Jeff Saibene Manager Stats

Luxembourg · last club: FC Ingolstadt 04 (last match 9 Aug 2019) · 232 matches since Jul 2009
#677 Last ranked · Week 32, 2020
−15Coach rating
231Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −15 from their last rated match. See the Week 32, 2020 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−15Coach ratingunchanged since 9 Aug 2019
#106Best rankfirst reached 30 Sep 2013
417Weeks rankedAug 2012 – Aug 2020
231Rated matchesof 232 in total
−50−250+25+50201020122014201620182020202220242026Sep 2013 · FC St. Gallen 1879+32 · #106 in the world−50−250+25+5020162024Sep 2013 · FC St. Gallen 1879+32 · #106 in the world
FC Ingolstadt 04 Arminia Bielefeld FC Thun FC St. Gallen 1879 FC Aarau Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Ingolstadt 04 Aug 2019 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1694 → 1676 −18 vs expected −0.62 per match last club caretaker Aug 2019 1 0-0-1 0.00 1694 → 1676 −18 −3.6 −0.62
Arminia Bielefeld Apr 2017 – Dec 2018 · PPG 1.31 club rating 1571 → 1564 −7 vs expected +0.11 per match Apr 2017 – Dec 2018 62 19-24-19 1.31 1571 → 1564 −7 +3.8 +0.11
FC Thun Dec 2015 – Mar 2017 · PPG 1.07 club rating 1694 → 1625 −69 vs expected −0.03 per match Dec 2015 – Mar 2017 28 7-9-12 1.07 1694 → 1625 −69 +1.1 −0.03
FC St. Gallen 1879 Mar 2011 – May 2015 · PPG 1.36 club rating 1509 → 1636 +127 vs expected +0.10 per match Mar 2011 – May 2015 129 47-34-48 1.36 1509 → 1636 +127 +15.4 +0.10
FC Aarau Jul 2009 – Oct 2009 · PPG 0.42 club rating 1489 → 1410 −78 vs expected −0.25 per match Jul 2009 – Oct 2009 12 1-2-9 0.42 1489 → 1410 −78 −32.1 −0.25
Career Jul 2009 – Aug 2019 232 74-69-89 1.25 −15.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
232 Matches 74 W · 69 D · 89 L
31.9% Win rate draws 29.7% · losses 38.4%
1.25 Points per game 291 points
1.36 – 1.53 Goals per game 315 scored · 354 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 161 52 44 65 52-44-65 32.3 1.24 209:250
2. Bundesliga 59 18 23 18 18-23-18 30.5 1.31 89:83
UEFA Europa League 8 3 1 4 3-1-4 37.5 1.25 11:16
DFB Pokal 4 1 1 2 1-1-2 25.0 1.00 6:5

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v Eintracht Braunschweig · 2. Bundesliga · 14 May 2017
0-4 Heaviest defeat v MSV Duisburg · 2. Bundesliga · 9 Sep 2017
10 Longest unbeaten run Arminia Bielefeld · to 27 Aug 2017
5 Longest winning run FC St. Gallen 1879 · to 26 Sep 2012

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Ingolstadt 04 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
Arminia Bielefeld 62 2 10 2 14 10 6
FC Thun 28 2 5 1 6 6 4
FC St. Gallen 1879 129 5 10 3 11 8 5
FC Aarau 12 1 1 1 2 11 4

Milestones

1st match 1-0 v Grasshopper Club Zürich 11 Jul 2009 · FC Aarau
100th match 0-4 v FC Thun 27 Apr 2014 · FC St. Gallen 1879
200th match 1-1 v 1. FC Union Berlin 5 Feb 2018 · Arminia Bielefeld

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 232 Home 118 Away 114
Over 0.5 94% 93% 95%
Over 1.5 80% 82% 78%
Over 2.5 52% 52% 53%
Over 3.5 34% 32% 36%
Over 4.5 16% 18% 15%
Over 5.5 7% 7% 8%
Both teams scored 56% 56% 56%
Clean sheet 22% 26% 18%
Failed to score 28% 25% 31%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

232 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4218% 104% 83%
HT drawHT D 2511% 4319% 3515%
HT lossHT L 73% 167% 4620%
37
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 69 matches
44
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 60 matches
1st half · W 60 · D 103 · L 69 GD −9
2nd half · W 71 · D 76 · L 85 GD −30

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 232
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
9 Aug 20199 Aug 19 DFB Pokal 1. FC Nürnberg DFB Pokal · H H 0-1
9 Dec 20189 Dec 18 2. Bundesliga SV Sandhausen 2. Bundesliga · H H 1-1
30 Nov 201830 Nov 18 2. Bundesliga SC Paderborn 07 2. Bundesliga · A A 2-2
23 Nov 201823 Nov 18 2. Bundesliga MSV Duisburg 2. Bundesliga · H H 0-1
11 Nov 201811 Nov 18 2. Bundesliga FC Ingolstadt 04 2. Bundesliga · A A 1-1
4 Nov 20184 Nov 18 2. Bundesliga FC St. Pauli 2. Bundesliga · H H 1-2
31 Oct 201831 Oct 18 DFB Pokal MSV Duisburg DFB Pokal · H H 0-3
27 Oct 201827 Oct 18 2. Bundesliga Erzgebirge Aue 2. Bundesliga · A A 0-1
20 Oct 201820 Oct 18 2. Bundesliga SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2. Bundesliga · H H 2-3
5 Oct 20185 Oct 18 2. Bundesliga VfL Bochum 1848 2. Bundesliga · A A 0-1
28 Sep 201828 Sep 18 2. Bundesliga 1. FC Köln 2. Bundesliga · H H 1-3
25 Sep 201825 Sep 18 2. Bundesliga Darmstadt 98 2. Bundesliga · A A 2-1
22 Sep 201822 Sep 18 2. Bundesliga 1. FC Union Berlin 2. Bundesliga · H H 1-1
17 Sep 201817 Sep 18 2. Bundesliga 1. FC Magdeburg 2. Bundesliga · A A 0-0
1 Sep 20181 Sep 18 2. Bundesliga SSV Jahn Regensburg 2. Bundesliga · H H 5-3
27 Aug 201827 Aug 18 2. Bundesliga Hamburger SV 2. Bundesliga · A A 0-3
19 Aug 201819 Aug 18 DFB Pokal 1. FC Lok Stendal DFB Pokal · A A 5-0
11 Aug 201811 Aug 18 2. Bundesliga SG Dynamo Dresden 2. Bundesliga · H H 2-1
5 Aug 20185 Aug 18 2. Bundesliga 1. FC Heidenheim 2. Bundesliga · A A 1-1
13 May 201813 May 18 2. Bundesliga SV Sandhausen 2. Bundesliga · H H 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 103 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›