Hugo Broos Manager Stats

Belgium · last club: SV Zulte Waregem (last match 7 May 2011) · 106 matches since Jul 2003
#207 Last ranked · Week 18, 2012
+10Coach rating
106Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +10 from their last rated match. See the Week 18, 2012 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+10Coach ratingunchanged since 7 May 2011
#40Best rankfirst reached 2 Mar 2009
279Weeks rankedJan 2005 – Apr 2012
106Rated matchesof 106 in total
0+20+40200420082012201620202024Dec 2010 · SV Zulte Waregem+41 · #54 in the world0+20+40200820162024Dec 2010 · SV Zulte Waregem+41 · #54 in the world
SV Zulte Waregem Trabzonspor MGS Panserraikos KRC Genk RSC Anderlecht Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
SV Zulte Waregem Oct 2010 – May 2011 · PPG 1.29 club rating 1558 → 1475 −83 vs expected +0.03 per match last club Oct 2010 – May 2011 24 8-7-9 1.29 1558 → 1475 −83 −11.5 +0.03
Trabzonspor Aug 2009 – Nov 2009 · PPG 1.40 club rating 1661 → 1611 −50 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2009 – Nov 2009 15 6-3-6 1.40 1661 → 1611 −50 −12.4 +0.03
MGS Panserraikos Dec 2008 – Apr 2009 · PPG 0.88 club rating 1259 → 1316 +57 Dec 2008 – Apr 2009 17 3-6-8 0.88 1259 → 1316 +57 +12.6
KRC Genk Jul 2007 – Aug 2007 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1504 → 1507 +4 vs expected +0.07 per match Jul 2007 – Aug 2007 3 2-0-1 2.00 1504 → 1507 +4 +5.2 +0.07
RSC Anderlecht Jul 2003 – Dec 2004 · PPG 1.96 club rating 1630 → 1580 −51 vs expected +0.06 per match Jul 2003 – Dec 2004 47 29-5-13 1.96 1630 → 1580 −51 +15.6 +0.06
Career Jul 2003 – May 2011 106 48-21-37 1.56 +9.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
106 Matches 48 W · 21 D · 37 L
45.3% Win rate draws 19.8% · losses 34.9%
1.56 Points per game 165 points
1.47 – 1.25 Goals per game 156 scored · 133 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 54 32 10 12 32-10-12 59.3 1.96 99:56
UEFA Champions League 20 7 2 11 7-2-11 35.0 1.15 20:29
Stoiximan Super League 17 3 6 8 3-6-8 17.6 0.88 11:26
Trendyol Süper Lig 13 5 3 5 5-3-5 38.5 1.38 24:19
UEFA Europa League 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 2:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v KSC Lokeren Oost-Vlaanderen · Pro League · 13 Sep 2003
1-7 Heaviest defeat v KVC Westerlo · Pro League · 7 May 2011
9 Longest unbeaten run RSC Anderlecht · to 13 Sep 2003
8 Longest winning run RSC Anderlecht · to 13 Sep 2003

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
SV Zulte Waregem 24 3 5 3 5 8 2
Trabzonspor 15 2 6 1 5 3 3
MGS Panserraikos 17 2 3 3 4 7 3
KRC Genk 3 2 2 1 3 1 1
RSC Anderlecht 47 8 9 4 10 3 2

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v FC Rapid București 30 Jul 2003 · RSC Anderlecht
100th match 2-2 v KV Kortrijk 19 Mar 2011 · SV Zulte Waregem

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 106 Home 54 Away 52
Over 0.5 93% 94% 92%
Over 1.5 72% 78% 65%
Over 2.5 52% 54% 50%
Over 3.5 29% 28% 31%
Over 4.5 12% 11% 13%
Over 5.5 9% 7% 12%
Both teams scored 49% 59% 38%
Clean sheet 35% 35% 35%
Failed to score 23% 11% 35%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

105 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2524% 55% 22%
HT drawHT D 2019% 1110% 1211%
HT lossHT L 33% 44% 2322%
13
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 30 matches
16
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 32 matches
1st half · W 32 · D 43 · L 30 GD +2
2nd half · W 42 · D 34 · L 29 GD +21

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 106
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
7 May 20117 May 11 Pro League KVC Westerlo Pro League · A A 1-7
30 Apr 201130 Apr 11 Pro League K. Beerschot V.A. Pro League · H H 1-0
22 Apr 201122 Apr 11 Pro League KV Kortrijk Pro League · H H 2-0
16 Apr 201116 Apr 11 Pro League KV Kortrijk Pro League · A A 1-0
10 Apr 201110 Apr 11 Pro League KVC Westerlo Pro League · H H 1-1
2 Apr 20112 Apr 11 Pro League K. Beerschot V.A. Pro League · A A 0-2
19 Mar 201119 Mar 11 Pro League KV Kortrijk Pro League · A A 2-2
12 Mar 201112 Mar 11 Pro League Sint-Truidense VV Pro League · H H 1-2
5 Mar 20115 Mar 11 Pro League KSC Lokeren Oost-Vlaanderen Pro League · A A 1-2
19 Feb 201119 Feb 11 Pro League Koninklijke Lierse Sportkring Pro League · H H 1-1
12 Feb 201112 Feb 11 Pro League Club Brugge KV Pro League · A A 0-2
5 Feb 20115 Feb 11 Pro League RC Sporting Charleroi Pro League · A A 0-2
2 Feb 20112 Feb 11 Pro League KAS Eupen Pro League · A A 2-0
28 Jan 201128 Jan 11 Pro League KRC Genk Pro League · H H 0-1
22 Jan 201122 Jan 11 Pro League K. Beerschot V.A. Pro League · A A 0-3
30 Dec 201030 Dec 10 Pro League KAA Gent Pro League · H H 2-2
18 Dec 201018 Dec 10 Pro League KVC Westerlo Pro League · H H 2-0
11 Dec 201011 Dec 10 Pro League Cercle Brugge Pro League · A A 3-1
5 Dec 20105 Dec 10 Pro League RSC Anderlecht Pro League · H H 1-2
28 Nov 201028 Nov 10 Pro League KV Mechelen Pro League · A A 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 18 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›