João Henriques Manager Stats

Portugal · CD Nacional since Nov 2026 · 195 matches since Jan 2018
#445 World rank · down 23
+22Coach rating
195Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+22Coach rating#445 in the world this week
#301Best rankfirst reached 8 Feb 2021
394Weeks rankedsince Dec 2018
195Rated matchesof 195 in total
−40−200+20+40201820192020202120222023202420252026May 2026 · AVS - Futebol SAD+24 · #403 in the world−40−200+20+4020202024May 2026 · AVS - Futebol SAD+24 · #403 in the world
CD Nacional AVS - Futebol SAD Radomiak Radom NK Olimpija Ljubljana CS Marítimo Moreirense Vitória SC Santa Clara Paços de Ferreira Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

9 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
CD Nacional Nov 2026 – present · PPG 0.00 club rating 1718 → 1708 −10 vs expected −0.17 per match Nov 2026 – present 1 0-0-1 0.00 1718 → 1708 −10 −2.0 −0.17
AVS - Futebol SAD Dec 2025 – May 2026 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1598 → 1775 +177 vs expected +0.12 per match Dec 2025 – May 2026 18 3-9-6 1.00 1598 → 1775 +177 +30.3 +0.12
Radomiak Radom Feb 2025 – Oct 2025 · PPG 1.28 club rating 1631 → 1713 +82 vs expected +0.05 per match Feb 2025 – Oct 2025 29 9-10-10 1.28 1631 → 1713 +82 +14.3 +0.05
NK Olimpija Ljubljana Jul 2023 – Oct 2023 · PPG 1.48 club rating 1521 → 1540 +18 vs expected 0.00 per match Jul 2023 – Oct 2023 21 9-4-8 1.48 1521 → 1540 +18 +7.9 0.00
CS Marítimo Sep 2022 – Nov 2022 · PPG 0.75 club rating 1706 → 1695 −11 vs expected −0.07 per match caretaker Sep 2022 – Nov 2022 8 1-3-4 0.75 1706 → 1695 −11 −2.7 −0.07
Moreirense Aug 2021 – Nov 2021 · PPG 0.75 club rating 1761 → 1737 −24 vs expected −0.05 per match Aug 2021 – Nov 2021 12 1-6-5 0.75 1761 → 1737 −24 −7.9 −0.05
Vitória SC Oct 2020 – Apr 2021 · PPG 1.41 club rating 1714 → 1694 −20 vs expected −0.06 per match Oct 2020 – Apr 2021 22 9-4-9 1.41 1714 → 1694 −20 −19.2 −0.06
Santa Clara Aug 2018 – Jul 2020 · PPG 1.25 club rating 1616 → 1701 +85 vs expected +0.18 per match Aug 2018 – Jul 2020 68 22-19-27 1.25 1616 → 1701 +85 +12.2 +0.18
Paços de Ferreira Jan 2018 – May 2018 · PPG 0.94 club rating 1581 → 1528 −52 vs expected −0.09 per match Jan 2018 – May 2018 16 4-3-9 0.94 1581 → 1528 −52 −10.6 −0.09
Career Jan 2018 – present 195 58-58-79 1.19 +22.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
195 Matches 58 W · 58 D · 79 L
29.7% Win rate draws 29.7% · losses 40.5%
1.19 Points per game 232 points
1.24 – 1.45 Goals per game 241 scored · 282 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Liga Portugal Betclic 145 40 44 61 40-44-61 27.6 1.13 159:200
Ekstraklasa 29 9 10 10 9-10-10 31.0 1.28 48:49
PrvaLiga 11 6 2 3 6-2-3 54.5 1.82 26:19
UEFA Champions League 6 3 1 2 3-1-2 50.0 1.67 7:8
UEFA Conference League 2 0 0 2 0-0-2 0.0 0.00 0:3
UEFA Europa League 2 0 1 1 0-1-1 0.0 0.50 1:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 1 Nov 2026
5-0 Biggest win v NK Rogaška · PrvaLiga · 29 Jul 2023
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Jagiellonia Białystok · Ekstraklasa · 2 Feb 2025
7 Longest unbeaten run AVS - Futebol SAD · to 16 May 2026
4 Longest winning run Santa Clara · to 15 Feb 2020

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
CD Nacional 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
AVS - Futebol SAD 18 2 7 2 5 8 3
Radomiak Radom 29 3 5 2 9 5 2
NK Olimpija Ljubljana 21 2 3 1 6 3 2
CS Marítimo 8 1 4 2 4 5 3
Moreirense 12 1 2 1 5 6 1
Vitória SC 22 3 6 3 8 5 4
Santa Clara 68 4 5 4 8 7 3
Paços de Ferreira 16 2 3 1 3 6 5

Milestones

1st match 2-0 v CD Aves 21 Jan 2018 · Paços de Ferreira
100th match 2-2 v SC Farense 17 Feb 2021 · Vitória SC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 195 Home 98 Away 97
Over 0.5 93% 94% 92%
Over 1.5 73% 78% 69%
Over 2.5 50% 53% 46%
Over 3.5 30% 30% 31%
Over 4.5 13% 13% 13%
Over 5.5 6% 7% 4%
Both teams scored 55% 61% 48%
Clean sheet 22% 21% 23%
Failed to score 30% 23% 37%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

195 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3116% 74% 53%
HT drawHT D 2513% 3920% 3015%
HT lossHT L 21% 126% 4423%
18
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 58 matches
29
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 43 matches
1st half · W 43 · D 94 · L 58 GD −29
2nd half · W 54 · D 78 · L 63 GD −12

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 195
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Arouca Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-1
16 May 202616 May 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Moreirense Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-0
10 May 202610 May 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Porto Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 3-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Liga Portugal Betclic CD Nacional Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 2-1
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Sporting CP Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-1
17 Apr 202617 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Rio Ave Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 2-2
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Vitória SC Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-1
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Tondela Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-0
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Santa Clara Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 0-1
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Alverca Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-0
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Liga Portugal Betclic CF Estrela Amadora Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 0-0
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Benfica Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-3
15 Feb 202615 Feb 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Estoril Praia Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 3-0
9 Feb 20269 Feb 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Famalicão Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-3
23 Jan 202623 Jan 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Casa Pia Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 3-3
17 Jan 202617 Jan 26 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Arouca Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 0-1
3 Jan 20263 Jan 26 Liga Portugal Betclic Moreirense Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 0-2
29 Dec 202529 Dec 25 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Porto Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-2
21 Dec 202521 Dec 25 Liga Portugal Betclic CD Nacional Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 2-2
27 Oct 202527 Oct 25 Ekstraklasa Wisła Płock Ekstraklasa · H H 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›