Jocelyn Gourvennec Manager Stats

France · Servette FC since Aug 2025 · 425 matches since Jul 2011
#500 World rank · down 51
+17Coach rating
414Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+17Coach rating#500 in the world this week
#18Best rankfirst reached 16 Feb 2015
650Weeks rankedsince Mar 2012
414Rated matchesof 425 in total
−500+50+10020122014201620182020202220242026Sep 2017 · Bordeaux+79 · #23 in the world−500+50+1002012201620202024Sep 2017 · Bordeaux+79 · #23 in the world
Servette FC Nantes Lille Guingamp Bordeaux Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Servette FC Aug 2025 – present · PPG 1.43 club rating 1702 → 1779 +76 vs expected 0.00 per match Aug 2025 – present 49 18-16-15 1.43 1702 → 1779 +76 +16.3 0.00
Nantes Dec 2023 – Mar 2024 · PPG 0.87 club rating 1906 → 1809 −97 vs expected −0.06 per match Dec 2023 – Mar 2024 15 4-1-10 0.87 1906 → 1809 −97 −21.7 −0.06
Lille Aug 2021 – May 2022 · PPG 1.49 club rating 1995 → 1979 −16 vs expected −0.03 per match Aug 2021 – May 2022 49 19-16-14 1.49 1995 → 1979 −16 −7.9 −0.03
Guingamp Nov 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 0.86 club rating 1624 → 1680 +56 vs expected −0.09 per match Nov 2018 – May 2019 28 5-9-14 0.86 1624 → 1680 +56 −5.3 −0.09
Bordeaux Aug 2016 – Jan 2018 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1824 → 1661 −163 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2016 – Jan 2018 67 26-20-21 1.46 1824 → 1661 −163 −22.7 +0.03
Guingamp Jul 2011 – May 2016 · PPG 1.42 club rating 1577 → 1765 +189 vs expected +0.10 per match Jul 2011 – May 2016 217 86-50-81 1.42 1577 → 1765 +189 +58.6 +0.10
Career Jul 2011 – present 425 158-112-155 1.38 +17.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
425 Matches 158 W · 112 D · 155 L
37.2% Win rate draws 26.4% · losses 36.5%
1.38 Points per game 586 points
1.27 – 1.27 Goals per game 541 scored · 538 conceded
4.8 · 2.22 Corners · cards their team, per game · 174 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 250 80 65 105 80-65-105 32.0 1.22 273:333
Ligue 2 76 35 20 21 35-20-21 46.1 1.64 109:81
Swiss Super League 47 18 14 15 18-14-15 38.3 1.45 85:71
Coupe de France 30 16 8 6 16-8-6 53.3 1.87 51:29
UEFA Europa League 10 5 1 4 5-1-4 50.0 1.60 12:12
UEFA Champions League 8 3 2 3 3-2-3 37.5 1.38 8:8
Trophée des Champions 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 1:2
UEFA Conference League 2 0 2 0 0-2-0 0.0 1.00 2:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 31 Oct 2026
7-0 Biggest win v RC Lens · Ligue 2 · 10 May 2013
0-9 Heaviest defeat v Paris Saint-Germain · Ligue 1 · 19 Jan 2019
17 Longest unbeaten run Guingamp · to 5 Feb 2013
5 Longest winning run Guingamp · to 22 Nov 2011
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Servette FC 49 2 8 2 11 7 2
Nantes 15 1 1 1 2 4 3
Lille 49 3 14 3 10 4 2
Guingamp 245 5 17 5 15 9 5
Bordeaux 67 3 8 4 11 7 4

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Châteauroux 29 Jul 2011 · Guingamp
100th match 0-0 v Toulouse 21 Dec 2013 · Guingamp
200th match 0-3 v GFC Ajaccio 19 Jan 2016 · Guingamp
300th match 1-0 v Angers 23 Feb 2019 · Guingamp
400th match 3-3 v FC Lausanne-Sport 15 Feb 2026 · Servette FC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 425 Home 204 Away 221
Over 0.5 92% 90% 94%
Over 1.5 72% 71% 73%
Over 2.5 45% 42% 47%
Over 3.5 22% 22% 23%
Over 4.5 11% 10% 12%
Over 5.5 8% 7% 8%
Both teams scored 49% 47% 52%
Clean sheet 30% 35% 24%
Failed to score 29% 28% 30%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.60 per match 68% 48% 28%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.45 per match 57% 44% 36%

Cards and corners: 174 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

425 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 8420% 256% 72%
HT drawHT D 6215% 6916% 6014%
HT lossHT L 123% 184% 8821%
54
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 118 matches
71
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 116 matches
1st half · W 116 · D 191 · L 118 GD −5
2nd half · W 136 · D 156 · L 133 GD +8

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.14 Goals 1.36
0.96 xG 1.50
11.5 Shots 12.0
3.8 On target 4.2
1.8 Big chances 1.6
46.9% Possession 53.1%
4.8 Corners 4.6
2.22 Cards 2.38
10.3 Fouls 10.4
2.2 Offsides 1.4

Based on 174 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 425
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Swiss Super League FC Vaduz Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · H H 3-0
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 2-3
16 Sep 202616 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · A A 4-2
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · A A 1-0
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 0-2
3 Sep 20263 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
1 Aug 20261 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
25 Jul 202625 Jul 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 0-1
16 May 202616 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 2-0
12 May 202612 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · H H 2-0
9 May 20269 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 3-3
3 May 20263 May 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 2-0
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · H H 5-3
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
6 Apr 20266 Apr 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · H H 3-0
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 5-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 171 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›