Javier Calleja Manager Stats

Spain · CD Eldense since Sep 2026 · 265 matches since Sep 2017
#703 World rank · down 88
−1Coach rating
256Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−1Coach rating#703 in the world this week
#211Best rankfirst reached 17 May 2021
428Weeks rankedsince Feb 2018
256Rated matchesof 265 in total
−40−200+20+40201820192020202120222023202420252026May 2021 · Deportivo Alavés+35 · #225 in the world−40−200+20+4020202024May 2021 · Deportivo Alavés+35 · #225 in the world
CD Eldense Real Oviedo Levante UD Deportivo Alavés Villarreal Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
CD Eldense Sep 2026 – present · PPG 1.50 club rating 1688 → 1687 −2 vs expected +0.03 per match Sep 2026 – present 8 4-0-4 1.50 1688 → 1687 −2 −1.1 +0.03
Real Oviedo Aug 2024 – Mar 2025 · PPG 1.58 club rating 1824 → 1789 −35 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2024 – Mar 2025 33 14-10-9 1.58 1824 → 1789 −35 −3.0 +0.03
Levante UD Oct 2022 – Feb 2024 · PPG 1.68 club rating 1916 → 1788 −129 vs expected −0.02 per match Oct 2022 – Feb 2024 66 28-27-11 1.68 1916 → 1788 −129 −14.4 −0.02
Deportivo Alavés Apr 2021 – Dec 2021 · PPG 1.14 club rating 1877 → 1858 −20 vs expected +0.06 per match Apr 2021 – Dec 2021 29 9-6-14 1.14 1877 → 1858 −20 +0.2 +0.06
Villarreal Sep 2017 – Jul 2020 · PPG 1.52 club rating 2010 → 2035 +25 vs expected 0.00 per match Sep 2017 – Jul 2020 129 55-31-43 1.52 2010 → 2035 +25 +17.4 0.00
Career Sep 2017 – present 265 110-74-81 1.52 −0.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
265 Matches 110 W · 74 D · 81 L
41.5% Win rate draws 27.9% · losses 30.6%
1.52 Points per game 404 points
1.43 – 1.18 Goals per game 378 scored · 312 conceded
4.3 · 2.66 Corners · cards their team, per game · 127 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
LaLiga 127 51 28 48 51-28-48 40.2 1.43 182:169
LaLiga 2 99 41 36 22 41-36-22 41.4 1.61 124:102
Copa del Rey 21 12 3 6 12-3-6 57.1 1.86 46:19
UEFA Europa League 18 6 7 5 6-7-5 33.3 1.39 26:22

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 1 Nov 2026
8-0 Biggest win v Almería · Copa del Rey · 5 Dec 2018
0-4 Heaviest defeat v Elche · LaLiga 2 · 24 Nov 2024
13 Longest unbeaten run Levante UD · to 14 Jan 2023
4 Longest winning run Levante UD · to 7 Jun 2023
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
CD Eldense 8 3 3 1 3 2 2
Real Oviedo 33 3 7 2 8 4 2
Levante UD 66 4 13 3 7 5 3
Deportivo Alavés 29 2 5 2 10 6 6
Villarreal 129 4 6 3 17 6 3

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v Maccabi Tel Aviv 28 Sep 2017 · Villarreal
100th match 0-0 v Athletic Club 3 Nov 2019 · Villarreal
200th match 1-4 v Espanyol 8 Sep 2023 · Levante UD

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 265 Home 127 Away 138
Over 0.5 89% 92% 86%
Over 1.5 71% 74% 67%
Over 2.5 50% 56% 45%
Over 3.5 29% 33% 25%
Over 4.5 14% 17% 11%
Over 5.5 5% 6% 5%
Both teams scored 52% 58% 47%
Clean sheet 34% 31% 36%
Failed to score 25% 18% 30%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.98 per match 67% 54% 36%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.16 per match 73% 57% 39%

Cards and corners: 127 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

265 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 6324% 145% 73%
HT drawHT D 3814% 5220% 3312%
HT lossHT L 93% 83% 4115%
35
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 58 matches
49
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 84 matches
1st half · W 84 · D 123 · L 58 GD +39
2nd half · W 79 · D 110 · L 76 GD +27

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.43 Goals 1.33
12.3 Shots 13.4
4.3 On target 4.3
2.0 Big chances 1.8
49.1% Possession 50.9%
4.3 Corners 5.9
2.66 Cards 2.31
13.8 Fouls 12.5
2.4 Offsides 2.5

Based on 127 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 265
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 LaLiga 2 Granada LaLiga 2 · H H 0-2
29 Oct 202629 Oct 26 Copa del Rey CD Atlético Baleares Copa del Rey · A A 1-0
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 LaLiga 2 Albacete Balompié LaLiga 2 · A A 0-2
18 Oct 202618 Oct 26 LaLiga 2 Real Valladolid LaLiga 2 · A A 3-2
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 LaLiga 2 Córdoba LaLiga 2 · H H 2-1
2 Oct 20262 Oct 26 LaLiga 2 Real Oviedo LaLiga 2 · H H 4-1
27 Sep 202627 Sep 26 LaLiga 2 Burgos Club de Fútbol LaLiga 2 · A A 0-1
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 LaLiga 2 Eibar LaLiga 2 · H H 1-2
22 Mar 202522 Mar 25 LaLiga 2 Granada LaLiga 2 · A A 0-1
14 Mar 202514 Mar 25 LaLiga 2 Elche LaLiga 2 · H H 1-1
8 Mar 20258 Mar 25 LaLiga 2 Mirandés LaLiga 2 · A A 0-1
2 Mar 20252 Mar 25 LaLiga 2 Deportivo de A Coruña LaLiga 2 · H H 1-2
22 Feb 202522 Feb 25 LaLiga 2 Burgos Club de Fútbol LaLiga 2 · A A 2-1
16 Feb 202516 Feb 25 LaLiga 2 Albacete Balompié LaLiga 2 · H H 1-0
10 Feb 202510 Feb 25 LaLiga 2 CD Eldense LaLiga 2 · H H 0-0
1 Feb 20251 Feb 25 LaLiga 2 Almería LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
26 Jan 202526 Jan 25 LaLiga 2 CD Castellón LaLiga 2 · H H 1-0
17 Jan 202517 Jan 25 LaLiga 2 FC Cartagena LaLiga 2 · A A 1-0
11 Jan 202511 Jan 25 LaLiga 2 Sporting Gijón LaLiga 2 · H H 1-1
21 Dec 202421 Dec 24 LaLiga 2 Córdoba LaLiga 2 · H H 2-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›