Hein van Haezebrouck Manager Stats

Belgium · last club: KAA Gent (last match 2 Jun 2024) · 597 matches since Aug 2008
#118 Last ranked · Week 22, 2025
+61Coach rating
597Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +61 from their last rated match. See the Week 22, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+61Coach ratingunchanged since 2 Jun 2024
#15Best rankfirst reached 8 Feb 2016
790Weeks rankedApr 2009 – May 2025
597Rated matchesof 597 in total
0+50+100201020122014201620182020202220242026Jan 2016 · KAA Gent+88 · #19 in the world0+50+10020162024Jan 2016 · KAA Gent+88 · #19 in the world
KAA Gent RSC Anderlecht KV Kortrijk KRC Genk Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
KAA Gent Dec 2020 – Jun 2024 · PPG 1.76 club rating 1701 → 2028 +327 vs expected +0.06 per match last club Dec 2020 – Jun 2024 187 96-42-49 1.76 1701 → 2028 +327 +60.5 +0.06
RSC Anderlecht Oct 2017 – Dec 2018 · PPG 1.48 club rating 1834 → 1700 −133 vs expected −0.17 per match Oct 2017 – Dec 2018 60 26-11-23 1.48 1834 → 1700 −133 −40.0 −0.17
KAA Gent Jul 2014 – Oct 2017 · PPG 1.66 club rating 1607 → 1654 +47 vs expected +0.07 per match Jul 2014 – Oct 2017 148 68-42-38 1.66 1607 → 1654 +47 +9.6 +0.07
KV Kortrijk Jul 2010 – May 2014 · PPG 1.31 club rating 1581 → 1547 −34 vs expected +0.23 per match Jul 2010 – May 2014 150 53-37-60 1.31 1581 → 1547 −34 +6.8 +0.23
KRC Genk Aug 2009 – Nov 2009 · PPG 1.06 club rating 1393 → 1466 +73 vs expected −0.01 per match Aug 2009 – Nov 2009 18 4-7-7 1.06 1393 → 1466 +73 +1.9 −0.01
KV Kortrijk Aug 2008 – May 2009 · PPG 1.12 club rating 1157 → 1279 +122 vs expected +0.15 per match Aug 2008 – May 2009 34 9-11-14 1.12 1157 → 1279 +122 +22.6 +0.15
Career Aug 2008 – Jun 2024 597 256-150-191 1.54 +61.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
597 Matches 256 W · 150 D · 191 L
42.9% Win rate draws 25.1% · losses 32.0%
1.54 Points per game 918 points
1.54 – 1.21 Goals per game 917 scored · 724 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 518 226 132 160 226-132-160 43.6 1.56 799:616
UEFA Conference League 40 20 8 12 20-8-12 50.0 1.70 72:39
UEFA Europa League 27 6 9 12 6-9-12 22.2 1.00 34:47
UEFA Champions League 12 4 1 7 4-1-7 33.3 1.08 12:22

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v RC Sporting Charleroi · Pro League · 17 Mar 2024
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Club Brugge KV · Pro League · 17 Dec 2017
13 Longest unbeaten run KAA Gent · to 15 Sep 2016
8 Longest winning run KAA Gent · to 13 Aug 2023
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
KAA Gent 335 8 13 4 35 9 4
RSC Anderlecht 60 4 6 3 7 6 3
KV Kortrijk 184 4 7 4 9 12 4
KRC Genk 18 2 3 2 10 4 2

Milestones

1st match 2-2 v KSV Roeselare 16 Aug 2008 · KV Kortrijk
100th match 4-1 v KSC Lokeren Oost-Vlaanderen 29 Oct 2011 · KV Kortrijk
200th match 2-1 v RC Sporting Charleroi 3 May 2014 · KV Kortrijk
300th match 0-1 v Club Brugge KV 2 Oct 2016 · KAA Gent
400th match 1-2 v KAS Eupen 28 Oct 2018 · RSC Anderlecht
500th match 2-0 v SV Zulte Waregem 11 Sep 2022 · KAA Gent

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 597 Home 300 Away 297
Over 0.5 93% 94% 91%
Over 1.5 75% 80% 70%
Over 2.5 51% 55% 47%
Over 3.5 31% 35% 28%
Over 4.5 15% 14% 16%
Over 5.5 6% 5% 7%
Both teams scored 53% 55% 51%
Clean sheet 31% 35% 27%
Failed to score 23% 15% 31%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

596 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 15827% 264% 122%
HT drawHT D 8614% 9816% 9516%
HT lossHT L 122% 254% 8414%
61
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 121 matches
88
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 196 matches
1st half · W 196 · D 279 · L 121 GD +111
2nd half · W 219 · D 201 · L 176 GD +82

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 597
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
2 Jun 20242 Jun 24 Pro League KRC Genk Pro League · A A 1-0
25 May 202425 May 24 Pro League Sint-Truidense VV Pro League · H H 2-0
18 May 202418 May 24 Pro League Standard Liège Pro League · A A 4-1
12 May 202412 May 24 Pro League Oud-Heverlee Leuven Pro League · H H 0-1
4 May 20244 May 24 Pro League KV Mechelen Pro League · A A 4-2
27 Apr 202427 Apr 24 Pro League KVC Westerlo Pro League · H H 3-2
23 Apr 202423 Apr 24 Pro League Sint-Truidense VV Pro League · A A 2-0
20 Apr 202420 Apr 24 Pro League KV Mechelen Pro League · H H 3-1
14 Apr 202414 Apr 24 Pro League Oud-Heverlee Leuven Pro League · A A 1-2
7 Apr 20247 Apr 24 Pro League KVC Westerlo Pro League · A A 3-0
29 Mar 202429 Mar 24 Pro League Standard Liège Pro League · H H 5-1
17 Mar 202417 Mar 24 Pro League RC Sporting Charleroi Pro League · H H 5-0
10 Mar 202410 Mar 24 Pro League Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Pro League · A A 1-1
2 Mar 20242 Mar 24 Pro League Standard Liège Pro League · A A 2-4
25 Feb 202425 Feb 24 Pro League Royal Antwerp FC Pro League · H H 2-2
21 Feb 202421 Feb 24 UEFA Conference League Maccabi Haifa UEFA Conference League · H H 1-1
18 Feb 202418 Feb 24 Pro League KAS Eupen Pro League · A A 2-0
15 Feb 202415 Feb 24 UEFA Conference League Maccabi Haifa UEFA Conference League · A A 0-1
11 Feb 202411 Feb 24 Pro League Cercle Brugge Pro League · H H 1-2
4 Feb 20244 Feb 24 Pro League RSC Anderlecht Pro League · A A 0-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 128 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›