Iñigo Pérez Manager Stats

Spain · Villarreal since Aug 2026 · 128 matches since Nov 2022
#334 World rank · down 65
+31Coach rating
123Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+31Coach rating#334 in the world this week
#266Best rankfirst reached 11 May 2026
101Weeks rankedsince Dec 2024
123Rated matchesof 128 in total
0+20+402023202420252026May 2026 · Rayo Vallecano+35 · #270 in the world0+20+4020242026May 2026 · Rayo Vallecano+35 · #270 in the world
Villarreal Rayo Vallecano Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Villarreal Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.20 club rating 2002 → 1995 −7 vs expected −0.10 per match Aug 2026 – present 15 5-3-7 1.20 2002 → 1995 −7 −3.7 −0.10
Rayo Vallecano Feb 2024 – May 2026 · PPG 1.41 club rating 1863 → 1977 +115 vs expected +0.13 per match Feb 2024 – May 2026 111 41-34-36 1.41 1863 → 1977 +115 +35.4 +0.13
Rayo Vallecano Nov 2022 – Dec 2022 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1840 → 1839 −1 vs expected −0.09 per match caretaker Nov 2022 – Dec 2022 2 0-2-0 1.00 1840 → 1839 −1 −0.4 −0.09
Career Nov 2022 – present 128 46-39-43 1.38 +31.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
128 Matches 46 W · 39 D · 43 L
35.9% Win rate draws 30.5% · losses 33.6%
1.38 Points per game 177 points
1.29 – 1.20 Goals per game 165 scored · 153 conceded
5.6 · 2.78 Corners · cards their team, per game · 101 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
LaLiga 101 29 37 35 29-37-35 28.7 1.23 103:121
UEFA Conference League 15 10 1 4 10-1-4 66.7 2.07 27:13
Copa del Rey 9 6 1 2 6-1-2 66.7 2.11 27:11
UEFA Champions League 3 1 0 2 1-0-2 33.3 1.00 8:8

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 30 Oct 2026
5-0 Biggest win v CD Manacor · Copa del Rey · 27 Oct 2026
0-4 Heaviest defeat v Elche · LaLiga · 21 Dec 2025
7 Longest unbeaten run Rayo Vallecano · to 14 May 2026
3 Longest winning run Rayo Vallecano · to 7 May 2026

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Villarreal 15 2 2 1 5 6 4
Rayo Vallecano 113 3 7 3 13 6 4

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v Celta Vigo 10 Nov 2022 · Rayo Vallecano
100th match 0-1 v Samsunspor 19 Mar 2026 · Rayo Vallecano

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 128 Home 59 Away 69
Over 0.5 91% 90% 93%
Over 1.5 69% 68% 70%
Over 2.5 48% 42% 54%
Over 3.5 27% 22% 30%
Over 4.5 9% 7% 10%
Over 5.5 3% 3% 3%
Both teams scored 51% 54% 48%
Clean sheet 28% 34% 23%
Failed to score 30% 22% 36%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.22 per match 78% 60% 41%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.48 per match 69% 60% 52%

Cards and corners: 101 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

128 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2318% 86% 43%
HT drawHT D 1713% 2620% 1613%
HT lossHT L 65% 54% 2318%
23
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 34 matches
28
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 35 matches
1st half · W 35 · D 59 · L 34 GD +7
2nd half · W 42 · D 45 · L 41 GD +5

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.02 Goals 1.20
1.31 xG 1.23
13.9 Shots 12.0
4.6 On target 4.0
2.3 Big chances 2.3
53.1% Possession 46.9%
5.6 Corners 4.9
2.78 Cards 2.44
13.4 Fouls 11.7
2.3 Offsides 1.4

Based on 101 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 128
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
30 Oct 202630 Oct 26 LaLiga Espanyol LaLiga · H H 0-1
27 Oct 202627 Oct 26 Copa del Rey CD Manacor Copa del Rey · A A 5-0
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 LaLiga Valencia LaLiga · A A 2-1
20 Oct 202620 Oct 26 UEFA Champions League Liverpool FC UEFA Champions League · A A 3-4
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 LaLiga Elche LaLiga · H H 0-0
13 Oct 202613 Oct 26 UEFA Champions League SSC Napoli UEFA Champions League · H H 3-1
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 LaLiga Real Madrid LaLiga · A A 0-1
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 LaLiga Levante UD LaLiga · H H 3-1
17 Sep 202617 Sep 26 LaLiga Málaga CF LaLiga · A A 3-1
14 Sep 202614 Sep 26 LaLiga Real Betis LaLiga · H H 1-2
8 Sep 20268 Sep 26 UEFA Champions League Borussia Dortmund UEFA Champions League · A A 2-3
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 LaLiga Deportivo de A Coruña LaLiga · H H 2-3
28 Aug 202628 Aug 26 LaLiga Deportivo Alavés LaLiga · A A 0-1
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 LaLiga Atlético Madrid LaLiga · A A 2-2
16 Aug 202616 Aug 26 LaLiga Real Racing Club LaLiga · A A 2-2
27 May 202627 May 26 UEFA Conference League Crystal Palace UEFA Conference League · A A 0-1
14 May 202614 May 26 LaLiga Valencia LaLiga · A A 1-1
11 May 202611 May 26 LaLiga Girona FC LaLiga · H H 1-1
7 May 20267 May 26 UEFA Conference League RC Strasbourg UEFA Conference League · A A 1-0
3 May 20263 May 26 LaLiga Getafe LaLiga · A A 2-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›