Jens Askou Manager Stats

Denmark · Toulouse since Aug 2026 · 163 matches since Jul 2018
#541 World rank · down 44
+14Coach rating
163Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+14Coach rating#541 in the world this week
#259Best rankfirst reached 2 Mar 2026
364Weeks rankedsince Apr 2019
163Rated matchesof 163 in total
−50−250+25+5020192020202120222023202420252026Feb 2026 · Motherwell+38 · #278 in the world−50−250+25+5020202024Feb 2026 · Motherwell+38 · #278 in the world
Toulouse Motherwell IFK Göteborg AC Horsens HB Tórshavn Vendsyssel FF Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Toulouse Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.11 club rating 1949 → 1911 −38 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2026 – present 9 2-4-3 1.11 1949 → 1911 −38 −0.7 +0.03
Motherwell Aug 2025 – May 2026 · PPG 1.57 club rating 1629 → 1690 +60 vs expected +0.22 per match Aug 2025 – May 2026 37 15-13-9 1.57 1629 → 1690 +60 +28.7 +0.22
IFK Göteborg Jun 2023 – Jun 2024 · PPG 1.32 club rating 1522 → 1515 −7 vs expected 0.00 per match Jun 2023 – Jun 2024 31 11-8-12 1.32 1522 → 1515 −7 +11.3 0.00
AC Horsens Feb 2021 – Jun 2023 · PPG 0.90 club rating 1501 → 1446 −56 vs expected +0.07 per match Feb 2021 – Jun 2023 51 11-13-27 0.90 1501 → 1446 −56 −20.8 +0.07
HB Tórshavn Aug 2020 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1220 → 1203 −16 vs expected −0.40 per match caretaker Aug 2020 1 0-0-1 0.00 1220 → 1203 −16 −3.3 −0.40
Vendsyssel FF Jul 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 0.88 club rating 1449 → 1412 −37 Jul 2018 – May 2019 34 6-12-16 0.88 1449 → 1412 −37 −1.4
Career Jul 2018 – present 163 45-50-68 1.13 +13.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
163 Matches 45 W · 50 D · 68 L
27.6% Win rate draws 30.7% · losses 41.7%
1.13 Points per game 185 points
1.17 – 1.45 Goals per game 191 scored · 236 conceded
4.0 · 2.00 Corners · cards their team, per game · 9 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Danish Superliga 85 17 25 43 17-25-43 20.0 0.89 86:144
Scottish Premiership 37 15 13 9 15-13-9 40.5 1.57 58:36
Allsvenskan 31 11 8 12 11-8-12 35.5 1.32 35:42
Ligue 1 9 2 4 3 2-4-3 22.2 1.11 12:13
UEFA Europa League 1 0 0 1 0-0-1 0.0 0.00 0:1

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 1 Nov 2026
5-0 Biggest win v St. Mirren · Scottish Premiership · 21 Feb 2026
0-4 Heaviest defeat v AaB · Danish Superliga · 7 May 2023
10 Longest unbeaten run Motherwell · to 20 Dec 2025
3 Longest winning run Motherwell · to 28 Feb 2026

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Toulouse 9 1 5 2 4 4 1
Motherwell 37 3 10 6 11 5 2
IFK Göteborg 31 3 7 2 7 5 3
AC Horsens 51 2 4 3 5 8 4
HB Tórshavn 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
Vendsyssel FF 34 2 4 1 5 8 2

Milestones

1st match 3-2 v Odense Boldklub 15 Jul 2018 · Vendsyssel FF
100th match 1-1 v Hammarby IF 1 Oct 2023 · IFK Göteborg

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 163 Home 80 Away 83
Over 0.5 91% 90% 93%
Over 1.5 73% 68% 78%
Over 2.5 47% 41% 53%
Over 3.5 27% 25% 29%
Over 4.5 15% 18% 13%
Over 5.5 6% 8% 5%
Both teams scored 51% 46% 55%
Clean sheet 25% 33% 17%
Failed to score 33% 31% 35%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.56 per match 44% 22% 11%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
8.11 per match 33% 22% 22%

Cards and corners: 9 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

163 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2515% 117% 64%
HT drawHT D 149% 3018% 2616%
HT lossHT L 64% 96% 3622%
27
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 51 matches
40
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 42 matches
1st half · W 42 · D 70 · L 51 GD −18
2nd half · W 43 · D 57 · L 63 GD −27

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.33 Goals 1.44
1.76 xG 1.22
13.0 Shots 13.7
4.7 On target 3.8
3.3 Big chances 1.9
52.2% Possession 47.8%
4.0 Corners 4.1
2.00 Cards 1.56
15.8 Fouls 13.2
2.0 Offsides 1.0

Based on 9 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 163
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Troyes Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
16 Oct 202616 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Le Mans Ligue 1 · A A 3-0
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · H H 3-2
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
3 Sep 20263 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
13 May 202613 May 26 Scottish Premiership Celtic Scottish Premiership · H H 2-3
9 May 20269 May 26 Scottish Premiership Heart of Midlothian Scottish Premiership · H H 1-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Scottish Premiership Falkirk FC Scottish Premiership · A A 0-1
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Scottish Premiership Rangers Scottish Premiership · A A 3-2
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Scottish Premiership Heart of Midlothian Scottish Premiership · A A 1-3
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Scottish Premiership Falkirk FC Scottish Premiership · H H 2-3
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Scottish Premiership Hibernian Scottish Premiership · H H 0-0
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Scottish Premiership Celtic Scottish Premiership · A A 1-3
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Scottish Premiership Dundee FC Scottish Premiership · A A 1-2
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Scottish Premiership Dundee United Scottish Premiership · H H 2-0
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Scottish Premiership St. Mirren Scottish Premiership · A A 5-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›