Giuseppe Sannino Manager Stats

Italy · last club: Kispest Honvéd FC (last match 14 Mar 2020) · 235 matches since Aug 2010
#689 Last ranked · Week 10, 2021
−14Coach rating
231Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −14 from their last rated match. See the Week 10, 2021 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−14Coach ratingunchanged since 14 Mar 2020
#12Best rankfirst reached 23 May 2011
507Weeks rankedMar 2011 – Mar 2021
231Rated matchesof 235 in total
−500+50+10020122014201620182020202220242026Oct 2011 · ACR Siena 1904+71 · #17 in the world−500+50+10020162024Oct 2011 · ACR Siena 1904+71 · #17 in the world
Kispest Honvéd FC APO Levadiakos Triestina US Salernitana 1919 Carpi Catania Watford Chievo Verona Palermo ACR Siena 1904 Varese Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

11 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Kispest Honvéd FC Jul 2019 – Mar 2020 · PPG 1.38 club rating 1492 → 1408 −84 vs expected +0.09 per match last club Jul 2019 – Mar 2020 29 10-10-9 1.38 1492 → 1408 −84 −13.1 +0.09
APO Levadiakos Nov 2018 – Jan 2019 · PPG 0.63 club rating 1469 → 1418 −51 vs expected −0.11 per match caretaker Nov 2018 – Jan 2019 8 1-2-5 0.63 1469 → 1418 −51 −6.0 −0.11
Triestina Jul 2017 – Aug 2017 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1438 → 1448 +10 vs expected +0.33 per match caretaker Jul 2017 – Aug 2017 2 1-1-0 2.00 1438 → 1448 +10 +2.1 +0.33
US Salernitana 1919 Aug 2016 – Dec 2016 · PPG 1.10 club rating 1497 → 1555 +58 vs expected +0.13 per match Aug 2016 – Dec 2016 21 4-11-6 1.10 1497 → 1555 +58 +9.5 +0.13
Carpi Oct 2015 – Dec 2015 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1675 → 1681 +6 vs expected +0.07 per match Oct 2015 – Dec 2015 11 3-2-6 1.00 1675 → 1681 +6 +1.3 +0.07
Catania Sep 2014 – Dec 2014 · PPG 1.27 club rating 1712 → 1564 −148 vs expected −0.27 per match Sep 2014 – Dec 2014 15 5-4-6 1.27 1712 → 1564 −148 −28.6 −0.27
Watford Dec 2013 – Aug 2014 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1663 → 1714 +51 vs expected −0.09 per match Dec 2013 – Aug 2014 36 15-9-12 1.50 1663 → 1714 +51 −0.9 −0.09
Chievo Verona Aug 2013 – Nov 2013 · PPG 0.50 club rating 1817 → 1727 −90 vs expected −0.14 per match Aug 2013 – Nov 2013 12 1-3-8 0.50 1817 → 1727 −90 −23.1 −0.14
Palermo Aug 2012 – May 2013 · PPG 0.92 caretaker Aug 2012 – May 2013 13 3-3-7 0.92 −15.3
caretaker spell 17 Mar 2013 – 19 May 2013 17 Mar 2013 – 19 May 2013 10 3-2-5 1810 → 1772 −1.5
caretaker spell 26 Aug 2012 – 15 Sep 2012 26 Aug 2012 – 15 Sep 2012 3 0-1-2 1794 → 1718 −13.8
ACR Siena 1904 Sep 2011 – May 2012 · PPG 1.26 club rating 1706 → 1735 +29 vs expected 0.00 per match Sep 2011 – May 2012 43 14-12-17 1.26 1706 → 1735 +29 −5.7 0.00
Varese Aug 2010 – Jun 2011 · PPG 1.56 club rating 1296 → 1598 +302 Aug 2010 – Jun 2011 45 16-22-7 1.56 1296 → 1598 +302 +66.0
Career Aug 2010 – Mar 2020 235 73-79-83 1.27 −13.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
235 Matches 73 W · 79 D · 83 L
31.1% Win rate draws 33.6% · losses 35.3%
1.27 Points per game 298 points
1.20 – 1.23 Goals per game 282 scored · 288 conceded
5.3 · 3.11 Corners · cards their team, per game · 9 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Serie B 78 25 34 19 25-34-19 32.1 1.40 98:83
Serie A 72 16 19 37 16-19-37 22.2 0.93 69:97
Championship 31 13 8 10 13-8-10 41.9 1.52 57:42
OTP Bank Liga 25 9 7 9 9-7-9 36.0 1.36 25:32
Coppa Italia 12 6 5 1 6-5-1 50.0 1.92 19:15
Stoiximan Super League 8 1 2 5 1-2-5 12.5 0.63 3:10
UEFA Europa League 4 1 3 0 1-3-0 25.0 1.50 4:2
FA Cup 3 1 1 1 1-1-1 33.3 1.33 5:5
EFL Cup 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 2:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-1 Biggest win v Virtus Entella · Serie B · 28 Oct 2014
0-5 Heaviest defeat v ACR Siena 1904 · Serie B · 23 May 2011
14 Longest unbeaten run Varese · to 14 May 2011
5 Longest winning run Kispest Honvéd FC · to 23 Nov 2019
2 of 4 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Kispest Honvéd FC 29 5 7 3 5 7 4
APO Levadiakos 8 1 2 2 2 6 2
Triestina 2 1 2 1 2 1 0
US Salernitana 1919 21 1 5 2 5 7 2
Carpi 11 2 3 1 3 6 3
Catania 15 2 3 1 3 3 3
Watford 36 2 6 3 16 4 4
Chievo Verona 12 1 2 2 2 8 6
Palermo 13 2 5 1 5 4 4
ACR Siena 1904 43 3 4 2 8 6 3
Varese 45 4 14 3 7 5 1

Milestones

1st match 2-1 v Torino 23 Aug 2010 · Varese
100th match 0-1 v Fiorentina 12 May 2013 · Palermo
200th match 0-2 v Asteras Aktor 2 Dec 2018 · APO Levadiakos

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 235 Home 115 Away 120
Over 0.5 86% 88% 85%
Over 1.5 69% 71% 68%
Over 2.5 44% 49% 39%
Over 3.5 23% 27% 20%
Over 4.5 13% 15% 12%
Over 5.5 6% 7% 6%
Both teams scored 50% 49% 51%
Clean sheet 31% 40% 23%
Failed to score 32% 23% 41%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.33 per match 78% 56% 44%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
12.11 per match 89% 78% 78%

Cards and corners: 9 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

235 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5021% 198% 42%
HT drawHT D 219% 5021% 3716%
HT lossHT L 21% 104% 4218%
16
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 54 matches
50
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 73 matches
1st half · W 73 · D 108 · L 54 GD +20
2nd half · W 61 · D 92 · L 82 GD −26

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.56 Goals 1.56
12.3 Shots 12.0
3.7 On target 4.2
43.6% Possession 56.4%
5.3 Corners 6.8
3.11 Cards 2.22
1.4 Fouls 0.8
2.2 Offsides 3.1

Based on 9 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 235
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
14 Mar 202014 Mar 20 OTP Bank Liga Kisvárda FC OTP Bank Liga · H H 1-5
7 Mar 20207 Mar 20 OTP Bank Liga Paksi FC OTP Bank Liga · A A 0-0
29 Feb 202029 Feb 20 OTP Bank Liga Diósgyőri VTK OTP Bank Liga · H H 0-4
22 Feb 202022 Feb 20 OTP Bank Liga Puskás Akadémia OTP Bank Liga · H H 1-1
15 Feb 202015 Feb 20 OTP Bank Liga Kaposvári Rákóczi OTP Bank Liga · A A 1-0
8 Feb 20208 Feb 20 OTP Bank Liga Zalaegerszegi TE OTP Bank Liga · H H 2-0
5 Feb 20205 Feb 20 OTP Bank Liga Ferencváros TC OTP Bank Liga · A A 0-0
1 Feb 20201 Feb 20 OTP Bank Liga Mezőkövesd Zsóry OTP Bank Liga · H H 1-2
25 Jan 202025 Jan 20 OTP Bank Liga Videoton FC Fehérvár OTP Bank Liga · A A 0-0
14 Dec 201914 Dec 19 OTP Bank Liga Újpest OTP Bank Liga · H H 0-0
7 Dec 20197 Dec 19 OTP Bank Liga Debreceni VSC OTP Bank Liga · A A 1-1
30 Nov 201930 Nov 19 OTP Bank Liga Kisvárda FC OTP Bank Liga · A A 0-2
23 Nov 201923 Nov 19 OTP Bank Liga Paksi FC OTP Bank Liga · H H 2-1
9 Nov 20199 Nov 19 OTP Bank Liga Diósgyőri VTK OTP Bank Liga · H H 1-0
2 Nov 20192 Nov 19 OTP Bank Liga Puskás Akadémia OTP Bank Liga · A A 2-1
26 Oct 201926 Oct 19 OTP Bank Liga Kaposvári Rákóczi OTP Bank Liga · H H 2-0
19 Oct 201919 Oct 19 OTP Bank Liga Zalaegerszegi TE OTP Bank Liga · A A 1-0
6 Oct 20196 Oct 19 OTP Bank Liga Ferencváros TC OTP Bank Liga · H H 0-0
28 Sep 201928 Sep 19 OTP Bank Liga Mezőkövesd Zsóry OTP Bank Liga · A A 2-1
14 Sep 201914 Sep 19 OTP Bank Liga Videoton FC Fehérvár OTP Bank Liga · H H 0-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 123 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›