Jose Manuel Gomes Manager Stats

Portugal · last club: Chaves (last match 18 Sep 2023) · 160 matches since Jul 2018
#861 Last ranked · Week 38, 2024
−20Coach rating
158Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −20 from their last rated match. See the Week 38, 2024 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−20Coach ratingunchanged since 18 Sep 2023
#165Best rankfirst reached 18 Jan 2021
271Weeks rankedMar 2019 – Sep 2024
158Rated matchesof 160 in total
−200+20+4020192020202120222023202420252026Jan 2021 · Almería+39 · #194 in the world−200+20+4020202024Jan 2021 · Almería+39 · #194 in the world
Chaves CS Marítimo SD Ponferradina Almería Reading Rio Ave Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Chaves Aug 2023 – Sep 2023 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1759 → 1614 −145 vs expected −0.40 per match last club caretaker Aug 2023 – Sep 2023 5 0-0-5 0.00 1759 → 1614 −145 −28.8 −0.40
CS Marítimo Dec 2022 – Jun 2023 · PPG 1.10 club rating 1754 → 1729 −25 vs expected +0.05 per match Dec 2022 – Jun 2023 21 7-2-12 1.10 1754 → 1729 −25 −2.9 +0.05
SD Ponferradina Aug 2022 – Nov 2022 · PPG 1.07 club rating 1743 → 1727 −16 vs expected −0.10 per match Aug 2022 – Nov 2022 15 4-4-7 1.07 1743 → 1727 −16 −10.5 −0.10
Almería Aug 2020 – Apr 2021 · PPG 1.67 club rating 1873 → 1875 +2 vs expected +0.07 per match Aug 2020 – Apr 2021 43 21-9-13 1.67 1873 → 1875 +2 +7.1 +0.07
CS Marítimo Nov 2019 – Jul 2020 · PPG 1.22 club rating 1653 → 1702 +49 vs expected +0.11 per match Nov 2019 – Jul 2020 23 7-7-9 1.22 1653 → 1702 +49 +17.5 +0.11
Reading Dec 2018 – Oct 2019 · PPG 1.08 club rating 1685 → 1701 +16 vs expected +0.04 per match Dec 2018 – Oct 2019 38 9-14-15 1.08 1685 → 1701 +16 +2.6 +0.04
Rio Ave Jul 2018 – Dec 2018 · PPG 1.33 club rating 1680 → 1716 +36 vs expected −0.04 per match Jul 2018 – Dec 2018 15 5-5-5 1.33 1680 → 1716 +36 −4.9 −0.04
Career Jul 2018 – Sep 2023 160 53-41-66 1.25 −19.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
160 Matches 53 W · 41 D · 66 L
33.1% Win rate draws 25.6% · losses 41.3%
1.25 Points per game 200 points
1.23 – 1.36 Goals per game 196 scored · 217 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Liga Portugal Betclic 62 19 13 30 19-13-30 30.6 1.13 73:98
LaLiga 2 52 22 12 18 22-12-18 42.3 1.50 68:56
Championship 34 8 12 14 8-12-14 23.5 1.06 33:47
Copa del Rey 6 3 1 2 3-1-2 50.0 1.67 12:5
EFL Cup 3 1 2 0 1-2-0 33.3 1.67 6:4
UEFA Europa League 2 0 1 1 0-1-1 0.0 0.50 4:5
FA Cup 1 0 0 1 0-0-1 0.0 0.00 0:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Deportivo Alavés · Copa del Rey · 16 Jan 2021
0-5 Heaviest defeat v SC Farense · Liga Portugal Betclic · 26 Aug 2023
10 Longest unbeaten run Almería · to 30 Nov 2020
6 Longest winning run Almería · to 30 Nov 2020
2 of 4 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Chaves 5 0 0 0 2 5 5
CS Marítimo 44 3 5 4 8 5 3
SD Ponferradina 15 2 2 1 5 5 3
Almería 43 6 10 2 9 4 3
Reading 38 2 5 2 7 7 3
Rio Ave 15 3 8 1 12 5 3

Milestones

1st match 0-1 v Jagiellonia Białystok 26 Jul 2018 · Rio Ave
100th match 2-1 v Numancia 6 Jan 2021 · Almería

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 160 Home 79 Away 81
Over 0.5 92% 89% 95%
Over 1.5 73% 73% 72%
Over 2.5 52% 59% 44%
Over 3.5 26% 32% 20%
Over 4.5 11% 13% 10%
Over 5.5 4% 6% 1%
Both teams scored 56% 59% 53%
Clean sheet 23% 29% 17%
Failed to score 29% 23% 35%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

160 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2918% 106% 53%
HT drawHT D 2214% 2717% 1610%
HT lossHT L 21% 43% 4528%
10
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 51 matches
35
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 44 matches
1st half · W 44 · D 65 · L 51 GD −18
2nd half · W 43 · D 69 · L 48 GD −3

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 160
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
18 Sep 202318 Sep 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Boavista Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-4
3 Sep 20233 Sep 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Moreirense Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-2
26 Aug 202326 Aug 23 Liga Portugal Betclic SC Farense Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-5
19 Aug 202319 Aug 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Sporting Braga Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 2-4
13 Aug 202313 Aug 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Rio Ave Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-2
11 Jun 202311 Jun 23 Liga Portugal Betclic CF Estrela Amadora Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 2-1
27 May 202327 May 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Estoril Praia Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-3
19 May 202319 May 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Vizela Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-0
13 May 202313 May 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Sporting CP Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 1-2
7 May 20237 May 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Rio Ave Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 2-2
29 Apr 202329 Apr 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Vitória SC Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-2
22 Apr 202322 Apr 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Famalicão Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 2-3
15 Apr 202315 Apr 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Paços de Ferreira Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 3-1
8 Apr 20238 Apr 23 Liga Portugal Betclic FC Arouca Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-1
2 Apr 20232 Apr 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Boavista Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 4-2
19 Mar 202319 Mar 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Casa Pia Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-2
12 Mar 202312 Mar 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Benfica Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 0-3
5 Mar 20235 Mar 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Gil Vicente Liga Portugal Betclic · A A 0-2
25 Feb 202325 Feb 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Santa Clara Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 3-1
12 Feb 202312 Feb 23 Liga Portugal Betclic Sporting Braga Liga Portugal Betclic · H H 1-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›