Jose Luis Oltra Manager Stats

Spain · last club: Huesca (last match 31 May 2026) · 386 matches since May 2005
#933 World rank · up 2
−25Coach rating
381Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−25Coach rating#933 in the world this week
#146Best rankfirst reached 24 Jan 2011
827Weeks rankedsince Feb 2010
381Rated matchesof 386 in total
−40−200+20+4020082012201620202024Jan 2023 · AEK Larnaca+24 · #351 in the world−40−200+20+40200820162024Jan 2023 · AEK Larnaca+24 · #351 in the world
Huesca CD Eldense AEK Larnaca CF Fuenlabrada Real Racing Club CD Tenerife Granada Córdoba Mallorca Deportivo de A Coruña Almería Levante UD Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

12 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Huesca Mar 2026 – May 2026 · PPG 0.58 club rating 1707 → 1630 −77 vs expected −0.22 per match last club Mar 2026 – May 2026 12 1-4-7 0.58 1707 → 1630 −77 −15.3 −0.22
CD Eldense Jan 2025 – Jun 2025 · PPG 1.26 club rating 1599 → 1677 +78 vs expected +0.10 per match Jan 2025 – Jun 2025 19 6-6-7 1.26 1599 → 1677 +78 +15.6 +0.10
AEK Larnaca Jul 2022 – Nov 2023 · PPG 1.59 club rating 1573 → 1570 −4 vs expected +0.07 per match Jul 2022 – Nov 2023 66 29-18-19 1.59 1573 → 1570 −4 +10.9 +0.07
CF Fuenlabrada Feb 2021 – Dec 2021 · PPG 1.17 club rating 1727 → 1684 −43 vs expected −0.05 per match Feb 2021 – Dec 2021 41 10-18-13 1.17 1727 → 1684 −43 −7.3 −0.05
Real Racing Club Feb 2020 – Jul 2020 · PPG 0.75 club rating 1716 → 1646 −71 vs expected −0.01 per match Feb 2020 – Jul 2020 16 3-3-10 0.75 1716 → 1646 −71 −12.9 −0.01
CD Tenerife Sep 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 1.22 club rating 1747 → 1741 −6 vs expected −0.07 per match Sep 2018 – May 2019 32 9-12-11 1.22 1747 → 1741 −6 −2.4 −0.07
Granada Aug 2017 – Mar 2018 · PPG 1.58 club rating 1789 → 1784 −5 vs expected +0.01 per match Aug 2017 – Mar 2018 33 15-7-11 1.58 1789 → 1784 −5 +0.4 +0.01
Córdoba Aug 2015 – Dec 2016 · PPG 1.52 club rating 1710 → 1757 +46 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2015 – Dec 2016 67 29-15-23 1.52 1710 → 1757 +46 +11.5 +0.03
Mallorca Dec 2013 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1688 → 1665 −22 vs expected −0.56 per match caretaker Dec 2013 1 0-0-1 0.00 1688 → 1665 −22 −4.5 −0.56
Deportivo de A Coruña Sep 2011 – Dec 2012 · PPG 1.08 club rating 1819 → 1726 −93 vs expected −0.07 per match Sep 2011 – Dec 2012 24 6-8-10 1.08 1819 → 1726 −93 −15.9 −0.07
Almería Oct 2010 – Apr 2011 · PPG 1.28 club rating 1729 → 1714 −15 vs expected +0.10 per match Oct 2010 – Apr 2011 25 9-5-11 1.28 1729 → 1714 −15 −3.1 +0.10
CD Tenerife Sep 2008 – May 2010 · PPG 0.95 club rating 1683 → 1645 −37 vs expected −0.13 per match Sep 2008 – May 2010 42 10-10-22 0.95 1683 → 1645 −37 +10.0 −0.13
Levante UD May 2005 – Dec 2006 · PPG 0.38 club rating 1494 → 1563 +68 vs expected −0.14 per match caretaker May 2005 – Dec 2006 8 0-3-5 0.38 1494 → 1563 +68 −11.6 −0.14
Career May 2005 – May 2026 386 127-109-150 1.27 −24.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
386 Matches 127 W · 109 D · 150 L
32.9% Win rate draws 28.2% · losses 38.9%
1.27 Points per game 490 points
1.21 – 1.42 Goals per game 467 scored · 549 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
LaLiga 2 215 70 64 81 70-64-81 32.6 1.27 244:271
LaLiga 81 15 23 43 15-23-43 18.5 0.84 88:161
Cyprus League by Stoiximan 46 23 10 13 23-10-13 50.0 1.72 72:53
Copa del Rey 24 13 4 7 13-4-7 54.2 1.79 39:37
UEFA Europa League 10 4 3 3 4-3-3 40.0 1.50 16:14
UEFA Conference League 8 2 3 3 2-3-3 25.0 1.13 6:11
UEFA Champions League 2 0 2 0 0-2-0 0.0 1.00 2:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Karmiotissa Polemidion · Cyprus League by Stoiximan · 21 Oct 2023
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Atlético Madrid · LaLiga · 9 Dec 2012
18 Longest unbeaten run AEK Larnaca · to 16 Feb 2023
8 Longest winning run AEK Larnaca · to 4 Jan 2023
1 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Huesca 12 1 1 1 9 6 2
CD Eldense 19 2 3 3 5 4 2
AEK Larnaca 66 8 18 4 11 6 4
CF Fuenlabrada 41 2 6 2 5 9 3
Real Racing Club 16 1 2 1 5 8 4
CD Tenerife 74 2 6 3 8 8 3
Granada 33 4 4 1 5 6 3
Córdoba 67 3 6 4 9 7 3
Mallorca 1 0 0 0 1 1 1
Deportivo de A Coruña 24 4 4 1 9 9 4
Almería 25 2 4 1 6 4 3
Levante UD 8 0 2 1 2 8 3

Milestones

1st match 1-3 v Albacete Balompié 8 May 2005 · Levante UD
100th match 1-2 v Real Jaén 15 Dec 2013 · Mallorca
200th match 1-0 v Numancia 25 Mar 2018 · Granada
300th match 1-0 v Dynamo Kyiv 15 Sep 2022 · AEK Larnaca

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 386 Home 191 Away 195
Over 0.5 91% 92% 90%
Over 1.5 74% 74% 73%
Over 2.5 49% 49% 49%
Over 3.5 26% 27% 26%
Over 4.5 14% 14% 13%
Over 5.5 6% 5% 6%
Both teams scored 56% 60% 52%
Clean sheet 25% 28% 22%
Failed to score 28% 20% 36%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

385 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7319% 113% 133%
HT drawHT D 4812% 7319% 4913%
HT lossHT L 51% 256% 8823%
40
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 118 matches
61
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 97 matches
1st half · W 97 · D 170 · L 118 GD −35
2nd half · W 103 · D 164 · L 118 GD −48

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 386
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 May 202631 May 26 LaLiga 2 Córdoba LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
24 May 202624 May 26 LaLiga 2 CD Castellón LaLiga 2 · H H 0-1
18 May 202618 May 26 LaLiga 2 Leganés LaLiga 2 · A A 0-0
11 May 202611 May 26 LaLiga 2 Real Sociedad B LaLiga 2 · H H 1-2
3 May 20263 May 26 LaLiga 2 Real Racing Club LaLiga 2 · A A 2-4
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Real Zaragoza LaLiga 2 · H H 1-0
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Eibar LaLiga 2 · A A 1-2
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Deportivo de A Coruña LaLiga 2 · H H 1-1
5 Apr 20265 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 UD Las Palmas LaLiga 2 · A A 1-2
1 Apr 20261 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Cultural Leonesa LaLiga 2 · H H 1-1
28 Mar 202628 Mar 26 LaLiga 2 Granada LaLiga 2 · A A 2-4
20 Mar 202620 Mar 26 LaLiga 2 Almería LaLiga 2 · H H 1-3
1 Jun 20251 Jun 25 LaLiga 2 Huesca LaLiga 2 · A A 2-3
25 May 202525 May 25 LaLiga 2 Real Racing Club LaLiga 2 · H H 3-3
18 May 202518 May 25 LaLiga 2 CD Castellón LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
11 May 202511 May 25 LaLiga 2 Málaga CF LaLiga 2 · H H 1-0
4 May 20254 May 25 LaLiga 2 Almería LaLiga 2 · A A 0-5
26 Apr 202526 Apr 25 LaLiga 2 Córdoba LaLiga 2 · H H 1-1
19 Apr 202519 Apr 25 LaLiga 2 Racing de Ferrol LaLiga 2 · A A 0-1
13 Apr 202513 Apr 25 LaLiga 2 Sporting Gijón LaLiga 2 · H H 1-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 3 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›