Ian Cathro Manager Stats

Scotland · Saint-Étienne since Aug 2026 · 97 matches since Dec 2016
#383 World rank · down 118
+27Coach rating
97Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+27Coach rating#383 in the world this week
#203Best rankfirst reached 2 Feb 2026
105Weeks rankedsince Nov 2024
97Rated matchesof 97 in total
−250+25+502017201820192020202120222023202420252026Jan 2026 · Estoril Praia+44 · #248 in the world−250+25+5020202024Jan 2026 · Estoril Praia+44 · #248 in the world
Saint-Étienne Estoril Praia Heart of Midlothian Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Saint-Étienne Aug 2026 – present · PPG 2.27 club rating 1743 → 1837 +95 vs expected +0.22 per match Aug 2026 – present 11 8-1-2 2.27 1743 → 1837 +95 +18.9 +0.22
Estoril Praia Aug 2024 – May 2026 · PPG 1.29 club rating 1669 → 1773 +105 vs expected +0.12 per match Aug 2024 – May 2026 65 22-18-25 1.29 1669 → 1773 +105 +30.1 +0.12
Heart of Midlothian Dec 2016 – Aug 2017 · PPG 0.86 club rating 1551 → 1399 −152 vs expected −0.15 per match Dec 2016 – Aug 2017 21 5-3-13 0.86 1551 → 1399 −152 −21.8 −0.15
Career Dec 2016 – present 97 35-22-40 1.31 +27.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
97 Matches 35 W · 22 D · 40 L
36.1% Win rate draws 22.7% · losses 41.2%
1.31 Points per game 127 points
1.52 – 1.53 Goals per game 147 scored · 148 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Liga Portugal Betclic 65 22 18 25 22-18-25 33.8 1.29 100:103
Scottish Premiership 21 5 3 13 5-3-13 23.8 0.86 24:34
Ligue 2 11 8 1 2 8-1-2 72.7 2.27 23:11

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 31 Oct 2026
5-0 Biggest win v CF Estrela Amadora · Liga Portugal Betclic · 19 Jan 2026
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Celtic · Scottish Premiership · 2 Apr 2017
8 Longest unbeaten run Estoril Praia · to 22 Feb 2025
5 Longest winning run Saint-Étienne · to 5 Sep 2026

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Saint-Étienne 11 5 5 3 10 2 1
Estoril Praia 65 5 8 3 13 7 5
Heart of Midlothian 21 2 3 2 3 7 5

Milestones

1st match 2-3 v Dundee FC 23 Dec 2016 · Heart of Midlothian

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 97 Home 47 Away 50
Over 0.5 95% 94% 96%
Over 1.5 76% 72% 80%
Over 2.5 65% 62% 68%
Over 3.5 45% 45% 46%
Over 4.5 16% 15% 18%
Over 5.5 5% 6% 4%
Both teams scored 51% 55% 46%
Clean sheet 23% 28% 18%
Failed to score 32% 23% 40%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

97 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2324% 33% 33%
HT drawHT D 1111% 1111% 1313%
HT lossHT L 11% 88% 2425%
11
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 33 matches
15
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 29 matches
1st half · W 29 · D 35 · L 33 GD +1
2nd half · W 32 · D 32 · L 33 GD −2

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 97
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · A A 0-3
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Nantes Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Red Star FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-0
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · H H 2-0
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Ligue 2 Metz Ligue 2 · A A 2-2
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Ligue 2 Montpellier Ligue 2 · H H 3-1
31 Aug 202631 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Dijon Ligue 2 · A A 3-2
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · H H 4-0
14 Aug 202614 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · H H 3-1
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · A A 3-0
16 May 202616 May 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Benfica Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-3
10 May 202610 May 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Alverca Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-1
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Famalicão Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 0-1
20 Apr 202620 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Moreirense Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-1
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Porto Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-3
6 Apr 20266 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Arouca Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 2-3
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Rio Ave Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-2
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic CD Nacional Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-0
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Casa Pia Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›