Hugo Oliveira Manager Stats

Portugal · RC Strasbourg since Aug 2026 · 63 matches since Dec 2024
#399 World rank · up 51
+26Coach rating
63Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+26Coach rating#399 in the world this week
#243Best rankfirst reached 7 Sep 2026
53Weeks rankedsince Nov 2025
63Rated matchesof 63 in total
−200+20+4020252026Sep 2026 · RC Strasbourg+37 · #294 in the world−200+20+4020252026Sep 2026 · RC Strasbourg+37 · #294 in the world
RC Strasbourg Famalicão Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
RC Strasbourg Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.11 club rating 2026 → 1950 −76 vs expected −0.02 per match Aug 2026 – present 9 3-1-5 1.11 2026 → 1950 −76 −8.2 −0.02
Famalicão Dec 2024 – May 2026 · PPG 1.52 club rating 1807 → 1927 +120 vs expected +0.10 per match Dec 2024 – May 2026 54 22-16-16 1.52 1807 → 1927 +120 +34.0 +0.10
Career Dec 2024 – present 63 25-17-21 1.46 +25.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
63 Matches 25 W · 17 D · 21 L
39.7% Win rate draws 27.0% · losses 33.3%
1.46 Points per game 92 points
1.37 – 1.19 Goals per game 86 scored · 75 conceded
2.7 · 1.67 Corners · cards their team, per game · 9 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Liga Portugal Betclic 54 22 16 16 22-16-16 40.7 1.52 69:56
Ligue 1 9 3 1 5 3-1-5 33.3 1.11 17:19

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run wins, since 1 Nov 2026
5-1 Biggest win v Auxerre · Ligue 1 · 1 Nov 2026
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Gil Vicente · Liga Portugal Betclic · 1 Feb 2026
12 Longest unbeaten run Famalicão · to 16 May 2026
3 Longest winning run Famalicão · to 21 Mar 2026

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
RC Strasbourg 9 2 3 0 6 5 4
Famalicão 54 3 12 5 14 6 3

Milestones

1st match 3-3 v Sporting Braga 16 Dec 2024 · Famalicão

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 63 Home 30 Away 33
Over 0.5 90% 87% 94%
Over 1.5 70% 70% 70%
Over 2.5 52% 50% 55%
Over 3.5 25% 23% 27%
Over 4.5 10% 10% 9%
Over 5.5 5% 3% 6%
Both teams scored 51% 50% 52%
Clean sheet 37% 47% 27%
Failed to score 22% 17% 27%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.33 per match 56% 22% 0%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
7.11 per match 44% 11% 11%

Cards and corners: 9 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

63 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 1321% 35% 12%
HT drawHT D 1117% 1117% 914%
HT lossHT L 12% 35% 1117%
6
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 15 matches
9
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 17 matches
1st half · W 17 · D 31 · L 15 GD +1
2nd half · W 24 · D 23 · L 16 GD +10

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.89 Goals 2.11
1.29 xG 1.71
12.9 Shots 15.2
5.0 On target 5.7
2.1 Big chances 2.6
47.9% Possession 52.1%
2.7 Corners 4.4
1.67 Cards 1.67
11.9 Fouls 9.7
1.4 Offsides 2.0

Based on 9 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 63
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · H H 5-1
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 0-3
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · H H 1-3
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Troyes Ligue 1 · A A 6-2
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
21 Aug 202621 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 0-4
16 May 202616 May 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Alverca Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-0
11 May 202611 May 26 Liga Portugal Betclic CF Estrela Amadora Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-0
2 May 20262 May 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Benfica Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 2-2
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Estoril Praia Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-0
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Sporting Braga Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 2-2
10 Apr 202610 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Moreirense Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-1
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Porto Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 2-2
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic CD Nacional Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-0
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Vitória SC Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 2-1
6 Mar 20266 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Arouca Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-0
1 Mar 20261 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Rio Ave Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›