Gregory Poirier Manager Stats

France · Nantes since Aug 2026 · 88 matches since Nov 2019
#443 World rank · down 35
+22Coach rating
76Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+22Coach rating#443 in the world this week
#187Best rankfirst reached 19 Jan 2026
82Weeks rankedsince Apr 2025
76Rated matchesof 88 in total
−200+20+40+6020252026Jan 2026 · Red Star FC+45 · #204 in the world−200+20+40+6020252026Jan 2026 · Red Star FC+45 · #204 in the world
Nantes Red Star FC FC Martigues CS Sedan Union Sportive Marseille Endoume Catalans Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Nantes Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.13 club rating 1796 → 1725 −72 vs expected −0.19 per match Aug 2026 – present 8 2-3-3 1.13 1796 → 1725 −72 −14.4 −0.19
Red Star FC Aug 2024 – May 2026 · PPG 1.40 club rating 1547 → 1753 +206 vs expected +0.21 per match Aug 2024 – May 2026 72 26-23-23 1.40 1547 → 1753 +206 +36.7 +0.21
FC Martigues Nov 2021 – Dec 2023 · PPG 1.33 Nov 2021 – Dec 2023 3 1-1-1 1.33 0.0
CS Sedan Feb 2021 · PPG 3.00 caretaker Feb 2021 3 3-0-0 3.00 0.0
Union Sportive Marseille Endoume Catalans Nov 2019 · PPG 0.00 Nov 2019 1 0-0-1 0.00 0.0
Career Nov 2019 – present 87 32-27-28 1.41 +22.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
87 Matches 32 W · 27 D · 28 L
36.8% Win rate draws 31.0% · losses 32.2%
1.41 Points per game 123 points
1.40 – 1.30 Goals per game 122 scored · 113 conceded
2.0 · 4.00 Corners · cards their team, per game · 1 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 75 26 24 25 26-24-25 34.7 1.36 91:98
Coupe de France 11 6 3 2 6-3-2 54.5 1.91 29:12
Ligue 1 1 0 0 1 0-0-1 0.0 0.00 2:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run unbeaten, since 30 Oct 2026
7-1 Biggest win v Gymnastique Haubourdinois · Coupe de France · 16 Nov 2024
0-3 Heaviest defeat v Pau FC · Ligue 2 · 6 Feb 2026
6 Longest unbeaten run Red Star FC · to 13 Dec 2025
4 Longest winning run Red Star FC · to 19 Sep 2025
0 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Nantes 8 1 2 1 2 4 2
Red Star FC 72 4 6 4 15 10 3
FC Martigues 3 1 2 0 3 1 1
CS Sedan 3 3 3 2 3 0 0
Union Sportive Marseille Endoume Catalans 1 0 0 0 0 1 1

Milestones

1st match 0-2 v Racing Club de Grasse 16 Nov 2019 · Union Sportive Marseille Endoume Catalans

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 87 Home 41 Away 46
Over 0.5 92% 88% 96%
Over 1.5 72% 68% 76%
Over 2.5 52% 51% 52%
Over 3.5 32% 32% 33%
Over 4.5 13% 10% 15%
Over 5.5 5% 2% 7%
Both teams scored 54% 59% 50%
Clean sheet 30% 32% 28%
Failed to score 24% 22% 26%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.00 per match 100% 100% 0%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
5.00 per match 0% 0% 0%

Cards and corners: 1 match with stats (2025/26 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

87 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 1821% 56% 11%
HT drawHT D 1315% 1618% 1113%
HT lossHT L 11% 67% 1618%
9
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 23 matches
13
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 24 matches
1st half · W 24 · D 41 · L 23 GD +7
2nd half · W 32 · D 26 · L 29 GD +2

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
2.00 Goals 3.00
9.0 Shots 12.0
4.0 On target 5.0
0.0 Big chances 3.0
63.0% Possession 37.0%
2.0 Corners 3.0
4.00 Cards 1.00
9.0 Fouls 14.0
0.0 Offsides 1.0

Based on 1 match with stats (2025/26 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 88
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
30 Oct 202630 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 2-3
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Stade de Reims Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Ligue 2 US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale Ligue 2 · A A 2-1
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
7 Sep 20267 Sep 26 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · A A 3-3
12 May 202612 May 26 Ligue 1 Rodez AF Ligue 1 · H H 2-3
9 May 20269 May 26 Ligue 2 Montpellier Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · A A 3-1
24 Apr 202624 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · H H 3-2
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Stade de Reims Ligue 2 · A A 2-3
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · H H 4-3
3 Apr 20263 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
20 Mar 202620 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · A A 1-0
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Le Mans Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
20 Feb 202620 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›