821 Dec 18 Ligue 2 Paris FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
14 Dec 201814 Dec 18 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · H H 3-0
8 Dec 20188 Dec 18 Coupe de France CS Avion Coupe de France · A A 1-0
4 Dec 20184 Dec 18 Ligue 2 Metz Ligue 2 · A A 0-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 98 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›