Joseph Oosting Manager Stats

Netherlands · Go Ahead Eagles since Aug 2026 · 196 matches since Dec 2019
#968 World rank · down 29
−32Coach rating
196Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−32Coach rating#968 in the world this week
#165Best rankfirst reached 27 Feb 2023
242Weeks rankedsince Mar 2022
196Rated matchesof 196 in total
−500+502020202120222023202420252026Feb 2023 · RKC Waalwijk+51 · #165 in the world−500+502020202220242026Feb 2023 · RKC Waalwijk+51 · #165 in the world
Go Ahead Eagles Royal Antwerp FC FC Twente RKC Waalwijk Vitesse Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Go Ahead Eagles Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.27 club rating 1678 → 1688 +11 vs expected −0.04 per match Aug 2026 – present 11 3-5-3 1.27 1678 → 1688 +11 −6.5 −0.04
Royal Antwerp FC Dec 2025 – May 2026 · PPG 1.23 club rating 1830 → 1727 −103 vs expected −0.12 per match Dec 2025 – May 2026 22 8-3-11 1.23 1830 → 1727 −103 −20.0 −0.12
FC Twente Jul 2023 – Aug 2025 · PPG 1.63 club rating 1956 → 1772 −184 vs expected 0.00 per match Jul 2023 – Aug 2025 92 43-21-28 1.63 1956 → 1772 −184 −17.6 0.00
RKC Waalwijk Aug 2021 – May 2023 · PPG 1.16 club rating 1623 → 1692 +68 vs expected +0.15 per match Aug 2021 – May 2023 68 20-19-29 1.16 1623 → 1692 +68 +1.3 +0.15
Vitesse Dec 2019 · PPG 2.33 club rating 1797 → 1820 +23 vs expected +0.29 per match caretaker Dec 2019 3 2-1-0 2.33 1797 → 1820 +23 +10.9 +0.29
Career Dec 2019 – present 196 76-49-71 1.41 −31.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
196 Matches 76 W · 49 D · 71 L
38.8% Win rate draws 25.0% · losses 36.2%
1.41 Points per game 277 points
1.56 – 1.49 Goals per game 305 scored · 292 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie 156 62 41 53 62-41-53 39.7 1.46 256:237
Pro League 22 8 3 11 8-3-11 36.4 1.23 26:30
UEFA Europa League 10 3 4 3 3-4-3 30.0 1.30 12:13
UEFA Conference League 6 3 0 3 3-0-3 50.0 1.50 7:7
UEFA Champions League 2 0 1 1 0-1-1 0.0 0.50 4:5

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 31 Oct 2026
5-0 Biggest win v Heracles Almelo · VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · 27 Oct 2024
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Standard Liège · Pro League · 3 May 2026
7 Longest unbeaten run FC Twente · to 11 Nov 2023
4 Longest winning run FC Twente · to 20 Aug 2023

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Go Ahead Eagles 11 1 4 0 10 6 1
Royal Antwerp FC 22 3 4 2 5 5 3
FC Twente 92 4 7 3 21 6 3
RKC Waalwijk 68 2 6 2 7 8 3
Vitesse 3 2 3 3 2 1 0

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v Feyenoord 8 Dec 2019 · Vitesse
100th match 3-0 v Go Ahead Eagles 25 Feb 2024 · FC Twente

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 196 Home 97 Away 99
Over 0.5 95% 97% 93%
Over 1.5 80% 78% 81%
Over 2.5 58% 54% 63%
Over 3.5 37% 36% 37%
Over 4.5 20% 21% 20%
Over 5.5 9% 9% 9%
Both teams scored 57% 53% 62%
Clean sheet 24% 30% 18%
Failed to score 24% 21% 27%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

196 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4020% 189% 63%
HT drawHT D 3216% 2211% 2111%
HT lossHT L 42% 95% 4422%
21
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 57 matches
54
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 64 matches
1st half · W 64 · D 75 · L 57 GD +9
2nd half · W 72 · D 52 · L 72 GD +4

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 196
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie SC Cambuur VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · A A 0-4
23 Oct 202623 Oct 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie SC Telstar VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · H H 3-2
18 Oct 202618 Oct 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie PEC Zwolle VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · A A 1-4
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · H H 3-3
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie NEC Nijmegen VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · A A 1-1
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie FC Groningen VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · H H 1-1
8 Sep 20268 Sep 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie FC Utrecht VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · A A 3-3
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · A A 2-5
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie ADO Den Haag VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · H H 3-1
16 Aug 202616 Aug 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie Feyenoord VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · A A 2-2
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie Willem II Tilburg VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · H H 4-1
15 May 202615 May 26 Pro League Oud-Heverlee Leuven Pro League · A A 0-3
10 May 202610 May 26 Pro League RC Sporting Charleroi Pro League · H H 0-1
3 May 20263 May 26 Pro League Standard Liège Pro League · H H 0-5
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Pro League KVC Westerlo Pro League · A A 4-2
21 Apr 202621 Apr 26 Pro League Standard Liège Pro League · A A 2-1
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Pro League Oud-Heverlee Leuven Pro League · H H 2-0
10 Apr 202610 Apr 26 Pro League RC Sporting Charleroi Pro League · A A 1-2
3 Apr 20263 Apr 26 Pro League KRC Genk Pro League · H H 1-2
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Pro League Oud-Heverlee Leuven Pro League · A A 0-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›