Frederic Hantz Manager Stats

France · last club: Metz (last match 19 May 2018) · 294 matches since Jul 2005
#385 Last ranked · Week 20, 2019
+15Coach rating
289Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +15 from their last rated match. See the Week 20, 2019 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+15Coach ratingunchanged since 19 May 2018
#24Best rankfirst reached 29 Jan 2007
577Weeks rankedMay 2006 – May 2019
289Rated matchesof 294 in total
−200+20+40+6020082012201620202024Feb 2016 · Montpellier+52 · #55 in the world−200+20+40+60200820162024Feb 2016 · Montpellier+52 · #55 in the world
Metz Montpellier Bastia Le Havre Sochaux Le Mans Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Metz Nov 2017 – May 2018 · PPG 0.93 club rating 1712 → 1584 −128 vs expected −0.06 per match last club Nov 2017 – May 2018 30 6-10-14 0.93 1712 → 1584 −128 −16.1 −0.06
Montpellier Feb 2016 – Jan 2017 · PPG 1.28 club rating 1775 → 1783 +9 vs expected +0.01 per match Feb 2016 – Jan 2017 36 12-10-14 1.28 1775 → 1783 +9 −7.0 +0.01
Bastia Jul 2011 – May 2014 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1565 → 1729 +164 vs expected +0.16 per match Jul 2011 – May 2014 121 50-27-44 1.46 1565 → 1729 +164 +34.9 +0.16
Le Havre Dec 2008 – May 2009 · PPG 0.82 club rating 1490 → 1436 −53 vs expected −0.06 per match Dec 2008 – May 2009 22 5-3-14 0.82 1490 → 1436 −53 −7.2 −0.06
Sochaux Aug 2007 – Dec 2007 · PPG 0.76 club rating 1698 → 1562 −136 vs expected −0.14 per match Aug 2007 – Dec 2007 17 2-7-8 0.76 1698 → 1562 −136 −21.5 −0.14
Le Mans Jul 2005 – May 2007 · PPG 1.31 club rating 1573 → 1699 +126 vs expected +0.25 per match Jul 2005 – May 2007 68 21-26-21 1.31 1573 → 1699 +126 +31.5 +0.25
Career Jul 2005 – May 2018 294 96-83-115 1.26 +14.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
294 Matches 96 W · 83 D · 115 L
32.7% Win rate draws 28.2% · losses 39.1%
1.26 Points per game 371 points
1.22 – 1.43 Goals per game 359 scored · 421 conceded
5.1 · 1.73 Corners · cards their team, per game · 62 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 243 69 71 103 69-71-103 28.4 1.14 272:370
Ligue 2 38 21 8 9 21-8-9 55.3 1.87 61:36
Coupe de France 13 6 4 3 6-4-3 46.2 1.69 26:15

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
8-0 Biggest win v La Seyne FC · Coupe de France · 19 Nov 2011
1-8 Heaviest defeat v Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 1 · 13 May 2006
10 Longest unbeaten run Bastia · to 6 Apr 2012
6 Longest winning run Bastia · to 18 Jan 2012
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Metz 30 3 6 1 8 10 4
Montpellier 36 4 4 2 6 7 2
Bastia 121 6 10 2 18 6 4
Le Havre 22 1 1 1 4 4 3
Sochaux 17 1 4 2 3 8 3
Le Mans 68 2 8 3 5 8 3

Milestones

1st match 1-2 v Olympique Lyonnais 31 Jul 2005 · Le Mans
100th match 1-2 v Stade Malherbe Caen 11 Apr 2009 · Le Havre
200th match 2-4 v Stade de Reims 2 Nov 2013 · Bastia

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 294 Home 144 Away 150
Over 0.5 90% 90% 91%
Over 1.5 76% 74% 78%
Over 2.5 48% 45% 51%
Over 3.5 29% 24% 33%
Over 4.5 14% 12% 15%
Over 5.5 5% 2% 8%
Both teams scored 49% 47% 52%
Clean sheet 27% 35% 19%
Failed to score 34% 29% 39%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.27 per match 32% 24% 11%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.65 per match 65% 47% 35%

Cards and corners: 62 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

294 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5719% 145% 72%
HT drawHT D 3311% 5519% 3311%
HT lossHT L 62% 145% 7526%
32
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 95 matches
49
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 78 matches
1st half · W 78 · D 121 · L 95 GD −30
2nd half · W 84 · D 108 · L 102 GD −32

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.29 Goals 1.77
12.1 Shots 12.1
4.3 On target 4.8
1.1 Big chances 3.6
46.7% Possession 53.3%
5.1 Corners 4.5
1.73 Cards 1.55
10.9 Fouls 10.4
1.4 Offsides 3.8

Based on 62 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 294
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
19 May 201819 May 18 Ligue 1 Bordeaux Ligue 1 · H H 0-4
12 May 201812 May 18 Ligue 1 Amiens SC Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
6 May 20186 May 18 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · H H 1-2
28 Apr 201828 Apr 18 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · A A 1-3
21 Apr 201821 Apr 18 Ligue 1 Stade Malherbe Caen Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
14 Apr 201814 Apr 18 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
8 Apr 20188 Apr 18 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · H H 0-5
1 Apr 20181 Apr 18 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
18 Mar 201818 Mar 18 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
10 Mar 201810 Mar 18 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · A A 0-5
3 Mar 20183 Mar 18 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
24 Feb 201824 Feb 18 Ligue 1 Guingamp Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
17 Feb 201817 Feb 18 Ligue 1 Troyes Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
10 Feb 201810 Feb 18 Ligue 1 Montpellier Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
7 Feb 20187 Feb 18 Coupe de France Stade Malherbe Caen Coupe de France · H H 1-1
2 Feb 20182 Feb 18 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 3-6
27 Jan 201827 Jan 18 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
24 Jan 201824 Jan 18 Coupe de France Tours FC Coupe de France · A A 0-0
21 Jan 201821 Jan 18 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 1-3
17 Jan 201817 Jan 18 Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne Ligue 1 · H H 3-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 121 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›