Jean-Louis Gasset Manager Stats

France · last club: Montpellier (last match 6 Apr 2025) · 203 matches since Aug 1998
#967 Last ranked · Week 14, 2026
−35Coach rating
201Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −35 from their last rated match. See the Week 14, 2026 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−35Coach ratingunchanged since 6 Apr 2025
#221Best rankfirst reached 31 Aug 2020
372Weeks rankedFeb 2017 – Mar 2026
201Rated matchesof 203 in total
−50−250+25+502000200420082012201620202024Aug 2020 · Bordeaux+32 · #221 in the world−50−250+25+502000200820162024Aug 2020 · Bordeaux+32 · #221 in the world
Montpellier Olympique de Marseille Bordeaux Saint-Étienne Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Montpellier Oct 2024 – Apr 2025 · PPG 0.58 club rating 1889 → 1661 −227 vs expected −0.18 per match last club Oct 2024 – Apr 2025 19 3-2-14 0.58 1889 → 1661 −227 −43.7 −0.18
Olympique de Marseille Feb 2024 – May 2024 · PPG 1.58 club rating 2024 → 2034 +10 vs expected +0.05 per match Feb 2024 – May 2024 19 9-3-7 1.58 2024 → 2034 +10 +3.7 +0.05
Bordeaux Aug 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 1.15 club rating 1934 → 1754 −180 vs expected +0.04 per match Aug 2020 – May 2021 39 13-6-20 1.15 1934 → 1754 −180 −19.3 +0.04
Saint-Étienne Jan 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 1.75 club rating 1651 → 1978 +327 vs expected +0.08 per match Jan 2018 – May 2019 60 30-15-15 1.75 1651 → 1978 +327 +58.4 +0.08
Montpellier Feb 2017 – May 2017 · PPG 0.87 club rating 1739 → 1704 −35 vs expected −0.08 per match Feb 2017 – May 2017 15 4-1-10 0.87 1739 → 1704 −35 −10.7 −0.08
Montpellier Aug 1998 – Nov 1999 · PPG 1.10 club rating 1536 → 1400 −136 vs expected −0.04 per match Aug 1998 – Nov 1999 51 14-14-23 1.10 1536 → 1400 −136 −23.3 −0.04
Career Aug 1998 – Apr 2025 203 73-41-89 1.28 −35.0

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
203 Matches 73 W · 41 D · 89 L
36.0% Win rate draws 20.2% · losses 43.8%
1.28 Points per game 260 points
1.35 – 1.44 Goals per game 275 scored · 292 conceded
5.1 · 2.01 Corners · cards their team, per game · 140 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 191 69 39 83 69-39-83 36.1 1.29 254:269
UEFA Europa League 7 3 1 3 3-1-3 42.9 1.43 11:10
Coupe de France 5 1 1 3 1-1-3 20.0 0.80 10:13

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v Olympique Strasbourg · Coupe de France · 6 Jan 2019
0-4 Heaviest defeat v Stade Rennais · Ligue 1 · 2 Mar 2025
14 Longest unbeaten run Saint-Étienne · to 27 Apr 2018
5 Longest winning run Olympique de Marseille · to 10 Mar 2024
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Montpellier 85 2 5 2 9 11 8
Olympique de Marseille 19 5 5 2 7 5 5
Bordeaux 39 3 4 3 7 8 5
Saint-Étienne 60 4 14 3 15 4 2

Milestones

1st match 2-2 v Bastia 8 Aug 1998 · Montpellier
100th match 0-1 v Olympique Lyonnais 23 Nov 2018 · Saint-Étienne
200th match 0-1 v Lille 8 Mar 2025 · Montpellier

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 203 Home 103 Away 100
Over 0.5 96% 94% 98%
Over 1.5 80% 83% 78%
Over 2.5 56% 58% 53%
Over 3.5 29% 27% 30%
Over 4.5 11% 10% 12%
Over 5.5 4% 3% 5%
Both teams scored 51% 52% 50%
Clean sheet 25% 29% 20%
Failed to score 28% 24% 32%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.02 per match 56% 35% 19%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.21 per match 69% 56% 46%

Cards and corners: 140 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

203 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4422% 52% 63%
HT drawHT D 2211% 2814% 3115%
HT lossHT L 73% 84% 5226%
29
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 67 matches
28
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 55 matches
1st half · W 55 · D 81 · L 67 GD −6
2nd half · W 63 · D 66 · L 74 GD −11

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.30 Goals 1.36
1.41 xG 1.55
12.4 Shots 12.9
4.3 On target 4.5
2.2 Big chances 2.1
51.0% Possession 49.0%
5.1 Corners 5.1
2.01 Cards 2.01
11.7 Fouls 12.8
1.8 Offsides 1.6

Based on 140 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 203
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
6 Apr 20256 Apr 25 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
30 Mar 202530 Mar 25 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
16 Mar 202516 Mar 25 Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
8 Mar 20258 Mar 25 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
2 Mar 20252 Mar 25 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · H H 0-4
23 Feb 202523 Feb 25 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
16 Feb 202516 Feb 25 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · H H 1-4
31 Jan 202531 Jan 25 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
26 Jan 202526 Jan 25 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
17 Jan 202517 Jan 25 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
12 Jan 202512 Jan 25 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · H H 1-3
4 Jan 20254 Jan 25 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
21 Dec 202421 Dec 24 Coupe de France Le Puy-en-Velay Coupe de France · A A 0-4
15 Dec 202415 Dec 24 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · H H 2-2
1 Dec 20241 Dec 24 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 2-2
23 Nov 202423 Nov 24 Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
10 Nov 202410 Nov 24 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · H H 3-1
3 Nov 20243 Nov 24 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
27 Oct 202427 Oct 24 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · H H 0-3
19 May 202419 May 24 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · A A 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›