Gonzalo García Manager Stats

Spain · HNK Hajduk Split since Jul 2025 · 185 matches since Aug 2019
#140 World rank · up 3
+60Coach rating
185Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+60Coach rating#140 in the world this week
#140Best rankfirst reached 2 Nov 2026
261Weeks rankedsince Aug 2021
185Rated matchesof 185 in total
−500+50+1002020202120222023202420252026Oct 2026 · HNK Hajduk Split+60 · #143 in the world−500+50+1002020202220242026Oct 2026 · HNK Hajduk Split+60 · #143 in the world
HNK Hajduk Split NK Istra 1961 FC Arouca FC Twente Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
HNK Hajduk Split Jul 2025 – present · PPG 1.92 club rating 1750 → 1833 +83 vs expected +0.08 per match Jul 2025 – present 60 34-13-13 1.92 1750 → 1833 +83 +25.9 +0.08
NK Istra 1961 Jan 2025 – May 2025 · PPG 1.61 club rating 1559 → 1737 +178 vs expected +0.25 per match Jan 2025 – May 2025 18 7-8-3 1.61 1559 → 1737 +178 +32.0 +0.25
FC Arouca Aug 2024 – Oct 2024 · PPG 0.78 club rating 1820 → 1717 −103 vs expected −0.21 per match caretaker Aug 2024 – Oct 2024 9 2-1-6 0.78 1820 → 1717 −103 −22.9 −0.21
NK Istra 1961 Jul 2021 – May 2023 · PPG 1.07 club rating 1531 → 1606 +75 vs expected +0.18 per match Jul 2021 – May 2023 72 18-23-31 1.07 1531 → 1606 +75 +32.1 +0.18
FC Twente Aug 2019 – Mar 2020 · PPG 1.04 club rating 1608 → 1607 −1 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2019 – Mar 2020 26 7-6-13 1.04 1608 → 1607 −1 −7.1 +0.03
Career Aug 2019 – present 185 68-51-66 1.38 +60.1

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
185 Matches 68 W · 51 D · 66 L
36.8% Win rate draws 27.6% · losses 35.7%
1.38 Points per game 255 points
1.31 – 1.29 Goals per game 243 scored · 239 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
HNL 136 52 40 44 52-40-44 38.2 1.44 179:161
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie 26 7 6 13 7-6-13 26.9 1.04 34:46
UEFA Conference League 10 5 4 1 5-4-1 50.0 1.90 20:11
Liga Portugal Betclic 9 2 1 6 2-1-6 22.2 0.78 5:17
UEFA Europa League 4 2 0 2 2-0-2 50.0 1.50 5:4

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run wins, since 31 Oct 2026
6-0 Biggest win v HNK Vukovar 1991 · HNL · 21 Mar 2026
0-5 Heaviest defeat v HNK Rijeka · HNL · 22 Nov 2025
10 Longest unbeaten run HNK Hajduk Split · to 13 Sep 2026
4 Longest winning run HNK Hajduk Split · to 22 Oct 2026

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
HNK Hajduk Split 60 4 10 3 11 3 2
NK Istra 1961 90 2 7 3 9 14 4
FC Arouca 9 1 1 1 2 3 2
FC Twente 26 2 6 1 5 7 4

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v PSV Eindhoven 3 Aug 2019 · FC Twente
100th match 1-3 v Moreirense 18 Aug 2024 · FC Arouca

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 185 Home 93 Away 92
Over 0.5 90% 92% 87%
Over 1.5 75% 78% 71%
Over 2.5 49% 52% 47%
Over 3.5 28% 24% 32%
Over 4.5 10% 11% 10%
Over 5.5 4% 4% 4%
Both teams scored 47% 49% 45%
Clean sheet 34% 40% 28%
Failed to score 29% 18% 40%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

185 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4625% 74% 42%
HT drawHT D 2011% 3821% 1810%
HT lossHT L 21% 63% 4424%
12
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 52 matches
26
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 57 matches
1st half · W 57 · D 76 · L 52 GD +4
2nd half · W 56 · D 72 · L 57 GD 0

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 185
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 HNL HNK Gorica HNL · H H 5-0
26 Oct 202626 Oct 26 HNL NK Istra 1961 HNL · A A 2-2
22 Oct 202622 Oct 26 UEFA Conference League FC Thun UEFA Conference League · A A 1-0
18 Oct 202618 Oct 26 HNL NK Varaždin HNL · H H 1-0
15 Oct 202615 Oct 26 UEFA Conference League AFC Ajax UEFA Conference League · H H 2-1
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 HNL GNK Dinamo Zagreb HNL · H H 2-1
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 HNL HNK Rijeka HNL · A A 0-3
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 HNL NK Slaven Belupo HNL · H H 1-0
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 HNL NK Rudeš HNL · A A 4-0
31 Aug 202631 Aug 26 HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb HNL · H H 2-0
27 Aug 202627 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League Raków Częstochowa UEFA Conference League · A A 2-2
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 HNL NK Osijek HNL · H H 4-0
20 Aug 202620 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League Raków Częstochowa UEFA Conference League · H H 2-2
16 Aug 202616 Aug 26 HNL HNK Gorica HNL · A A 2-1
13 Aug 202613 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League FK Žalgiris UEFA Conference League · H H 4-0
9 Aug 20269 Aug 26 HNL NK Istra 1961 HNL · H H 2-2
6 Aug 20266 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League FK Žalgiris UEFA Conference League · A A 5-2
2 Aug 20262 Aug 26 HNL NK Varaždin HNL · A A 1-2
30 Jul 202630 Jul 26 UEFA Europa League Pafos FC UEFA Europa League · A A 0-2
23 Jul 202623 Jul 26 UEFA Europa League Pafos FC UEFA Europa League · H H 2-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›