Gerardo Seoane Manager Stats

Switzerland · BSC Young Boys since Nov 2025 · 332 matches since Apr 2013
#192 World rank · down 70
+52Coach rating
327Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+52Coach rating#192 in the world this week
#29Best rankfirst reached 4 Oct 2021
423Weeks rankedsince Oct 2018
327Rated matchesof 332 in total
0+50+1002014201620182020202220242026Sep 2021 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen+91 · #36 in the world0+50+100201620202024Sep 2021 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen+91 · #36 in the world
BSC Young Boys Borussia M'gladbach Bayer 04 Leverkusen FC Luzern Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
BSC Young Boys Nov 2025 – present · PPG 1.44 club rating 1814 → 1792 −22 vs expected +0.08 per match Nov 2025 – present 43 17-11-15 1.44 1814 → 1792 −22 +17.1 +0.08
Borussia M'gladbach Aug 2023 – Sep 2025 · PPG 1.19 club rating 1991 → 1818 −172 vs expected +0.07 per match Aug 2023 – Sep 2025 78 24-21-33 1.19 1991 → 1818 −172 −26.4 +0.07
Bayer 04 Leverkusen Aug 2021 – Oct 2022 · PPG 1.57 club rating 2100 → 1978 −122 vs expected −0.06 per match Aug 2021 – Oct 2022 56 26-10-20 1.57 2100 → 1978 −122 −16.1 −0.06
BSC Young Boys Jul 2018 – May 2021 · PPG 2.12 club rating 1908 → 2035 +127 vs expected +0.22 per match Jul 2018 – May 2021 137 88-27-22 2.12 1908 → 2035 +127 +53.0 +0.22
FC Luzern Feb 2018 – May 2018 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1689 → 1841 +151 vs expected +0.26 per match Feb 2018 – May 2018 17 10-4-3 2.00 1689 → 1841 +151 +28.1 +0.26
FC Luzern Apr 2013 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1716 → 1696 −20 vs expected −0.40 per match caretaker Apr 2013 1 0-0-1 0.00 1716 → 1696 −20 −4.0 −0.40
Career Apr 2013 – present 332 165-73-94 1.71 +51.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
332 Matches 165 W · 73 D · 94 L
49.7% Win rate draws 22.0% · losses 28.3%
1.71 Points per game 568 points
1.99 – 1.40 Goals per game 661 scored · 466 conceded
5.2 · 1.91 Corners · cards their team, per game · 113 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 164 103 35 26 103-35-26 62.8 2.10 375:195
Bundesliga 113 40 29 44 40-29-44 35.4 1.32 200:192
UEFA Europa League 30 13 4 13 13-4-13 43.3 1.43 46:41
UEFA Champions League 15 4 4 7 4-4-7 26.7 1.07 15:24
DFB Pokal 10 5 1 4 5-1-4 50.0 1.60 25:14

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 1 Nov 2026
7-0 Biggest win v TuS Bersenbrück · DFB Pokal · 11 Aug 2023
2-6 Heaviest defeat v Grasshopper Club Zürich · Swiss Super League · 17 Dec 2025
16 Longest unbeaten run BSC Young Boys · to 6 Mar 2021
8 Longest winning run BSC Young Boys · to 25 Feb 2021

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
BSC Young Boys 180 8 16 4 23 6 6
Borussia M'gladbach 78 2 4 2 9 7 3
Bayer 04 Leverkusen 56 5 6 3 14 5 4
FC Luzern 18 3 8 1 9 2 2

Milestones

1st match 1-2 v FC Sion 6 Apr 2013 · FC Luzern
100th match 2-3 v Basel 11 Jul 2020 · BSC Young Boys
200th match 3-4 v SV 07 Elversberg 30 Jul 2022 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen
300th match 0-3 v FC Lugano 21 Dec 2025 · BSC Young Boys

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 332 Home 164 Away 168
Over 0.5 96% 96% 96%
Over 1.5 85% 84% 86%
Over 2.5 66% 66% 65%
Over 3.5 43% 41% 45%
Over 4.5 25% 26% 25%
Over 5.5 15% 16% 13%
Both teams scored 61% 58% 63%
Clean sheet 27% 32% 23%
Failed to score 16% 13% 18%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.58 per match 55% 33% 20%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.36 per match 69% 58% 49%

Cards and corners: 113 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

332 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 9830% 185% 103%
HT drawHT D 5416% 4413% 3511%
HT lossHT L 134% 113% 4915%
50
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 73 matches
66
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 126 matches
1st half · W 126 · D 133 · L 73 GD +94
2nd half · W 142 · D 92 · L 98 GD +101

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.77 Goals 1.70
1.46 xG 1.71
13.2 Shots 15.6
5.0 On target 5.5
2.6 Big chances 2.4
50.4% Possession 49.6%
5.2 Corners 5.1
1.91 Cards 1.67
10.3 Fouls 10.7
1.9 Offsides 1.6

Based on 113 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 332
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 3-5
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 2-0
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · H H 3-2
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 2-2
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · H H 3-3
1 Sep 20261 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 4-2
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 3-3
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Vaduz Swiss Super League · H H 4-2
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · A A 2-2
1 Aug 20261 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · A A 6-0
26 Jul 202626 Jul 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · H H 4-2
17 May 202617 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · H H 3-3
14 May 202614 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · A A 8-3
10 May 202610 May 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 3-0
3 May 20263 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 1-2
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 3-3
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · A A 2-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 1 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›