Jean-Louis Garcia Manager Stats

France · last club: Quevilly - Rouen Métropole (last match 17 May 2024) · 388 matches since Aug 2008
#556 Last ranked · Week 20, 2025
+10Coach rating
372Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +10 from their last rated match. See the Week 20, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+10Coach ratingunchanged since 17 May 2024
#76Best rankfirst reached 23 Aug 2010
723Weeks rankedApr 2009 – May 2025
372Rated matchesof 388 in total
−200+20+40201020122014201620182020202220242026Jan 2009 · Angers+39−200+20+4020162024Jan 2009 · Angers+39
Quevilly - Rouen Métropole RFC Seraing Nancy Troyes Grenoble Foot 38 Châteauroux RC Lens Angers Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

8 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Quevilly - Rouen Métropole Jan 2024 – May 2024 · PPG 1.17 club rating 1652 → 1671 +19 vs expected +0.05 per match last club Jan 2024 – May 2024 18 4-9-5 1.17 1652 → 1671 +19 +4.8 +0.05
RFC Seraing Jan 2022 – Apr 2022 · PPG 0.87 club rating 1519 → 1460 −60 Jan 2022 – Apr 2022 15 3-4-8 0.87 1519 → 1460 −60 −7.6
Nancy Jul 2019 – May 2021 · PPG 1.27 club rating 1601 → 1628 +27 vs expected +0.03 per match Jul 2019 – May 2021 71 20-30-21 1.27 1601 → 1628 +27 +8.9 +0.03
Troyes Jul 2016 – May 2018 · PPG 1.36 club rating 1607 → 1583 −24 vs expected −0.04 per match Jul 2016 – May 2018 84 32-18-34 1.36 1607 → 1583 −24 +9.7 −0.04
Grenoble Foot 38 Dec 2015 · PPG 0.00 caretaker Dec 2015 1 0-0-1 0.00 0.0
Châteauroux Nov 2013 – May 2014 · PPG 1.15 club rating 1497 → 1487 −10 vs expected +0.04 per match Nov 2013 – May 2014 27 8-7-12 1.15 1497 → 1487 −10 +1.1 +0.04
RC Lens Jul 2011 – Sep 2012 · PPG 1.21 club rating 1706 → 1519 −187 vs expected −0.18 per match Jul 2011 – Sep 2012 47 13-18-16 1.21 1706 → 1519 −187 −37.2 −0.18
Angers Aug 2008 – May 2011 · PPG 1.49 club rating 1500 → 1701 +201 Aug 2008 – May 2011 125 48-42-35 1.49 1500 → 1701 +201 +30.7
Career Aug 2008 – May 2024 388 128-128-132 1.32 +10.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
388 Matches 128 W · 128 D · 132 L
33.0% Win rate draws 33.0% · losses 34.0%
1.32 Points per game 512 points
1.16 – 1.20 Goals per game 452 scored · 467 conceded
4.3 · 2.30 Corners · cards their team, per game · 40 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 308 103 111 94 103-111-94 33.4 1.36 378:361
Ligue 1 40 10 7 23 10-7-23 25.0 0.93 34:60
Coupe de France 25 12 6 7 12-6-7 48.0 1.68 32:20
Pro League 15 3 4 8 3-4-8 20.0 0.87 8:26

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v AS Excelsior · Coupe de France · 12 Dec 2009
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Club Brugge KV · Pro League · 5 Mar 2022
14 Longest unbeaten run Angers · to 15 Apr 2011
5 Longest winning run Troyes · to 25 May 2017
1 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Quevilly - Rouen Métropole 18 1 5 4 5 6 2
RFC Seraing 15 1 3 2 3 6 5
Nancy 71 4 12 3 11 12 4
Troyes 84 5 11 3 14 9 4
Grenoble Foot 38 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
Châteauroux 27 3 5 2 4 8 3
RC Lens 47 2 8 2 5 6 2
Angers 125 4 14 6 11 8 4

Milestones

1st match 3-1 v Stade de Reims 1 Aug 2008 · Angers
100th match 0-1 v Ajaccio 17 Dec 2010 · Angers
200th match 0-1 v FC Villefranche Beaujolais 5 Dec 2015 · Grenoble Foot 38
300th match 1-1 v Grenoble Foot 38 22 Nov 2019 · Nancy

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 388 Home 193 Away 195
Over 0.5 89% 90% 88%
Over 1.5 70% 69% 71%
Over 2.5 42% 45% 39%
Over 3.5 23% 23% 23%
Over 4.5 9% 8% 10%
Over 5.5 3% 4% 3%
Both teams scored 48% 45% 51%
Clean sheet 31% 39% 24%
Failed to score 32% 27% 38%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.80 per match 58% 40% 20%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.13 per match 60% 50% 40%

Cards and corners: 40 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

388 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7118% 215% 92%
HT drawHT D 4812% 8121% 5715%
HT lossHT L 92% 267% 6617%
53
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 101 matches
69
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 101 matches
1st half · W 101 · D 186 · L 101 GD −2
2nd half · W 118 · D 146 · L 124 GD −13

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.85 Goals 1.50
9.4 Shots 14.0
3.3 On target 5.0
1.0 Big chances 2.3
42.5% Possession 57.5%
4.3 Corners 5.8
2.30 Cards 1.50
13.4 Fouls 11.0
1.7 Offsides 3.3

Based on 40 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 388
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
17 May 202417 May 24 Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne Ligue 2 · H H 2-1
10 May 202410 May 24 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
3 May 20243 May 24 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
27 Apr 202427 Apr 24 Ligue 2 Ajaccio Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
23 Apr 202423 Apr 24 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · H H 3-3
20 Apr 202420 Apr 24 Ligue 2 US Concarneau Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
13 Apr 202413 Apr 24 Ligue 2 Auxerre Ligue 2 · H H 4-3
6 Apr 20246 Apr 24 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · A A 3-3
30 Mar 202430 Mar 24 Ligue 2 Stade Malherbe Caen Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
16 Mar 202416 Mar 24 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
9 Mar 20249 Mar 24 Ligue 2 Bordeaux Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
2 Mar 20242 Mar 24 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
24 Feb 202424 Feb 24 Ligue 2 Paris FC Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
17 Feb 202417 Feb 24 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 2-0
10 Feb 202410 Feb 24 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
3 Feb 20243 Feb 24 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · A A 4-2
27 Jan 202427 Jan 24 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
23 Jan 202423 Jan 24 Ligue 2 Angers Ligue 2 · A A 2-3
30 Apr 202230 Apr 22 Pro League RWDM Brussels Pro League · H H 0-0
23 Apr 202223 Apr 22 Pro League RWDM Brussels Pro League · A A 1-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 207 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›