Huub Stevens Manager Stats

Netherlands · last club: FC Schalke 04 (last match 22 Dec 2020) · 446 matches since Aug 1997
#237 Last ranked · Week 51, 2021
+35Coach rating
444Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +35 from their last rated match. See the Week 51, 2021 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+35Coach ratingunchanged since 22 Dec 2020
#24Best rankfirst reached 3 Mar 2008
633Weeks rankedFeb 2007 – Dec 2021
444Rated matchesof 446 in total
−250+25+50+752000200420082012201620202024Oct 2012 · FC Schalke 04+63 · #25 in the world−250+25+50+752000200820162024Oct 2012 · FC Schalke 04+63 · #25 in the world
FC Schalke 04 TSG Hoffenheim VfB Stuttgart PAOK Red Bull Salzburg PSV Eindhoven Hamburger SV Hertha BSC Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

8 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Schalke 04 Mar 2019 – Dec 2020 · PPG 1.18 last club caretaker Mar 2019 – Dec 2020 11 3-4-4 1.18 −3.9
caretaker spell 19 Dec 2020 – 22 Dec 2020 19 Dec 2020 – 22 Dec 2020 2 1-0-1 1939 → 1907 −5.4
caretaker spell 31 Mar 2019 – 18 May 2019 31 Mar 2019 – 18 May 2019 9 2-4-3 1868 → 1889 +1.5
TSG Hoffenheim Nov 2015 – Mar 2016 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1872 → 1878 +6 vs expected 0.00 per match Nov 2015 – Mar 2016 13 3-4-6 1.00 1872 → 1878 +6 −8.2 0.00
VfB Stuttgart Nov 2014 – May 2015 · PPG 1.23 club rating 1787 → 1853 +66 vs expected +0.03 per match Nov 2014 – May 2015 22 7-6-9 1.23 1787 → 1853 +66 +13.6 +0.03
VfB Stuttgart Mar 2014 – May 2014 · PPG 1.20 club rating 1776 → 1821 +45 vs expected +0.05 per match caretaker Mar 2014 – May 2014 10 3-3-4 1.20 1776 → 1821 +45 +13.8 +0.05
PAOK Jul 2013 – Sep 2013 · PPG 1.56 club rating 1755 → 1682 −73 vs expected −0.03 per match caretaker Jul 2013 – Sep 2013 9 4-2-3 1.56 1755 → 1682 −73 +0.2 −0.03
FC Schalke 04 Oct 2011 – Dec 2012 · PPG 1.78 club rating 1803 → 1912 +109 vs expected +0.22 per match Oct 2011 – Dec 2012 64 33-15-16 1.78 1803 → 1912 +109 +24.5 +0.22
Red Bull Salzburg Jul 2009 – Aug 2010 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1659 → 1737 +78 vs expected +0.01 per match Jul 2009 – Aug 2010 20 8-6-6 1.50 1659 → 1737 +78 +3.6 +0.01
PSV Eindhoven Aug 2008 – Jan 2009 · PPG 1.40 club rating 1631 → 1520 −111 vs expected −0.16 per match Aug 2008 – Jan 2009 25 10-5-10 1.40 1631 → 1520 −111 −22.3 −0.16
Hamburger SV Feb 2007 – May 2008 · PPG 1.71 club rating 1624 → 1654 +31 vs expected +0.11 per match Feb 2007 – May 2008 49 23-15-11 1.71 1624 → 1654 +31 +20.7 +0.11
Hertha BSC Aug 2002 – Nov 2003 · PPG 1.35 club rating 1746 → 1488 −258 vs expected +0.02 per match Aug 2002 – Nov 2003 48 18-11-19 1.35 1746 → 1488 −258 −40.4 +0.02
FC Schalke 04 Aug 1997 – May 2002 · PPG 1.47 club rating 1497 → 1723 +225 vs expected +0.11 per match Aug 1997 – May 2002 175 68-54-53 1.47 1497 → 1723 +225 +34.0 +0.11
Career Aug 1997 – Dec 2020 446 180-125-141 1.49 +35.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
446 Matches 180 W · 125 D · 141 L
40.4% Win rate draws 28.0% · losses 31.6%
1.49 Points per game 665 points
1.48 – 1.24 Goals per game 659 scored · 552 conceded
4.3 · 2.18 Corners · cards their team, per game · 22 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Bundesliga 364 145 105 114 145-105-114 39.8 1.48 520:448
UEFA Champions League 34 10 9 15 10-9-15 29.4 1.15 47:51
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie 19 9 5 5 9-5-5 47.4 1.68 33:20
UEFA Europa League 11 5 4 2 5-4-2 45.5 1.73 22:12
Austrian Bundesliga 8 4 2 2 4-2-2 50.0 1.75 14:11
DFB Pokal 6 4 0 2 4-0-2 66.7 2.00 14:6
Stoiximan Super League 4 3 0 1 3-0-1 75.0 2.25 9:4

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v Karlsruher SC · Bundesliga · 17 May 2008
1-5 Heaviest defeat v VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga · 5 Mar 2016
12 Longest unbeaten run FC Schalke 04 · to 28 Mar 1998
5 Longest winning run FC Schalke 04 · to 30 Oct 2012

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Schalke 04 250 5 12 3 18 9 3
TSG Hoffenheim 13 1 3 1 5 5 2
VfB Stuttgart 32 3 4 2 9 9 3
PAOK 9 3 3 1 4 3 2
Red Bull Salzburg 20 3 4 2 6 4 1
PSV Eindhoven 25 2 5 2 8 3 3
Hamburger SV 49 4 11 4 17 6 2
Hertha BSC 48 3 3 3 9 9 3

Milestones

1st match 2-1 v Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1 Aug 1997 · FC Schalke 04
100th match 2-2 v TSV 1860 München 29 Apr 2000 · FC Schalke 04
200th match 3-0 v 1. FC Nürnberg 16 Mar 2003 · Hertha BSC
300th match 1-0 v Bohemian FC 22 Jul 2009 · Red Bull Salzburg
400th match 0-1 v FC Bayern München 10 May 2014 · VfB Stuttgart

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 446 Home 222 Away 224
Over 0.5 91% 91% 92%
Over 1.5 77% 77% 78%
Over 2.5 50% 54% 47%
Over 3.5 30% 35% 26%
Over 4.5 14% 16% 13%
Over 5.5 5% 7% 3%
Both teams scored 52% 52% 52%
Clean sheet 32% 38% 27%
Failed to score 24% 18% 29%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.95 per match 41% 27% 23%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.27 per match 59% 55% 50%

Cards and corners: 22 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

446 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 10123% 286% 112%
HT drawHT D 6615% 7817% 5011%
HT lossHT L 133% 194% 8018%
58
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 112 matches
89
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 140 matches
1st half · W 140 · D 194 · L 112 GD +43
2nd half · W 164 · D 146 · L 136 GD +64

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.09 Goals 1.59
10.9 Shots 14.9
3.3 On target 5.3
1.9 Big chances 2.6
43.3% Possession 56.7%
4.3 Corners 6.0
2.18 Cards 1.77
6.1 Fouls 5.7
2.2 Offsides 1.7

Based on 22 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 446
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
22 Dec 202022 Dec 20 DFB Pokal SSV Ulm 1846 DFB Pokal · A A 3-1
19 Dec 202019 Dec 20 Bundesliga Arminia Bielefeld Bundesliga · H H 0-1
18 May 201918 May 19 Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga · H H 0-0
11 May 201911 May 19 Bundesliga Bayer 04 Leverkusen Bundesliga · A A 1-1
5 May 20195 May 19 Bundesliga FC Augsburg Bundesliga · H H 0-0
27 Apr 201927 Apr 19 Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga · A A 4-2
20 Apr 201920 Apr 19 Bundesliga TSG Hoffenheim Bundesliga · H H 2-5
12 Apr 201912 Apr 19 Bundesliga 1. FC Nürnberg Bundesliga · A A 1-1
6 Apr 20196 Apr 19 Bundesliga Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga · H H 1-2
3 Apr 20193 Apr 19 DFB Pokal SV Werder Bremen DFB Pokal · H H 0-2
31 Mar 201931 Mar 19 Bundesliga Hannover 96 Bundesliga · A A 1-0
5 Mar 20165 Mar 16 Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga · A A 1-5
2 Mar 20162 Mar 16 Bundesliga FC Augsburg Bundesliga · H H 2-1
28 Feb 201628 Feb 16 Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga · A A 1-3
20 Feb 201620 Feb 16 Bundesliga 1. FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga · H H 3-2
13 Feb 201613 Feb 16 Bundesliga SV Werder Bremen Bundesliga · A A 1-1
7 Feb 20167 Feb 16 Bundesliga Darmstadt 98 Bundesliga · H H 0-2
31 Jan 201631 Jan 16 Bundesliga FC Bayern München Bundesliga · A A 0-2
23 Jan 201623 Jan 16 Bundesliga Bayer 04 Leverkusen Bundesliga · H H 1-1
18 Dec 201518 Dec 15 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 Bundesliga · A A 0-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 79 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›