Gheorghe Hagi Manager Stats

Romania · last club: FCV Farul Constanța (last match 16 May 2025) · 375 matches since Sep 2006
#282 Last ranked · Week 20, 2026
+37Coach rating
375Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +37 from their last rated match. See the Week 20, 2026 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+37Coach ratingunchanged since 16 May 2025
#44Best rankfirst reached 17 Jul 2023
605Weeks rankedMar 2011 – May 2026
375Rated matchesof 375 in total
−500+50+10020082012201620202024May 2023 · FCV Farul Constanța+85 · #56 in the world−500+50+100200820162024May 2023 · FCV Farul Constanța+85 · #56 in the world
FCV Farul Constanța FC Viitorul Constanța Galatasaray FCSB Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FCV Farul Constanța Sep 2021 – May 2025 · PPG 1.58 club rating 1395 → 1627 +232 vs expected +0.21 per match last club Sep 2021 – May 2025 156 68-42-46 1.58 1395 → 1627 +232 +24.8 +0.21
FC Viitorul Constanța Aug 2015 – Aug 2020 · PPG 1.58 club rating 1559 → 1574 +15 vs expected +0.19 per match Aug 2015 – Aug 2020 189 85-43-61 1.58 1559 → 1574 +15 +14.9 +0.19
Galatasaray Oct 2010 – Mar 2011 · PPG 1.17 club rating 1677 → 1550 −127 vs expected −0.19 per match Oct 2010 – Mar 2011 18 6-3-9 1.17 1677 → 1550 −127 −23.0 −0.19
FCSB Sep 2006 – Sep 2007 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1535 → 1634 +99 vs expected +0.20 per match Sep 2006 – Sep 2007 12 5-3-4 1.50 1535 → 1634 +99 +20.7 +0.20
Career Sep 2006 – May 2025 375 164-91-120 1.55 +37.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
375 Matches 164 W · 91 D · 120 L
43.7% Win rate draws 24.3% · losses 32.0%
1.55 Points per game 583 points
1.40 – 1.15 Goals per game 525 scored · 432 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
SuperLiga României 326 145 82 99 145-82-99 44.5 1.59 467:361
Trendyol Süper Lig 18 6 3 9 6-3-9 33.3 1.17 17:22
UEFA Champions League 15 6 3 6 6-3-6 40.0 1.40 17:18
UEFA Europa League 10 2 3 5 2-3-5 20.0 0.90 11:24
UEFA Conference League 6 5 0 1 5-0-1 83.3 2.50 13:7

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
8-0 Biggest win v FC Botoșani · SuperLiga României · 4 Dec 2022
0-5 Heaviest defeat v FC Rapid București · SuperLiga României · 21 Oct 2024
10 Longest unbeaten run FCV Farul Constanța · to 4 Dec 2022
7 Longest winning run FC Viitorul Constanța · to 13 Feb 2017

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FCV Farul Constanța 156 5 10 4 14 7 3
FC Viitorul Constanța 189 7 8 5 21 9 4
Galatasaray 18 2 2 2 2 4 2
FCSB 12 2 7 1 8 4 3

Milestones

1st match 4-1 v Dynamo Kyiv 13 Sep 2006 · FCSB
100th match 1-0 v APOEL Nicosia 26 Jul 2017 · FC Viitorul Constanța
200th match 0-2 v FCSB 15 Dec 2019 · FC Viitorul Constanța
300th match 2-0 v Flora Tallinn 16 Aug 2023 · FCV Farul Constanța

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 375 Home 189 Away 186
Over 0.5 91% 92% 90%
Over 1.5 70% 72% 67%
Over 2.5 47% 52% 42%
Over 3.5 26% 28% 24%
Over 4.5 14% 15% 12%
Over 5.5 4% 4% 5%
Both teams scored 49% 49% 49%
Clean sheet 31% 35% 27%
Failed to score 29% 24% 34%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

375 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 9124% 133% 82%
HT drawHT D 6317% 5916% 4211%
HT lossHT L 103% 195% 7019%
49
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 99 matches
50
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 112 matches
1st half · W 112 · D 164 · L 99 GD +22
2nd half · W 144 · D 132 · L 99 GD +71

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 375
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
16 May 202516 May 25 SuperLiga României SC Oțelul Galați SuperLiga României · A A 0-0
10 May 202510 May 25 SuperLiga României UTA Arad SuperLiga României · H H 1-2
3 May 20253 May 25 SuperLiga României FC Gloria Buzău SuperLiga României · H H 1-0
28 Apr 202528 Apr 25 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · A A 1-0
19 Apr 202519 Apr 25 SuperLiga României FC Hermannstadt SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
12 Apr 202512 Apr 25 SuperLiga României Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe SuperLiga României · A A 4-1
7 Apr 20257 Apr 25 SuperLiga României AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
29 Mar 202529 Mar 25 SuperLiga României FC Botoșani SuperLiga României · A A 3-4
15 Mar 202515 Mar 25 SuperLiga României ACSM Politehnica Iași SuperLiga României · H H 0-0
7 Mar 20257 Mar 25 SuperLiga României FC Universitatea Cluj SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
1 Mar 20251 Mar 25 SuperLiga României Universitatea Craiova SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
24 Feb 202524 Feb 25 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · H H 1-3
15 Feb 202515 Feb 25 SuperLiga României FC Dinamo București SuperLiga României · A A 2-0
10 Feb 202510 Feb 25 SuperLiga României FC Gloria Buzău SuperLiga României · H H 1-0
6 Feb 20256 Feb 25 SuperLiga României Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
3 Feb 20253 Feb 25 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · H H 2-1
27 Jan 202527 Jan 25 SuperLiga României CFR 1907 Cluj SuperLiga României · A A 1-3
20 Jan 202520 Jan 25 SuperLiga României UTA Arad SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
21 Dec 202421 Dec 24 SuperLiga României FC Hermannstadt SuperLiga României · A A 0-0
15 Dec 202415 Dec 24 SuperLiga României FCSB SuperLiga României · H H 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 4 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›