Horst Steffen Manager Stats

Germany · last club: SV Werder Bremen (last match 31 Jan 2026) · 102 matches since Aug 2014
#311 World rank · up 7
+34Coach rating
92Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+34Coach rating#311 in the world this week
#81Best rankfirst reached 26 May 2025
133Weeks rankedsince Apr 2024
92Rated matchesof 102 in total
−250+25+50+75202420252026May 2025 · SV 07 Elversberg+64 · #81 in the world−250+25+50+75202420252026May 2025 · SV 07 Elversberg+64 · #81 in the world
SV Werder Bremen SV 07 Elversberg Chemnitzer FC Stuttgarter Kickers Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
SV Werder Bremen Aug 2025 – Jan 2026 · PPG 0.90 club rating 1990 → 1806 −184 vs expected −0.09 per match last club Aug 2025 – Jan 2026 21 4-7-10 0.90 1990 → 1806 −184 −29.9 −0.09
SV 07 Elversberg Sep 2020 – May 2025 · PPG 1.44 club rating 1519 → 1921 +403 Sep 2020 – May 2025 78 31-19-28 1.44 1519 → 1921 +403 +64.3
Chemnitzer FC Aug 2017 · PPG 0.00 caretaker Aug 2017 1 0-0-1 0.00 0.0
Stuttgarter Kickers Aug 2014 – Aug 2015 · PPG 0.00 Aug 2014 – Aug 2015 2 0-0-2 0.00 0.0
Career Aug 2014 – Jan 2026 102 35-26-41 1.28 +34.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
102 Matches 35 W · 26 D · 41 L
34.3% Win rate draws 25.5% · losses 40.2%
1.28 Points per game 131 points
1.53 – 1.69 Goals per game 156 scored · 172 conceded
4.5 · 2.41 Corners · cards their team, per game · 22 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
2. Bundesliga 68 28 17 23 28-17-23 41.2 1.49 113:100
Bundesliga 22 4 8 10 4-8-10 18.2 0.91 25:42
DFB Pokal 12 3 1 8 3-1-8 25.0 0.83 18:30

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v VfV Borussia 06 Hildesheim · DFB Pokal · 18 Aug 2024
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Eintracht Braunschweig · 2. Bundesliga · 30 Mar 2024
9 Longest unbeaten run SV 07 Elversberg · to 22 May 2025
3 Longest winning run SV 07 Elversberg · to 18 May 2025
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
SV Werder Bremen 21 1 5 1 5 10 2
SV 07 Elversberg 78 3 9 4 9 6 4
Chemnitzer FC 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
Stuttgarter Kickers 2 0 0 0 2 2 2

Milestones

1st match 1-4 v Borussia Dortmund 16 Aug 2014 · Stuttgarter Kickers
100th match 0-1 v Bayer 04 Leverkusen 24 Jan 2026 · SV Werder Bremen

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 102 Home 54 Away 48
Over 0.5 94% 98% 90%
Over 1.5 81% 85% 77%
Over 2.5 63% 67% 58%
Over 3.5 43% 46% 40%
Over 4.5 25% 28% 23%
Over 5.5 11% 15% 6%
Both teams scored 54% 56% 52%
Clean sheet 22% 19% 25%
Failed to score 30% 28% 33%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.14 per match 64% 36% 23%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.50 per match 55% 55% 36%

Cards and corners: 22 matches with stats (2024/25 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

102 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2121% 55% 33%
HT drawHT D 1010% 1313% 1515%
HT lossHT L 44% 88% 2323%
20
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 35 matches
19
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 29 matches
1st half · W 29 · D 38 · L 35 GD +3
2nd half · W 32 · D 28 · L 42 GD −19

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.14 Goals 1.91
1.21 xG 1.69
13.0 Shots 15.0
4.0 On target 5.8
1.7 Big chances 3.0
51.2% Possession 48.8%
4.5 Corners 5.0
2.41 Cards 1.73
10.1 Fouls 10.1
1.4 Offsides 1.6

Based on 22 matches with stats (2024/25 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 102
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Jan 202631 Jan 26 Bundesliga Borussia M'gladbach Bundesliga · H H 1-1
27 Jan 202627 Jan 26 Bundesliga TSG Hoffenheim Bundesliga · H H 0-2
24 Jan 202624 Jan 26 Bundesliga Bayer 04 Leverkusen Bundesliga · A A 0-1
16 Jan 202616 Jan 26 Bundesliga Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga · H H 3-3
13 Jan 202613 Jan 26 Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga · A A 0-3
20 Dec 202520 Dec 25 Bundesliga FC Augsburg Bundesliga · A A 0-0
14 Dec 202514 Dec 25 Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga · H H 0-4
7 Dec 20257 Dec 25 Bundesliga Hamburger SV Bundesliga · A A 2-3
29 Nov 202529 Nov 25 Bundesliga 1. FC Köln Bundesliga · H H 1-1
23 Nov 202523 Nov 25 Bundesliga RB Leipzig Bundesliga · A A 0-2
7 Nov 20257 Nov 25 Bundesliga VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga · H H 2-1
1 Nov 20251 Nov 25 Bundesliga 1. FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga · A A 1-1
24 Oct 202524 Oct 25 Bundesliga 1. FC Union Berlin Bundesliga · H H 1-0
18 Oct 202518 Oct 25 Bundesliga 1. FC Heidenheim Bundesliga · A A 2-2
4 Oct 20254 Oct 25 Bundesliga FC St. Pauli Bundesliga · H H 1-0
26 Sep 202526 Sep 25 Bundesliga FC Bayern München Bundesliga · A A 0-4
20 Sep 202520 Sep 25 Bundesliga SC Freiburg Bundesliga · H H 0-3
14 Sep 202514 Sep 25 Bundesliga Borussia M'gladbach Bundesliga · A A 4-0
30 Aug 202530 Aug 25 Bundesliga Bayer 04 Leverkusen Bundesliga · H H 3-3
23 Aug 202523 Aug 25 Bundesliga Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga · A A 1-4

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 1 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›