Gianluca Festa Manager Stats

Italy · AEL Novibet since Apr 2026 · 132 matches since Apr 2015
#921 World rank · up 3
−23Coach rating
132Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−23Coach rating#921 in the world this week
#217Best rankfirst reached 22 Apr 2019
285Weeks rankedsince Oct 2018
132Rated matchesof 132 in total
−40−200+20+40201620182020202220242026Apr 2019 · AEL Novibet+31 · #218 in the world−40−200+20+40201620202024Apr 2019 · AEL Novibet+31 · #218 in the world
AEL Novibet Birkirkara FC PAS Lamia 1964 GS Apollon Smyrnis Como Cagliari Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
AEL Novibet Apr 2026 – present · PPG 0.67 club rating 1461 → 1458 −3 vs expected −0.05 per match Apr 2026 – present 3 0-2-1 0.67 1461 → 1458 −3 −0.5 −0.05
Birkirkara FC Sep 2025 – Apr 2026 · PPG 1.04 club rating 1368 → 1243 −125 vs expected −0.07 per match Sep 2025 – Apr 2026 25 7-5-13 1.04 1368 → 1243 −125 −20.9 −0.07
PAS Lamia 1964 Mar 2022 – Nov 2022 · PPG 0.91 club rating 1416 → 1334 −82 vs expected −0.08 per match Mar 2022 – Nov 2022 23 4-9-10 0.91 1416 → 1334 −82 −11.4 −0.08
GS Apollon Smyrnis Oct 2021 – Feb 2022 · PPG 0.64 club rating 1453 → 1345 −108 vs expected −0.04 per match Oct 2021 – Feb 2022 11 1-4-6 0.64 1453 → 1345 −108 −12.6 −0.04
AEL Novibet Jan 2021 – May 2021 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1472 → 1458 −14 vs expected −0.13 per match Jan 2021 – May 2021 16 4-4-8 1.00 1472 → 1458 −14 −5.6 −0.13
AEL Novibet Sep 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 1.19 club rating 1540 → 1556 +17 vs expected +0.08 per match Sep 2018 – May 2019 26 7-10-9 1.19 1540 → 1556 +17 +17.2 +0.08
Como Nov 2015 – Mar 2016 · PPG 0.90 club rating 1527 → 1491 −36 vs expected +0.02 per match Nov 2015 – Mar 2016 21 3-10-8 0.90 1527 → 1491 −36 −10.0 +0.02
Cagliari Apr 2015 – May 2015 · PPG 1.86 club rating 1787 → 1872 +85 vs expected +0.31 per match caretaker Apr 2015 – May 2015 7 4-1-2 1.86 1787 → 1872 +85 +21.2 +0.31
Career Apr 2015 – present 132 30-45-57 1.02 −22.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
132 Matches 30 W · 45 D · 57 L
22.7% Win rate draws 34.1% · losses 43.2%
1.02 Points per game 135 points
0.87 – 1.31 Goals per game 115 scored · 173 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Stoiximan Super League 79 16 29 34 16-29-34 20.3 0.97 60:103
VBET Malta Premier 25 7 5 13 7-5-13 28.0 1.04 23:33
Serie B 21 3 10 8 3-10-8 14.3 0.90 19:30
Serie A 7 4 1 2 4-1-2 57.1 1.86 13:7

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run unbeaten, since 2 May 2026
5-0 Biggest win v Tarxien Rainbows FC · VBET Malta Premier · 3 Feb 2026
1-6 Heaviest defeat v Ħamrun Spartans FC · VBET Malta Premier · 21 Dec 2025
7 Longest unbeaten run Como · to 13 Feb 2016
2 Longest winning run AEL Novibet · to 6 Mar 2021

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
AEL Novibet 45 2 4 3 7 8 3
Birkirkara FC 25 2 4 3 2 6 6
PAS Lamia 1964 23 1 5 3 2 7 3
GS Apollon Smyrnis 11 1 1 1 2 9 1
Como 21 2 7 1 7 9 3
Cagliari 7 2 2 1 2 2 1

Milestones

1st match 3-1 v Fiorentina 26 Apr 2015 · Cagliari
100th match 0-0 v OFI Crete 24 Oct 2022 · PAS Lamia 1964

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 132 Home 61 Away 71
Over 0.5 86% 85% 87%
Over 1.5 65% 59% 70%
Over 2.5 36% 34% 38%
Over 3.5 19% 18% 20%
Over 4.5 7% 7% 7%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 1%
Both teams scored 40% 36% 44%
Clean sheet 29% 36% 23%
Failed to score 45% 43% 46%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

132 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 1713% 97% 32%
HT drawHT D 1310% 3023% 2116%
HT lossHT L 00% 65% 3325%
6
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 39 matches
27
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 29 matches
1st half · W 29 · D 64 · L 39 GD −22
2nd half · W 26 · D 58 · L 48 GD −36

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 132
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
12 May 202612 May 26 Stoiximan Super League GFS Panetolikos Stoiximan Super League · A A 1-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Stoiximan Super League MGS Panserraikos Stoiximan Super League · A A 1-1
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Stoiximan Super League MGS Panserraikos Stoiximan Super League · H H 0-1
14 Apr 202614 Apr 26 VBET Malta Premier Sliema Wanderers VBET Malta Premier · A A 0-1
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 VBET Malta Premier Zabbar Saint Patrick FC VBET Malta Premier · H H 1-0
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 VBET Malta Premier Floriana FC VBET Malta Premier · H H 2-2
8 Mar 20268 Mar 26 VBET Malta Premier Ħamrun Spartans FC VBET Malta Premier · A A 0-3
1 Mar 20261 Mar 26 VBET Malta Premier Naxxar Lions FC VBET Malta Premier · A A 0-0
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 VBET Malta Premier Zabbar Saint Patrick FC VBET Malta Premier · H H 0-3
17 Feb 202617 Feb 26 VBET Malta Premier Sliema Wanderers VBET Malta Premier · H H 1-1
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 VBET Malta Premier Mosta FC VBET Malta Premier · A A 0-0
8 Feb 20268 Feb 26 VBET Malta Premier Valletta FC VBET Malta Premier · H H 1-0
3 Feb 20263 Feb 26 VBET Malta Premier Tarxien Rainbows FC VBET Malta Premier · H H 5-0
31 Jan 202631 Jan 26 VBET Malta Premier Marsaxlokk FC VBET Malta Premier · H H 0-1
25 Jan 202625 Jan 26 VBET Malta Premier Gżira United FC VBET Malta Premier · A A 0-2
25 Jan 202625 Jan 26 VBET Malta Premier Gżira United FC VBET Malta Premier · A A 0-2
18 Jan 202618 Jan 26 VBET Malta Premier Hibernians VBET Malta Premier · H H 3-0
11 Jan 202611 Jan 26 VBET Malta Premier Marsaxlokk FC VBET Malta Premier · A A 1-2
7 Jan 20267 Jan 26 VBET Malta Premier Valletta FC VBET Malta Premier · A A 0-2
21 Dec 202521 Dec 25 VBET Malta Premier Ħamrun Spartans FC VBET Malta Premier · A A 1-6

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 7 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›