José Alberto López Manager Stats

Spain · Real Racing Club since Dec 2022 · 293 matches since Nov 2018
#422 World rank · down 26
+24Coach rating
285Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+24Coach rating#422 in the world this week
#257Best rankfirst reached 16 Mar 2026
388Weeks rankedsince Jun 2019
285Rated matchesof 293 in total
−500+5020192020202120222023202420252026May 2026 · Real Racing Club+37 · #304 in the world−500+5020202024May 2026 · Real Racing Club+37 · #304 in the world
Real Racing Club Málaga CF Mirandés Sporting Gijón Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Real Racing Club Dec 2022 – present · PPG 1.65 club rating 1607 → 1865 +258 vs expected +0.23 per match Dec 2022 – present 171 81-39-51 1.65 1607 → 1865 +258 +68.5 +0.23
Málaga CF Aug 2021 – Jan 2022 · PPG 1.31 club rating 1751 → 1606 −145 vs expected −0.11 per match Aug 2021 – Jan 2022 26 9-7-10 1.31 1751 → 1606 −145 −20.7 −0.11
Mirandés Sep 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 1.26 club rating 1765 → 1705 −60 vs expected +0.06 per match Sep 2020 – May 2021 43 14-12-17 1.26 1765 → 1705 −60 −6.1 +0.06
Sporting Gijón Nov 2018 – Dec 2019 · PPG 1.42 club rating 1828 → 1741 −87 vs expected −0.07 per match Nov 2018 – Dec 2019 53 20-15-18 1.42 1828 → 1741 −87 −17.7 −0.07
Career Nov 2018 – present 293 124-73-96 1.52 +24.1

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
293 Matches 124 W · 73 D · 96 L
42.3% Win rate draws 24.9% · losses 32.8%
1.52 Points per game 445 points
1.37 – 1.26 Goals per game 402 scored · 369 conceded
5.0 · 2.73 Corners · cards their team, per game · 11 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
LaLiga 2 264 113 68 83 113-68-83 42.8 1.54 360:318
Copa del Rey 18 8 3 7 8-3-7 44.4 1.50 27:22
LaLiga 11 3 2 6 3-2-6 27.3 1.00 15:29

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 1 Nov 2026
6-0 Biggest win v Racing de Ferrol · LaLiga 2 · 19 Jan 2025
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Celta Vigo · LaLiga · 19 Sep 2026
10 Longest unbeaten run Real Racing Club · to 23 Nov 2024
6 Longest winning run Real Racing Club · to 29 Oct 2024
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Real Racing Club 171 6 10 3 28 6 3
Málaga CF 26 2 5 2 6 4 2
Mirandés 43 3 4 3 5 4 4
Sporting Gijón 53 4 9 3 8 6 3

Milestones

1st match 2-0 v Eibar 1 Nov 2018 · Sporting Gijón
100th match 0-2 v Almería 4 Sep 2021 · Málaga CF
200th match 2-1 v Deportivo de A Coruña 27 Oct 2024 · Real Racing Club

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 293 Home 146 Away 147
Over 0.5 94% 94% 93%
Over 1.5 73% 72% 73%
Over 2.5 48% 47% 50%
Over 3.5 27% 29% 26%
Over 4.5 14% 16% 12%
Over 5.5 5% 6% 5%
Both teams scored 52% 50% 54%
Clean sheet 29% 36% 22%
Failed to score 25% 21% 30%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.27 per match 82% 73% 55%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
12.64 per match 91% 91% 73%

Cards and corners: 11 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

291 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7124% 186% 41%
HT drawHT D 4515% 3713% 3612%
HT lossHT L 72% 186% 5519%
39
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 80 matches
48
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 93 matches
1st half · W 93 · D 118 · L 80 GD +29
2nd half · W 99 · D 100 · L 92 GD +4

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.36 Goals 2.64
1.29 xG 2.23
12.2 Shots 16.4
4.5 On target 6.2
1.8 Big chances 3.2
49.7% Possession 50.3%
5.0 Corners 7.6
2.73 Cards 2.55
13.1 Fouls 14.4
1.5 Offsides 3.1

Based on 11 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 293
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 LaLiga Real Madrid LaLiga · H H 0-3
29 Oct 202629 Oct 26 Copa del Rey Ribadesella CF Copa del Rey · A A 2-0
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 LaLiga Espanyol LaLiga · H H 2-1
18 Oct 202618 Oct 26 LaLiga Osasuna LaLiga · A A 0-2
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 LaLiga Valencia LaLiga · H H 2-2
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 LaLiga Celta Vigo LaLiga · A A 0-5
16 Sep 202616 Sep 26 LaLiga FC Barcelona LaLiga · A A 2-7
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 LaLiga Deportivo Alavés LaLiga · H H 2-1
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 LaLiga Rayo Vallecano LaLiga · A A 2-3
28 Aug 202628 Aug 26 LaLiga Elche LaLiga · H H 3-2
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 LaLiga Getafe LaLiga · A A 0-1
16 Aug 202616 Aug 26 LaLiga Villarreal LaLiga · H H 2-2
31 May 202631 May 26 LaLiga 2 Cádiz LaLiga 2 · H H 4-1
24 May 202624 May 26 LaLiga 2 Málaga CF LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
16 May 202616 May 26 LaLiga 2 Real Valladolid LaLiga 2 · H H 4-1
10 May 202610 May 26 LaLiga 2 Leganés LaLiga 2 · A A 2-1
3 May 20263 May 26 LaLiga 2 Huesca LaLiga 2 · H H 4-2
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 AD Ceuta LaLiga 2 · A A 0-0
17 Apr 202617 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Real Sociedad B LaLiga 2 · A A 3-1
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Almería LaLiga 2 · H H 5-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›